Sold2022Romare Bearden (1911-1988), STOREYVILLE (SIC) - SIESTA #1,ROMARE BEARDEN (1911-1988), AMERICANSTOREYVILLE (SIC) - SIESTA #1, CIRCA 1975Colour monotype on paper; signed in black ink lower left, titled "Storeyville - Siesta I" in pencil lower right verso. A unSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden (1911-1988), UNTITLED (FIGURE ON A ROCK), CIROMARE BEARDEN (1911-1988), AMERICANUNTITLED (FIGURE ON A ROCK), CIRCA 1970SCollage, oil and graphite on fiberboard; signed mid-left, titled and dated "c.1970s" to gallery label verso backing.8 ins xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Romare Bearden, Lithograph, Bopping at Birdland (StompColor lithograph from monotype on wove paper USA, 1979 Romare Bearden (1911-1988) – American artist Signed in pencil lower left ‘romare beardon’ Numbered in pencil left ‘101/175’ Published bSee Sold Price
Sold2015Romare Bearden, ‘Tenor Sermon’, Lithograph, 1979Lithograph in colors on wove paper USA, 1979 Romare Bearden (1911-1988) – American artist Signed in pencil and numbered ‘110/175’ From Jazz series Gelburd/Rosenberg 27 Full sheet printed DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden ''Recollection Pond'' (Carolina Morning)Romare Bearden (1911-1988 American) ''Recollection Pond'' (Carolina Morning) 1968-71 Offset Lithograph 10''x13.75'' Image. Pencil signed and titled lower margin. Framed 16''x20''. Light even fading toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden (1911-1988), IN THE GARDEN (FROM AMERICAN POROMARE BEARDEN (1911-1988), AMERICANIN THE GARDEN (FROM AMERICAN PORTFOLIO), 1979 [GELBURD/ROSENBERG, 61]Colour lithograph; signed and number "10/20 HC" in pencil to margin. Aside from the edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Romare Bearden "The Dove" PinRomare Bearden (1911-1988) was an American artist known for his influential contributions to the visual arts, particularly in the realm of collage. Here are some key points about Romare Bearden and hiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romare Bearden (American 1911 - 1988) James BaldwinRomare Bearden (American 1911 - 1988) Watercolor Portrait of author James Baldwin, 1979 Watercolor on paper Signed lower right The portrait of the author contained in the frontispiece of the James BalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romare Bearden (American 1911 - 1988) Femme NoirRomare Bearden (American 1911 - 1988) Femme Noir, by Leopold Senghor, Handwritten by Romare Bearden with pen and ink drawings in margins, c.1970 Pen and ink on paper The poem by Leopold Senghor, SenegSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romare Bearden (American 1911 - 1988) Framed LettersRomare Bearden (American 1911 - 1988) Two Framed Letters with drawings, c.1984-87 Ink on paper 8 x 11 sheets, framed Two framed letters from Bearden, one discussing work he is completing in various ciSee Sold Price
Sold2023Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Collage And Mixed Media on Masonite, 1971, "Enchanted Woman", HRomare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Collage And Mixed Media on Masonite, 1971, "Enchanted Woman", H 8.25" W 11" | Signed lower left. Framed Measurements H 16.5" W 20.25" Provenance: The Artist; SheldSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden, Sorcerer's VillageRomare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Sorcerer's Village, 1972 color screenprint signed, titled and numbered in pencil lower margin edition of 125 embossed stamp lower right corner 16 3/8" x 19 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden - Slave Ship, 1972Romare Bearden (American, 1911 - 1988). Slave Ship, serigraph on paper, signed in graphite lower right. Numbered 144. Dimensions: 35 x 24.75" Property from the Estate of John 'Parker' Prindle, Jr., BoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romare Bearden, Noah's Ark from the Prevalance ofArtist: Romare Bearden, American (1911 - 1988) Title: Noah's Ark from the Prevalance of Ritual Year: 1974 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: P.R. V, H.E. 12/30 Image Size: 37See Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden (1911 - 1988) "The Family"Romare Bearden (American, 1911 - 1988) "The Family" Color aquatint, 1975. Pencil signed and numbered (146/175) lower left. Image Size: 19 x 26 in. Overall Framed Size: 33 x 39.5 in. Framed behind glasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Before the First Whistle (Early Morning)Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Before the First Whistle (Early Morning) 1973, pencil signed and numbered 23/50, with full margins. Lithograph in colors on paper. image: 15 3/4 x 12 in. (40 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2024Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988), The LampRomare Bearden (American, 1911-1988), The Lamp 1984, pencil signed and titled, numbered 34/100, with full margins, JK Fine Art Editions Co., New York, printer. Color lithograph with silver foil stampSee Sold Price
Sold2016Romare Bearden (1911-1988) "Quilting Time"Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) "Quilting Time", 1979 Signed lower right: "Romare Bearden" Lithograph Edition 50/175 Image 18" x 23" Paper 21 1/2" x 27" Unframed Bio: Romare Bearden was an AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) The Lantern, 1979Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) The Lantern, 1979 color lithograph stamped and inscribed A.P. in pencil 23 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) "Sorcerer's Village,"Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) "Sorcerer's Village," serigraph, signed, titled and numbered. Framed.Size: 18'' x 21'', 46 x 53 cm (sight); 25.5'' x 28.25'', 65 x 72 cm (frame). Provenance: AcquiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) The Siren's Song, from The Odysseus SuiteRomare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) The Siren's Song, from The Odysseus Suite 1979, pencil signed and numbered 96/125, with full margins, HMK Fine Arts, New York,See Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden, color screenprint, 1974Romare Bearden, color screenprint, 1974, Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988), "Mother and Child" (Gelburd/Rosenberg 53) pen signed lower right, numbered 200/39 lower left, matted and framed under glaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Romare Bearden - Two WomenLot 18 Romare Bearden American (1911-1988) Two Women (1981-1982) screenprint pencil signed lower right, numbered 29/120 (there were also 5 artist's proofs) image: 23 x 14 inches sheet: 26 1/2 x 17 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2024Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988), Jamming at the SavoyRomare Bearden (American, 1911-1988), Jamming at the Savoyetching and aquatint in colors, 1981-82, pencil signed, titled, and numbered 139/180 lower margin, matted and framed. Platemark 16 1/2 x 23 12See Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRomare Bearden (American, 1911–1988) Byzantine Frieze (from Ritual Bayou), 1971US$1,500
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRomare Bearden (American, 1911–1988) Carolina Interior (from Ritual Bayou), 1971US$1,500
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersROMARE BEARDEN - Salome with the Head of John the Baptist - Original color silkscreenUS$1,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesRomare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Screenprint with Collage Elements on Wove Paper, 1970,US$3,750
Oct 10DuMouchellesRomare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Lithograph in Colors on Cream Wove Paper, 1975, "Come SundayUS$2,250
Oct 10DuMouchellesRomare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Screenprint in Colors on Rives BFK Paper 1976, "S/N Olympics",US$750
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesRomare Howard Bearden, American 1911-1988, Circe Turns a Companion of Odysseus into a Swine,US$1,000
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesRomare Howard Bearden, American 1911-1988, Cattle of the Sun God, screenprintUS$1,000
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRomare Bearden "The Family" Signed AquatintUS$550(5 bids)
1 day LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA 1911 AMERICAN $10 EAGLE GOLD COIN, Indian Head, Philadelphia .900 16.69g VF€850