Sold2016MOSTEL, Zero. Oil on Canvas. Modernist Owl.Signed lower right. Zero Mostel (American, 1915 - 1977, active in New York). From a Harrison, NY estate. Dimensions: 20" high x 16" wide. Condition: Good.See Sold Price
Sold2021Zero Mostel - HeadsLot 53 Zero Mostel American (1915-1977) Heads ink and gouache on paper signed lower right sight: 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches Provenance: the estate of Jerome Lurie, labor attorney and law partner of SidneySee Sold Price
Sold2021Zero Mostel - Self PortraitLot 95 Zero Mostel American (1915-1977) Self Portrait oil on canvas signed lower right 23 x 18 inches Provenance: the estate of Jerome Lurie, labor attorney and law partner of Sidney E. CohnSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN CHARCOAL PAINTING PAPER BY ZERO MOSTELZero Mostel (American, 1915-1977) charcoal painting on paper depicting a boy profile. Signed lower right. Framed. The auction label showing detailed information about the artwork on verso. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2018Zero Mostel, Am, 1915-1977, Self Portraits, W/CZero Mostel, American, 1915-1977, Four Self Portraits, pen and ink, unsigned, gallery label on verso. (QKAT1003) (TC) Dimensions: 15.5x11.75See Sold Price
Sold2016Zero Mostel (American, 1915-1977)Zero Mostel (American, 1915-1977), Untitled, ink on paper, 14.75" x 11" (sight), matted and framed Provenance: The Estate of Dr. Arthur Carr, NY; Spectrum Fine Art, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zero Mostel Broadway Actor Tevye Charcoal Self PortraitCharcoal self portrait by Zero Mostel (1915 - 1977) American stage and screen actor, best known for his performance as Tevye in Broadway's Fiddler on the Roof. Framed 17" x 15". Accompanied by black aSee Sold Price
Sold2020MOSTEL, Zero (1915-1977). Zero by Mostel. New York:MOSTEL, Zero (1915-1977). Zero by Mostel. New York: Horizon Press, 1965. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Original lithograph; numerous illustrations. Original cloth; original slipcase.††LIMITED EDISee Sold Price
Sold2023Stanley Martineau bronze - Bob Cousy in ActionStanley Martineau (American 1915-1977) Bob Cousy in Action bronze sculpture, 1964, signed Martineau/ 64 at base. Sculpture-See Sold Price
Sold2017Dana Gibson Noble Signed Beach Scene PaintingDana Gibson Noble (American, 1915-1977) Signed Beach Scene Painting, oil on canvas. Having a weathered wood frame with brown and blue, and a curved tan linen mat. Measures 26 x 29 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eileen R. Curtis 1915-1977 Studio Art Pottery VaseEileen Reynolds Curtis (American, 1915-1977). A mid 20th Century California studio art pottery vase. Titled, "Speaking in Tongue," a multi faced body with curly top. Accompanied with stopper.DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2020ZERO MOSTEL (AMERICAN, 1915-1977).Oil on Board. Abstracted Figure. 1962. Signed upper right. Dated lower left. From a Florida collection. - Dimensions: 12" high x 8.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2017ZERO MOSTEL (American. 1915-1977)“Untitled”. (‘Fiddler on the Roof’) Each signed and numbered. Two Lithographs. Site Measuring 18” by 12”. (150/200)See Sold Price
Sold2017ZERO MOSTEL (AMERICAN 1915-1977)Untitled (a Jewish man holding up two heads.) Lithograph on paper, signed in pencil Mostel to bottom right, numbered 23/500 to bottom left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 23.75" x W 19.75" (Sight) H 15.5" x WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Koerner Watercolor The Quarry 1977Koerner, Henry (Austrian/American 1915-1991), The Quarry, 1977, watercolor, 18 x 24 inches, signed and dated lower left, framed in a thin gold metal frame, Provenance: acquired from the artist late 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Harvey Sherman Harris (American/Louisiana)Harvey Sherman Harris (American/Louisiana, 1915-1999), "Lion's Head", 1977, oil on canvas, signed lower right, faintly titled, dated and inscribed on stretcher, 30 1/4 in. x 28 1/8 in., framed, overalSee Sold Price
Sold2023AL HIRSCHFELD "ZERO MOSTEL" ETCHING, 1980Albert Herschfeld (American / New York 1903-2003), "Zero Mostel" in Fiddler on the Roof, 1980, etching on paper depicting a seated male figure in a yarmulke with tallit under his clothing, pencil signSee Sold Price
Sold2016Al Hirschfeld Color Lithograph, Zero Mostel.Al Hirschfeld (American 1903 - 2003), Color lithograph, Zero Mostel as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof, pencil signed and numbered 46/150, framed. (Approximate sight: 16¾ x 13 inches, overall: approximaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harry Bertoia (American, 1915-1978) Untitled (Tonal Sound Sculpture)Harry Bertoia (American, 1915-1978) Untitled (Tonal Sound Sculpture) Stamped 'HB 11.50' at base, silicon bronze tops on beryllium copper rods silvered to brass base.Executed in 1977.height: 39 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pascal Cucaro (American 1915-2004) Oil on MasonitePascal Cucaro (American, 1915-2004) Oil on Masonite and 10 promotional prints of "Angelique, Child of Peace", one framed circa 1977; includes Cory Gallery pamphlet and Curaco booklet with gallery busiSee Sold Price
Sold2020ZERO MOSTEL (1915-1977, New York) ModernistMixed media on board 11 x 15 in., 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 in. (framed). Zero Mostel was born Samuel Joel Mostel on February 28, 1915 in Brooklyn, New York, one of eight children of an Orthodox Jewish family.See Sold Price
Sold2017Shatner, Kiley, Lemmon. Male Stars on Broadway. 1977Jason Robards, James Earle Jones, Sammy Davis, Fred Gwyne, Max von Sydow, Hume Cronyn, Zero Mostel. Original pen and ink drawing by Sam Norkin. Signed Norkin and dated. 15" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2016Robert Motherwell (Oil on cardboard)Oil on cardboard date 1977 14 x 22" COA Private collectionRobert Motherwell (January 24, 1915 – July 16, 1991) was an American painter, printmaker, and editor. He was one of the youngest of the NewSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesClaude Flynn Howell, American 1915-1997, Mending Nets - Late Afternoon, 1977, serigraph on Arches,US$400(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Calligraphic Study III, 1976US$1,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsOtto Heino (American, 1915 - 2009), art pottery paper weight rattle 2 1/2"H x 5"WUS$10
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsFigurative Bronze Sculpture by Elizabeth Catlet, (Mexican-American 1915-2012)US$7,500
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Soot Black, Stone #3, 1973US$300
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesClaude Flynn Howell, American 1915-1997, Mending Nets - Sunny Day, 1976, serigraph, ed. 116/300US$400
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) St. Michael I (State II), 1979US$2,000