Sold2021Eric Gill British, 1882-1940 Nietzsche's SisterEric Gill British, 1882-1940 Nietzsche's Sister (Elisabeth Förster-Nietzsche) Signed and dated Eric G 8.7.30 (lr) Pencil on paper 21 x 13 3/4 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold20202 European engravings2 European engravings. 1). Eric Gill (British 1882-1940)- ''Stay with Me Apples'' (P 305)- wood engraving, 1925, initialed, titled and annotated 'The song of Songs' in pencil, very good condition. 5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eric Gill (after), lithographic after the wood engravingArtist: Eric Gill (British, 1882-1940) Title: Eve Year: 1929 Medium: lithograph Image Size: 8.6 x 4.2 inches Frame Size: 13.6 x 9.6 inches Catalog reference: Physick 380See Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Eric Gill, On the TilesEric Gill (British, 1882-1940), "On the Tiles," 1921, woodblock, initialed lower left, titled lower center, dated lower right, 1st state, artist stamp upper right, overall (with frame): 13"h x 10"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eric Gill (after), lithographic after the wood engravingArtist: Eric Gill (British, 1882-1940) Title: Eve Year: 1929 Medium: original lithograph Image Size: 9.3 x 6.0 inches Frame Size: 11.3 x 7.3 inches Catalog reference: Physick 380<See Sold Price
Sold2022Eric Gill - Study for Artist and ModelLot 67 Eric Gill English (1882-1940) Study for Artist and Model graphite on paper sight: 7 x 6 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of 12 works by Eric Gill(Britain,1882-1940).Eric Gill (Britain, 1882-1940). Girl with Deer, Wood Engraving. FRAMED. ++ Adam and Eve in Heaven , Woodcut. Late impression. ++ Ascension, Woodcut. Late impression. ++ Chaucer and Cupid, Woodcut. LatSee Sold Price
Sold2023ERIC GILL (English, 1882-1940). Daily Herald Order of Industrial Heroism, 1923, Wood engraving onERIC GILL (English, 1882-1940). Daily Herald Order of Industrial Heroism, 1923, Wood engraving on paper printed from five blocks. This is Eric Gill's original design for the "Order Of Industrial HeroiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gill, Eric (1882 - 1940), 'The Dancer'Gill, Eric (1882 - 1940) 'The Dancer' (1925) Wood engraving on paper Edition of 12 Signed and framed This work is part of Gill's suite of illustrations for the Song of Songs and is a very rare signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gill, Eric (1882-1940) Collection of engravings, all signed or inscribedGill, Eric (1882-1940) Collection of engravings, all signed or inscribed all wood-engravings unless stated, Gill's signatures and inscriptions in pencil, dimensions given are sheet sizes: Elizabeth GiSee Sold Price
Sold2023[GILL, Eric (1882-1940), designer and illustrator]. CHAUCER...[GILL, Eric (1882-1940), designer and illustrator]. CHAUCER, Geoffrey (ca. 1340s-1400). The Canterbury Tales. [London: The Folio Society, 2010]. 4to. Illustrations by Eric Gill. Original full black moSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gill, Eric (1882-1940) Collection of wood-engravings and other ephemeraGill, Eric (1882-1940) Collection of wood-engravings and other ephemera various dimensions and paper stocks (many on lightweight Japanese paper and presumably proofs), and comprising: 1) Nativity in CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Six Drawings the largest and smaller (Execute...Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Six Drawings some variously dated (verso) pen and ink on paper, one pastel on paper 14 x 9cm (5 1/2 x 3 9/16in). the largest and smaller ExecuteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Seven Drawings the largest and smaller (Execu...Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Seven Drawings some variously dated (verso) pen and ink on paper, two with pencil 9 x 14cm (3 9/16 x 5 1/2in). the largest and smaller ExecutedSee Sold Price
Sold2024GILL Madge (British 1882-1961), Slender Figure, Pencil & Ink, 50x11cmGILL, Madge (British 1882-1961) Slender Figure Unsigned. Attribution verso. Pencil & Ink 50x11cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015Milton Avery Back ViewMilton Avery Back View USA, c. 1940 pencil on paper 11 h x 8.5 w inches Signed to lower right 'Milton Avery'. Sold with a letter of opinion issued by The Milton and Sally Avery Arts Foundation, Inc. PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yuri Kuper BR b.1940 Chevelet (Easel) BronzeYuri Kuper, British, b.1940, Chevelet (Easel) Bronze, Signed and edition # on back center left, "Y. Kuper, 4/5". Foundry, center right: "E. Godard Fondeur". Green Patinated cast bronze. Provenance: AcSee Sold Price
Sold2021Washington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), ViewWashington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), View of Niagara Falls, Summer 1850, watercolor on paper, signed lower left W.F. Friend, old labels on back, 23" x 48".See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Richard Sickert A.R.A. (British, 1860-1942) Fête near Envermeu, Dieppe 46.2 x 38.1 c...Walter Richard Sickert A.R.A. (British, 1860-1942) Fete near Envermeu, Dieppe signed 'Sickert' (lower left) oil on canvas 46.2 x 38.1 cm. (18 1/8 x 15 in.) Painted circa 1920 Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas Wilmer Dewing (American, 1851-1938) Back View of Standing Woman No. 4, by 1910Thomas Wilmer Dewing (American, 1851-1938) Back View of Standing Woman No. 4, by 1910 pastel on brown paper laid to board signed TW Dewing and numbered 4 (lower right) 14 1/2 x 11 1/8 inches. This lotSee Sold Price
Sold2016HE XUREN (1882 - 1940), PAINTING ON PORCELAIN VASE,HE XUREN (1882 - 1940), PAINTING ON PORCELAIN VASE, REPUBLIC PERIOD. GUARANTEED AUTHENTIC. 20.5 CM TALL. PROVENANCE - PROMINENT VIRGINIA COLLECTION.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Ethel Walker A.R.A. (British 1861-1951) The Faun and Women in the ForestDame Ethel Walker A.R.A. (British 1861-1951) The Faun and Women in the Forest partial paper label with inscription (to reverse), oil on paper laid on canvas (136cm x 89cm (53 1/2in x 35in)) ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Warren Shepperd (British, 1882 - 1943) Fishermen in Venice HarborWarren Shepperd (British, 1882 - 1943) Fishermen in Venice Harbor oil on canvas signed Warren Sheppard (lower right) 26 x 16 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eric Gill's masterpiece, The Four GospelsHeading: (Golden Cockerel Press) Author: Title: The Four Gospels of the Lord Jesus Christ Place Published: Waltham Saint Lawrence Publisher:Golden Cockerel Press Date Published: 1931 DSee Sold Price
6 days LeftEstate Collection Auctioneer1940 Photo People & Ships at Port of Salonika off Coast of GreeceUS$200
2 days LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Chaucer (Geoffrey) The Canterbury Tales, 4 vol., one of 485 copies, Waltham£3,200(1 bid)
2 days LeftForum AuctionsAshendene Press.- Thucydides. [History of the Peloponnesian War], one of 260 copies, original white£1,800
2 days LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Chaucer (Geoffrey) Troilus and Criseyde, one of 225 copies, Waltham£3,800
2 days LeftForum AuctionsGill (Eric) Engravings, one of 400 copies, this signed and inscribed by Gill and Cleverdon, Bristol,£2,400
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsNanticoke PA-Pennsylvania $10 1882 Brown Back National Bank Note Ch #3955 FNB VFUS$10
BonhamsArthur Trevethin Nowell (British, 1862-1940) The president and directors of the Singer Manufactu...US$1,500
1003 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsWallace Normandie Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 8, 67 Pieces with Storage ChestUS$10
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsGraff Washbourne & Dunn Sterling Silver Robert Bruce 2pc Steak Carving SetUS$10
994 Lots AwayBidhausWallace Sir Christopher Sterling Silver Cream Soup Spoon Set 12 Pieces 6 InchesUS$10