Sold2022JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL SCREEN Meiji Period Height 54.5”. Length 76”.JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL SCREENMeiji PeriodThree Friends -- bamboo, pine and prunus -- in a river landscape.Height 54.5”. Length 76”.Provenance:The Estate of Edward J. Tynan.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Four-panel ScreenA Japanese four-panel screen of ink, color, and gold leaf on paper, depicting a stream with blossoming flowers, trees, and birds. Custom framed. Inside frame of full screen: 38in x 103in.See Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL SCREEN Late Meiji Period Height 36". Length 66".JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL SCREENLate Meiji PeriodDepicts two ducks in a landscape of rockery, chrysanthemum and grasses against a gold ground. Signed lower right, possibly "Morishita".Height 36&quSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Four Panel ScreenLot 185 Japanese Four Panel Screen (Edo period, 18th Century ) parcel gilt with figures and attendants in garden scenes panel (each): 60 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches overall: 60 1/2 x 102 inches Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Japanese Four-Panel Screen19th century Japanese four-panel screen with scenes of figures in a landscape. [68" H x 79" W]. Numerous losses; wear, tears, stickers, residue and fading.See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Four Panel Screen of Bird Scene - Gold Ground19th cen, meiji period, a gold background four panel screen with bird and pine scene, measures 70" wide 36" in heightSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Japanese Four-Panel Screen.A Japanese Four-Panel Screen. Each panel: 69.5" x 21.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Four-panel ScreenJapanese four-panel screen, mallards by the shore amongst the water plants and flowers, gilt, ink and colors on paper, approx. 34.25"h x 15.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Four-Panel Screen, SignedJapanese four-panel screen with equestrian motif; handpainted on fabric with a silk blend puce border and black lacquer frame; features a papered kaleidoscopic pattern back; signed to bottom right corSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Four Panel ScreenBamboo on gold leaf signed. Size: 37 3/4 x 70 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Japanese four panel screen depicting waterfowlA Japanese four panel screen depicting waterfowloverall 49 x 73in (124.5 x 185.5cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Ray and Ruth Hill, Seattle, WA.See Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL SCREEN C. 1870JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL SCREEN, C. 1870 H 77", W 68":Four panel screen with carvings of birds and flowers in gesso covered wood. Each panel is 16 3/4" W. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Four-Panel Screen: Floral LandscapeTall Japanese, four-panel screen, depicting birds perched amid large blossoms of peonies springing forth from rockery, a pair of cranes beside a running stream and with chrysanthemums; all on a silverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese four panel screenJapanese four panel screen, carved wooden figures, flowers and scrolls, 19th C., 7'8" high x 19" across (each panel)See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Japanese Four-Panel Screen, 'Blossoms and Birds'A Large Japanese Four-Panel Screen, 'Blossoms and Birds'. Finely painted in gilt ground paper, depicting birds and Blossoming trees and landscape, signed to the lower left conner. {Folded size: 71 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Setsuka Japanese Four-Panel ScreenContemporary Japanese Four-Panel Screen, Hand painted scene of musicians, dancer and spectators under blossoming trees. Signature appears to be Setsuka Dimensions::36" x 69 1/2" overall Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Four-Panel ScreenJapanese four-panel screen; exhibiting two monkeys atop a persimmon tree, reaching down to pluck the ripening fruit; Provenance: Collection of M. Semones; 36" x 72" (overall, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Four Panel ScreenJapanese Four Panel Screen, early 20thc. Figures enjoying the landscape, watercolor, gouache and gold leaf on paper, fitted for wall mounting. Dimensions: 34.75 x 70 in. Condition: Restored area in paSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Japanese Four-Panel ScreenA Japanese Four-Panel Screen 20TH CENTURY Birds Perched on Flowering Trees ink and color on silk, framed signed and sealed 36 x 18 1/4 in., 91.44 x 46.35 cm (each panel).See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Four Panel Screen, Signed Lower Leftthe panels forming a landscape scene with poppies, grasses and wildflowers, signed lower left. 36" high, 72" wide. Purchased Kyoto, 1969.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Four-Panel Screen.A Japanese Four-Panel Screen. Watercolor on paper screen depicting interior scenes Each panel: 36" x 18 1/2"See Sold Price
4 days LeftRobert Slawinski Auctioneers, Inc.JAPANESE FOUR PANEL VINTAGE DRESSING SCREENUS$150(1 bid)
2 days LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCYagioka Shunzan (1879 - 1941) Four Panel Painted Screen, 36" HeightUS$50
6 days LeftSTAIRAesthetic Movement Ebonized Lincrusta Four Panel Screen with Embossed Paper PanelsUS$150
6 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryWU CHANGSHUO (1844-1927), ATTRIBUTED TO, FLOWER AND BIRD FOUR-PANEL SCREENUS$200
6 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryWU CHANGSHUO (1844-1927), ATTRIBUTED TO, FLOWER AND BIRD FOUR-PANEL SCREENUS$500
115 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyFrench Four-Panel Folding Screen, painted canvas depicting fruit and floral baskets, h. 77 in.,US$375(3 bids)
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Edo Period Japanese Samurai Screen 6 panelUS$1,300(2 bids)