Sold2021William Penhallow Henderson (American, 1877-1943)William Penhallow Henderson (American, 1877-1943) Spring Stroll pastel on paper 3 1/2 x 5 inches Property from the Collection of Dr. James Baldwin and Alexis Buchanan, Madison, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Penhallow Henderson, South Pueblo, Taos - Santiago DayAttributed to William Penhallow Henderson(1877 - 1943)South Pueblo, Taos - Santiago Daywatercolor on papertitled and dated lower right: South PuEbLo- Taos, JuLy 25 - Santiago Dayinscribed verso: blueSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN REA NEILL (AMERICAN/NY 1877-1943), LOT (8)JOHN REA NEILL (AMERICAN/NY 1877-1943), LOT (8) ASSORTED INK AND GOUACHE ILLUSTRATIONS, LIKELY FOR ARGOSY WEEKLY, (3) SIGNED, STAMPED VERSO FRANK A. MONSEY & CO., 1930. 8 3/4 X 13-14 X 11" (SOILING, WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Marsden Hartley (American 1877 - 1943) oil on board, Sailboats in Harbor ca. 1910.Attributed to Marsden Hartley (American 1877 - 1943) oil on board, Sailboats in Harbor ca. 1910. faint initial MH on left bottom, in Rare Royal Art framing Co. frame, Provenance: Estate of Frederick HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pastel on Paper - Mother / Daughter in Springtime by - William Penhallow Henderson / ZamplinPastel on Paper - Mother / Daughter in Springtime by - William Penhallow Henderson / Zamplin Lambert Gallery / Santa Fe, NM. / frame - 17" x 20" / painting - 3 1/2" x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Marsden Hartley, Crayon on Paper, 'Mountains'(American, 1877-1943) ca. 1930 Overall: 19-3/4"h x 23-1/4"w Sight: 12"h x 18"w Provenance: Sid Deutsch Gallery, New York; Owings-Dewey Fine Art, Santa Fe; Ylise Kessler Fine Art, New York; Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2020MARSDEN HARTLEY, (American, 1877-1943), MountainMARSDEN HARTLEY(American 1877-1943)Mountain Landscape Garmisch-Partenkirchen1933 pencil on paperinitialed dated and located Garmisch M.H. Oct 13 33 lower right10 x 7 in. frame: 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marsden Hartley (AMERICAN, 1877–1943) Charcoal onMarsden Hartley (AMERICAN, 1877–1943) Charcoal on Paper, Maine landscape - FOREST SCENE, Exhibitions Labels MOMA, old Bertha Schaefer NY, & Salander -O'Reilly Galleries Inc. NY Labels, on reverse. SSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marsden Hartly: LandscapeMarsden Hartley (American, 1877-1943)Attributed: Landscape. Oil pastel on paper, signed with initials lower right, unframed. Marsden Hartley, one of the first Americans to paint in an abstract mode, lSee Sold Price
Sold2020John R. Neill, Every mirror showed her…John R. Neill (American, 1877-1943) Every mirror showed her the same younger looking girl, illustration of Jenny Jump for The Wonder City of Oz ink and graphite on paper various inscriptions 8" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2021Marsden Hartley, E, University of Iowa Museum of Art,Artist: Marsden Hartley, American (1877 - 1943) Title: E, University of Iowa Museum of Art Year: Medium: Poster on board Image Size: Size: 30 x 24 in. (76.2 x 60.96 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Kate A. Williams oilKate A. Williams (American 1877-1939) ''Willows at Orient'' oil on canvas, signed Kate A. Williams lower left, fair condition, approximately 4'' tear right edge of canvas. 23 1/2 x 19''See Sold Price
Sold2023Kate A. Williams oilKate A. Williams (American 1877-1939) ''October in Westchester'' oil on canvas, signed Kate a. Williams lower left, craquelure and some surface grime otherwise good condition. 16 x 20'' Exhibited: ArgSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kate A. Williams oilKate A. Williams (American 1877-1939) Figure Walking on a Road oil on board, signed Kate A. Williams lower left, framed, good condition. 16 x 20''See Sold Price
Sold2023Kate A. Williams oilKate A. Williams (American 1877-1939) Summer Landscape with House oil on cardboard. 20 x 22 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Kate A. Williams oilKate A. Williams (American 1877-1939) ''In June'' oil on canvasboard, signed Kate A. Williams lower left, a few areas of minor paint loss in upper right and upper left corners otherwise good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Williams 20th C Hunting Scene Oil PaintingRobert B Williams (American, 1943- ). Known for his painting. Subject matter features a young boy attempting to save / rescue a drowning deer, while his pointer dog swims to aid in the rescue effort.See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM SPEER (AMERICAN 1877-), OIL ON CANVAS, FLORALWILLIAM SPEER (AMERICAN 1877-), OIL ON CANVAS, FLORAL STILL LIFE WITH CHERUBS, SIGNED. 32 X 26 1/2"; FRAMED 36 X 30" (MINOR IMPERFECTIONS)See Sold Price
Sold2017William Wegman Bird Dog 1990 photolithograph 4 pc.Wegman, William (American, b. 1943); Bird Dog, 1990 (4 pc.s) , photolithographs, 19.5 x 19.5 inches (image), 27 x 25.25 inches (frame), signed WW 90 and inscribed 44/50 lower right. Provenance: A PittSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Wegman Bird Dog lithograph 1990Wegman, William (American, b. 1943), Bird Dog , 1990, photolithography on paper, initialed, dated and numbered 34/50 in pencil lower right, 19.75 x 19.75 inches (image), 26 x 24 inches (sheet), unframSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Behnken etching and aquatintWilliam Behnken (American 1943- )- ''Round The Town''- etching and aquatint, 2010, signed, dated and numbered 4/30 in pencil, very good condition. 17 3/4 x 19''See Sold Price
Sold2023Work on paper, Mike HendersonMike Henderson (American, b. 1943), "Elephant," 1991, charcoal, pencil, and chalk on paper, signed and dated lower right, gallery label (Haines Gallery, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, sight: 29.25"See Sold Price
Sold2020William Wegman Bird Dog lithograph 1990Wegman, William (American, b. 1943), Title: Bird Dog , Date: 1990, Medium: photolithography on paper, Dimensions: 19.75 x 19.75 inches (image), 26 x 24 inches (sheet), Edition: 34/50, inscribed W 90 lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Poster, After William HemmerlingAfter William Hemmerling (American, 1943-2009), "2005 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival," offset poster in colors, signed in plate lower right, edition 3903/10,000, overall (with frame): 42"h x 3See Sold Price
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHOVSEP PUSHMAN ORIENTALIST STILL LIFE SIGNED LITHOGRAPH, Bowl, Vase, Statue Hovsep PushmanUS$55(2 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHOVSEP PUSHMAN ORIENTALIST STILL LIFE SIGNED LITHOGRAPH, Chinese Buddha Statue & Blue and WhiteUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryFREDERIC HART (1943-1999) SCULPTURE 'DANCE OF LIFE' & ROTATING PEDESTALUS$800