Sold2016Two framed American needlework samplersFirst half 19th century, each framed, the first embroidered with the alphabet, a scene of a house and animals in a pasture and a religious poem: ''Jesus permit thy gracious name / to stand as the firsSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN PICTORIAL NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER FRAGMENTAMERICAN PICTORIAL NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER FRAGMENT, silk on linen, featuring two framed reserves, each with a two-story house having a red roof flanked by one or two trees, the proper right reserve uSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO AMERICAN FRAMED TEXTILES.A late nineteenth century "Berlin Work" sampler with "With Joy We Greet You," 10.5"h. 22.75"w. And an applique crib quilt with pots of flowers, 38"h. 33.75"w. Both pieces have wear.See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO FRAMED SAMPLERS.Probably American, 1st half 20th century, cotton on linen. Plainly stitched alphabets and numbers. Stains, 12.25"h. 18.25"w. and one with initials and date "AAB 1838". Decorated frame. 10.25"h. 16.25"See Sold Price
Sold2019Needlework SamplerTogether with two oval framed needleworks and a painted on linen American Flag signed l.l. Sallie Davis. Used condition. Largest 12 1/2" squareSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO SAMPLERS.American. (1) sampler circa 1821; (2) early alphabet sampler. Unframed fragment, 12"h. 10"w. Framed sampler, 18.25"h. 19.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Needlework SamplersEnglish and American needlework samplers. English dated 1820. American 1842. Condition: Minor imperfections. Glass cracked on one. Framed H 14" W 15" Sight H12-3/8" W 13-1/2". Framed H 18-3/4" W 19" SSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Needlework Sampler - Mayflower DescendantMaria Ann Chipman, 1836. A sampler that depicts a house, apple trees, and two dogs. The hounds resemble the Chipman family crest. 14 3/4 x 17 1/2"; 16 3/4 x 19 1/2" (framed). Poem: "Hail artless simplSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. AMERICAN MOURNING SAMPLERDEPICTS TWO GRIEVING WOMEN AT GRAVESITE WITH WEEPING WILLOW TREE IN BACKGROUND. LISTS FIVE WILSHAW'S AND THEIR BIRTH DATES. FRAMED UNDER GLASS Dimensions 12 1/2" X 13 1/2" SIGHT VIEW. TOTAL SIZE 17" XSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Antique American Girlhood Needlework Samplers19th century. One dated 1837 by Mary Pearson age 7 years, along with another by Hannah Devnell with no apparent date. Each nicely framed for display. Largest: H10" W11 1/2" (without frame) Sold from tSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO SAMPLERS.Probably American, 19th century. Silk on linen with alphabets, martin house, and house with trees. Remnants of name "Louisa __ Oct. th 21, 1801". Worn, stains. Framed, 19"h. 19"w. And a cottona and siSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO AMERICAN SAMPLERSboth 19Th C. hand wrought by Sarah E. Stoddard, the larger dome in 1824 at the age of 12, image size 12” x 10.5”, the other with house “Sarah E. Stoddard Groton”, 6.5” xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two American Samplers2 American needlework samplers. The first by Elizabeth Heyer, 1820. Frame size: H 21-3/4", W 16-3/8", sight size: H 17-1/4", W 12". The second by Mary Cressey, born 1814 with house, trees and figure.See Sold Price
Sold2021Needlework Two American SamplersTwo American needlework samplers. The first by Elizabeth Heyer, 1820. Frame size: H 21-3/4", W 16-3/8", sight size: H 17-1/4", W 12". The second by Mary Cressey, born 1814 with house, trees and figureSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Framed American Autographsthe manuscript letter signed by Horace Greeley on letterhead dated September 12, 1867 framed with portrait print; together with autograph of Jefferson Davis, framed with portrait engraving. Largest frSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Framed SamplersWrought by "Ann Mitchell in 1794" and "Mary R... Fini... in 1788". 9"h x 11"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Framed American SamplersLargest H-14" W-11", Dated 1836; Medium H-12.5" W-9" Dated 1806; Small H-10.5" W-8", Dated 1801(?).See Sold Price
Sold2020Two American Samplers: Still Life, OtherTwo American samplers, one a still life. [10 x 22 1/2 inches; 9 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches]. Still life has moisture damage; other is worn.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two framed American prints: Gordon Hope Grant (UnitedTwo framed American prints: Gordon Hope Grant (United States 1875-1962), "Fishing Boats, Gloucester", lithograph, c. 1935, Ed: 250, as published by AAA, signed with pencil lower right, printed with blSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Framed American Encaustic Architectural TilesTwo Framed American Encaustic Architectural Tiles, each depicting bird with insect prey, reportedly from the David Davis Mansion (Abraham Lincoln's Vice President), unsigned, each size as framed 7.25"See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Framed SamplersTwo framed samplers, larger example is 19th c, 15 1/4"h x 8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023No Shipping Two Framed American Target Company Silhouette TargetsLOCAL PICK UP ONLY, WESTSIDE SANTA CRUZ, 95060 LOCAL PICK UP ONLY, WESTSIDE SANTA CRUZ, 95948 NO SHIPPING, Two Framed American Target Company Silhouette Targets NO SHIPPING AVAILABLE All items sold asSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Framed American Sampler Ophelia Edgcomb Height 8 xA Framed American Sampler Ophelia Edgcomb early 20th century Height 8 x width 9 1/2 inches. Estimate $40-60See Sold Price
Sold2016Sharon Garmize Framed NeedlepointA lovely petitpoint picture of a Queen Anne Victorian house 3" X 3.5" framed by Linda Wexler Dube 1983 plus a copy of Monet's "Water Lilies" painted by Karen Seely, two framed samplers and an embroideSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryANTHONY PEARSON (AMERICAN B. 1969), UNTITLED (POUR ARRANGEMENT), 2008£240
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed S&N Bev Doolittle Two More Indian HorsesUS$1
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a lady, 19th century, American, Identified New HavenUS$25(1 bid)