Sold2024Jorge Vargas Abstract Composition Oil on CanvasJorge Vargas (American, b. 1950), Abstract Composition, Oil on Canvas, 1968, signed and dated "Jorge V.S. / N.Y. 10/12/68" lower right. 30" H x 20" W. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. KeywSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcia Resnick (American, b.1950) 2 PhotographsMarcia Resnick (American, b.1950) 2 Photographs. 1) Self Portrait, photograph with lenticular collage, signed. Framed. Size: 11'' x 13'', 28 x 33 cm (sight); 19'' x 21'', 48 x 53 cm (frame). 2) "The HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nubar Alexanian - Group of 4 PhotographsLot 43 Nubar Alexanian American (b. 1950) Group of 4 Photographs gelatin silver print sight: 11 x 16 1/4 inches frame dimensions: 20 1/2 x 24 1/2 x 1 1/4 inches, wood frame with glazing Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Eccles (20th c.) Portrait of Lonnie HolleyAndrew Eccles (British/American, 20th c.) Portrait of Artist Lonnie Holley (American, b. 1950), gelatin silver editorial proof photograph, circa 1990's. Size: 14'' x 11'', 36 x 28 cm (sheet). ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ozier Muhammad Silver Gelatin Photograph SISTERS NOMAD CAMP, Mali, 1984African American Photojournalist Ozier Muhammed (American, b. 1950). Ozier Muhammed silver gelatin photograph print, ink signed, dated and titled (upper margins). Titled: Sisters Nomad Camp. Location:See Sold Price
Sold2021JoAnn Verburg "The Knee Plays Group No. 1" Suite of 5JoAnn Verburg (American, b. 1950). Suite of five gelatin silver print photographs titled "Suzushi Hanayagi," "Jun Matsuno," "Adelle Lutz," "David Byrne," and &qSee Sold Price
Sold2019Photograph, Susan FriedmanSusan Friedman (American, b.1950), "Shawn and Judy," gelatin silver print, signed lower right, titled lower left, image: 15.5"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 22"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jenny Holzer (American, b. 1950) INFLAMMATORY ESSAYSCollection of Six JENNY HOLZER offset lithographs from INFLAMMATORY ESSAYS, one hand-signed by Jenny Holzer (view photo). Offset lithographs on colored paper. Dimensions: 17 x 17 inches. Additional: JSee Sold Price
Sold2018Steve McCurry (American, b. 1950)Medium: Print. Pakistani waiters. Signature: On back of photograph. Dimensions: 6 x 6 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN PHOTOGRAPH ON CANVAS ALEX LOWYAlex Lowy (American, b. 1950) "Bruce Springsteen on the Ben Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia" An original photograph on canvas, signed lower right and dated 2008. Ht: 40.25" Wd: 30.25"See Sold Price
Sold2016KENNY MCKENNA OIL ON CANVASKENNY MCKENNA (AMERICAN B. 1950), OIL ON CANVAS, H 15", W 24:, SOUTHWEST US DESERT SCENE WITH CACTI:Signed lower right; framed. American, born 1950. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dave Quick, Untitled (Little Nuke) Illuminated Wall SculptureDAVE QUICK (American, b. 1950)Untitled (Little Nuke), 1982Found illuminating sign, photo printed glass. 20.5" H x 34.5" W x 10.25" DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Photograph, Scott MaddernScott Maddern (American, b. 1970), "1950 Chevy Panel Truck," 2017, chromogenic print, image: 16"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 17.25"h x 25.5"w. Note: The proceeds from the sale of this work to benefSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tim Schmidt b1950 American Western Cowboy PaintingTim Schmidt (1950 Arizona) Original oil on board painting. Titled: "Takin' Five". Artwork depicts three mounted American cowboys. Masterful painting with almost photo realistic quality. Tim Schmidt spSee Sold Price
Sold20241905 THE AMERICAN FLAG DANCE PHOTO BY CLIFF MILLSCliff Mills, American, 1950 to 2019, a hand tinted photography titiled The American Flag Dance made from a black and white negative of his greatgrandfather B.G. Randall taken in Taos Pueblo, circa 190See Sold Price
Sold20231905 THE AMERICAN FLAG DANCE PHOTO BY CLIFF MILLSCliff Mills, American, 1950 to 2019, a hand tinted photography titiled The American Flag Dance made from a black and white negative of his greatgrandfather B.G. Randall taken in Taos Pueblo, circa 190See Sold Price
Sold2020Chris Roberts-Antieau (American, b.1950) 'Muhammad Ali'Chris Roberts-Antieau (American, b.1950) 'Muhammad Ali' Tapestry 2016, signed on frame lower right, depicting boxer Muhammad Ali surrounded by butterflies and a bee in appliqued and embroidered fabricSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Michael Glancy, (American, b. 1950), Untitled* Michael Glancy (American, b. 1950) Untitled two-piece sculpture blown and cast glass, patinated copper Diameter of bowl 9 1/2 inches Estimate $6,000-8,000 Property from the Collection of Harriet andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Michael Glancy (American, b. 1950), Veiled AmethystMichael Glancy (American, b. 1950), Veiled Amethyst Sentinel, Rehoboth, Massachusetts, 1988, engraved blown glass, industrial plate glass, copper, signed and dated, bowl: 12"dia x 4.5"h, plate: 21.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Zhen Huan Lu, (Chinese American, b. 1950) Home AgainHome Again, oil on canvas, 30h x 40w inches, 36 3/4h x 46 1/2w inches (framed size). Signed lower right Lu Zhen Huan. Provenance: private collection Bridgehampton, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julia Fish (American, b. 1950) Garden Drawing #107, 1997Julia Fish (American, b. 1950) Garden Drawing #107, 1997 ink on paper 14 x 9 1/4 inches. Provenance: Rhona Hoffman Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jim Eppler (American, b. 1950) Two Works: Raven VI B, edition 48/50, and Raven XI B, edition 31/50Jim Eppler (American, b. 1950) Two Works: Raven VI B, edition 48/50, and Raven XI B, edition 31/50 bronze each signed Eppler, titled and numbered (underside) first height 12 x length 22 1/2 x width 6See Sold Price
Sold2022Stuart Arends (American, b. 1950) Art Attack, 1986Stuart Arends (American, b. 1950) Art Attack, 1986 mixed media on wood signed Arends and dated (verso) 7 x 6 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. Property from The Private Collection of Ted and Generosa Ammon, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Curt Walters (American, b. 1950) Unadorned, Oak Creek Canyon, ArizonaCurt Walters (American, b. 1950) Unadorned, Oak Creek Canyon, Arizona oil on canvas signed Curt Walters (lower left) 40 x 40 inches Property of a Lady, Sedona, Arizona Provenance: Jones Gallery, LaJolSee Sold Price
4 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerLot of 8 50s & 60's NYC Disaster Photos from NY Herald -Subways (NAT FEIN)US$350
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsDILL, Lesley (American, b. 1950) Dress of War and Sorrow. 2...US$750(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Harris Hartman, American (b. 1950), Crow Canyon diptych, 2001, oil on board, 24"H x 24"WUS$100
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJohn Goodman, American (b. 1950), Landscape #15, 1997, oil on panelUS$150
Oct 10DuMouchellesGregory Stewart Hull (American, B. 1950) Oils on Canvas, "Untitled (Still Life Tablescapes)", H 18"US$375(1 bid)
Oct 11DuMouchellesSTEPHEN HAWLEY (AMERICAN B. 1950) OIL ALKYD AND WAX on BOARD, 1995, H 48", W 48", EARLY SNOW in theUS$50
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseALAN JAMES ROBINSON Signed CANVASBACK DUCKS Hand-colored Etching LIMITED EDITIONUS$30
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseALAN JAMES ROBINSON Signed SCARLET TANAGER Hand-colored Etching LIMITED EDITIONUS$30