Sold20211866 MARTYRIA; ANDERSONVILLE PRISON BY A.C. HAMLIN.Martyria; or, Andersonville Prison. By Augustus C. Hamlin. Published by Lee and Shepard, 1866. Bound in green cloth with gilt writing and decoration on spine.See Sold Price
Sold20181866 1st ed Andersonville Prison Narrative American1866 1st ed Andersonville Prison Narrative American Civil War Union Spencer A rare but popular historical perspective on the American Civil War and the role Andersonville Prison played in the war. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2022(5) CIVIL WAR ERA PAMPHLETSIncluding: Gettyburg, What they did there, Campaign on the Hudson, a Narrative of service company D, Report of Ulyssus S. Grant Beadle and Co, NY 1866 and Andersonville, a story of Southern Prisons. 9See Sold Price
Sold20241866 CIVIL WAR 1ed Andersonville Soldiers Story Confederate Prison Torture POW Goss1866 CIVIL WAR 1ed Andersonville Soldiers Story Confederate Prison Torture POW Goss Warren Lee Goss book The Soldiers Story is a rare Civil War story of prison life in Andersonville Prison. This workSee Sold Price
Sold20181866 1ed Andersonville Soldier’s Story CIVIL WAR1866 1ed Andersonville Soldier’s Story CIVIL WAR Confederate Prison POW Goss A rare Civil War story of prison life in Andersonville Prison by Warren Lee Goss. According to Nevins, “Much useful datSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Antique Photographs, Civil WarThree antique photographs including early depiction of General William T. Sherman; a reprint of a Matthew Brady photo "Andersonville Still Life 1866" depicting relics from Andersonville Prison, with cSee Sold Price
Sold2021[CIVIL WAR]. Andersonville Prison Pen billy club.L. 10 3/8 in. Diam. at widest 6 1/4 in. wooden billy club with braided natural fiber rope (natural patina, minor nicks, and expected wear). Period ink inscription on side: "Andersonville Prison Pen."See Sold Price
Sold2015Lithograph of the Andersonville Prison CampMonumental Lithograph of the Civil War Andersonville Prison Camp, New York: Henry Seibert & Bro., 1885, after an 1864 drawing by Thomas O'Dea (Pvt., Co. E, 16th Regt., USA), titled "Andersonville PrisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Died At Andersonville Prison, Family Album & BookAs we march through the valleys and shadows, our muskets comfort us. -Ira Pettit, 11th U.S. Regulars. 1863 Family album of Ira S. Pettit and "Diary of a Dead Man," the transcribed diary/letters of PetSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CIVIL WAR]. Bird’s Eye View of Andersonville Prison from t...[CIVIL WAR]. Bird’s Eye View of Andersonville Prison from the South-East. Philadelphia: Keystone Publishing Co., 1890. Full color chromolithograph depiction of the infamous Andersonville PrisonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Andersonville Prison Civil War MapEuphemia Prison at Andersonville GA 1864 Map - framed, 10 3/4 x 13 1/2". Water stains.See Sold Price
Sold2015Wood Slab From Stockade at Andersonville Prison C.S.A.Wood Slab From Stockade at Andersonville Prison C.S.A. as written and attached to slab. Provenance: Albany, NY EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Civil War Andersonville Prison Memorial Print.After Felix Lebaume, printed by Shober & Carqueyville Litho, 20 x 26 inches, sight. Framed, 23 x 26 inches. Water damage to lower portion.See Sold Price
Sold2016Andersonville Prison Stockade & Hospital PosterDESCRIPTION: Andersonville Prison Stockade and Hospital poster. The poster depicts the atrocities that took place at the prison camp. Across the top it reads "Let us forgive, but not forget". In a broSee Sold Price
Sold2020Civil War Deceased Soldier Document-AndersonvilleThis Union Army Civil War document details the death Corporal S. Patterson as a prisoner of war at the infamous Andersonville Prison Camp in Georgia on September 27th, 1864. In good condition, it measSee Sold Price
Sold2017:"Let Us Forgive But Not Forget"Engraving. Andersonville Prison stockade and hospital. Circa 1860. Approx. 20" H x 26" W image. From the Herbert Bloom Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Civil War Union Army Deceased Soldier's PaperworkThis Civil War Union Army deceased soldier's paperwork details the death of Corporal O. Jacobson, a member of the 15th Wisconsin Volunteers at the infamous Andersonville Prison camp in Georgia. It alsSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE FIRST PRINTING OF TYLER'S MEMOIRS OF ANDERSONVILLEWilliam M. Tyler, Memoirs of Andersonville Prison. Rockford, IL: Rockford Gazette, 1887. 64pp in original salmon-colored wraps. A rarely seen first printing of the memoirs that would later be publisheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Civil War Prison Antique PrintAndersonville Prison Stockade and Hospital. Let us Forgive But not Forget. Based on sketch by Felix de La Baume. C. 1865. Laid on card apparently to stabilize a few tears.See Sold Price
Sold20231868 Andersonville Soldiers Story CIVIL WAR Confederate Prison Torture POW Goss1868 Andersonville Soldiers Story CIVIL WAR Confederate Prison Torture POW Goss Warren Lee Goss book The Soldiers Story is a rare Civil War narrative on life in Andersonville Prison. Alongside chillinSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIX BOOKS ON GEMS AND PEARLS.Nineteenth-20th century. Five are English. "Gems and Jewels" by Madame de Barrera 1860, "The Tourmaline" by AC Hamlin 1873, "Precious Stones (Curative), by WT Fernie MD 1907, "Pearls" WJ Dakin 1913, aSee Sold Price
Sold2024[CIVIL WAR]. A Trio of a Union Soldier’s Letters Home, Incl...[CIVIL WAR]. A Trio of a Union Soldier’s Letters Home, Including Two Post-War Letters, One of Which Mentions the Andersonville Prison. [V.p., 1862, 1865]. 8vo and 4to multi-page letters (16 pageSee Sold Price
Sold2021SEVEN ENGLISH BOOKS ON GEMMOLOGY.NIneteenth-20th century. "Gems" by Augusto Castellani translated by Mrs. John Brogden, 1871, "Leisure Hours Among the Gems" by AC Hamlin 1884, "Precious Stones & Gems" by Edwin Streeter 1892, "The JewSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesHENRY F. WALLING (1825-1889) Map of the City of New York and Its Vicinity. 1866.US$1,900
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncProperty of ALCATRAZ Prison Adjustable Iron Prisoner Transport Handcuffs with KeyUS$75(3 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Jones (American, 1900-1969) Untitled (Prison Cell), c. 1960US$1,500(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsDavid Alfaro Siqueiros (1896-1974) Signed Numbered Original Lithograph "Prison Fantasies" ModernUS$160(4 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateShawshank Redemption Prison Uniform Movie PropUS$110(2 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncAwesome SING-SING New York Prison Padlock with Working KeysUS$50(4 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateJohnny Cash "Folsom Prison" Signed Album Photo Frame 20 x 30 x 4US$5(1 bid)
2 days LeftForum AuctionsShepard (Ernest) "Wind in the Willows" Toad Escapes from Prison, original pencil drawing with£14,000
10 hrs LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterJoseph Cornell, Untitled (Yellow Sand Tray) (from the Sand Prison from Celestial Navigation series)US$24,000
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncAwesome SAN QUENTIN Prison Death Row Padlock with Working KeysUS$55(4 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncAwesome ALCATRAZ Prison Padlock with Working KeysUS$40(3 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1864 Confederate Civil War Beyond the Lines Geer Union Prison Slavery RacismUS$46(3 bids)