Sold2016Large Chinese Watercolor, Portrait of WomanA large Chinese watercolor painting, portrait of seated, robed woman with red seal and calligraphy mark at lower right. Framed under Plexiglass. Image: 52 in x 26 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Zhang ZengGang (Chinese, 1953-), "Camera portrait", depicts woman in profile, with camera and glovesZhang ZengGang (Chinese, 1953-), "Camera portrait", depicts woman in profile, with camera and gloves reflected in glass behind her, in tones of black, white, grey with the exception of the woman's facSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Chinese Ancestor Portrait on Silk - WomanVintage Chinese Ancestor Portrait on Silk - Woman Traditional style Chinese ancestor painting on silk, depicting a woman in traditional dress with a rank badge visible. Appears to be from the late QinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Five Chinese Reverse-Painted Portraits of Young WomenFive Chinese Reverse-Painted Portraits of Young Women, depicting seated and holding a fan, each framed with brass hanging bracket, each 17 1/2" x 13". Provenance: Property from a private New York collSee Sold Price
Sold2022Six Chinese Reverse Painted Portraits of Young WomenSix Chinese Reverse Painted Portraits of Young Women, each framed with brass hanging bracket, largest 21" x 15". Provenance: Property from a private New York collection sold to benefit charitable founSee Sold Price
Sold2022Six Chinese Reverse Painted Portraits of Young WomenSix Chinese Reverse Painted Portraits of Young Women, each framed with brass hanging bracket, largest 23 1/2" x 16 1/2". Provenance: Property from a private New York collection sold to benefit charitaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set of 6 Chinese Watercolors Portraits of Men and WomenSet of Six 19th Century Chinese Watercolors on Pith Paper Full Portraits of Men and Women 8 in. x 5 in. Framed 13.5 in. x 9.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Luding Meng (Chinese, b.1962) Realist Art PortraitLuding Meng (Chinese, born 1962). Original oil on canvas painting. Depicts portrait of Chinese woman sitting down by a window holding a cello on a geometrical black and white floor. Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Assorted Asian Prints, Woodblocks & OthersAssorted Asian prints, engavings, and etchings, including: Japanese woodblock prints; antique Harper's Weekly illustrations; Chinese naval prints; portraits of Japanese women and priests; Chinese landSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Bin Fan, Portrait Paintings of Women, 20th c.A group of two paintings by Fan, Bin (Chinese Active 20th century). Both portraits depicting women in a garden. Ink and watercolor on silk. ++ Unframed. Sealed u.l. Painting: 28 1/2" x 18 1/2". OveralSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese watercolor painted portrait scrollChinese watercolor painted portrait scroll, depicting a noble women seating on a chair. Circa 18-19th C. Site: 37 1/2"W x 87"H. Provenance: This and other pieces are from the collections of a New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023OUTSTANDING EARLY19th CENTURY CHINESE PORTRAIT OFA WOMAN IN AN INTERIOR. Early 19th century, China. Oil on silk. A finely executed portrait depicting a young woman leaning against a table holding an openwork fan. The table displays a vase with peoniSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE EXPORT REVERSE PAINTING ON GLASS, PORTRAIT OF A WOMANCHINESE EXPORT REVERSE PAINTING ON GLASS, PORTRAIT OF A WOMANEarly 19th century, reverse painting on glass. Portrait of a well-dressed woman wearing a pearl necklace and earrings, and housed within eaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Reverse Painting On Glass - Chinese PortraitItem/Description: Chinese Ancestral Portrait, Hand painted on glass. Portrait depicts a young Asian woman in traditional Chinese clothing and decorations. Unknown artist, no noticeable signature. ChinSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Chinese Export Reverse Painted Glass Portrait of a Young WomanA Chinese Export Reverse Painted Glass Portrait of a Young Woman Circa 1800 identified Julie, lower register.13 1/4 x 10 3/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Chinese Matriarch Ancestral PortraitAntique Chinese Imperial matriarch ancestral portrait of elaborately robed elderly woman seated in hieratic posture, gouache on silk. Image: 39.5" H x 23.5" W; frame: 42.25" H x 26" W x 1.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Hanging Scroll PaintingChinese Hanging Scroll Painting, depicting a portrait of a woman. Length: 27" Height: 53.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Group (3) Chinese reverse glass paintingsGroup (3) Chinese reverse glass paintings, Portrait of a beautiful young woman, 13"h x 9"w (sight), 15.5"h x 11.5"w (frame), one woman reading to another, 15"h x 11.25"w (sight), 17,75"h x 14"w (frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese painting, portrait, Kang Tao (K'ang T'ao), 18thChinese painting, portrait, Kang Tao (K'ang T'ao), 18th Century painting on silk, young woman holding fan looking at butterfly, 58" by 29", signed, not taken out of frame, sold as shown. Note, informaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Chinese Ancestor Portrait Plus 2 Watercolor LandscapesThree (3) Chinese paintings. 1st item: Ancestral portrait, watercolor and gouache painting on silk with gilt accents, depicting an older woman in a brightly colored red dragon-decorated robe, seated oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Quality Large Chinese Ancestor Portrait, QingUnusual ancestor portrait on paper with striking colors and European influenced decor, including a brass clock. Intricately Detailed Chinese Water Color of Man and Woman. Hidden in painting are smallSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Ancestral Portrait on Silk, 19th C.Chinese, late 19th century. Traditional ancestral portrait depicted at bust length on silk depicting a woman wearing ornate gold and kingfisher feather adorned crown and earrings, red robe with detailSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE QING ANCESTOR PORTRAIT GOUACHE PAINTINGSA pair of antique Chinese gouache and pencil paintings on paper. Qing dynasty, ca. 1830. The artworks are full-length portraits of a man and woman on trones, the clothes of the portraited indicates thSee Sold Price
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsAntique Early 19th C. French Tapestry Framed Panel Portrait Woman Holding Shank of WheatUS$110(2 bids)
8 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesJose Vidal Gumbau (1907-1989) Paris Portrait Women w/Fruit PaintingUS$400
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryChinese Woman Playing Flute Liu Chun Jian Canvas Print ReproductionUS$1
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryPaul Gauguin after Post-Impressionism French tempera on cardboard portrait woman blue€1,200