Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON MASONITE,AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON MASONITE, UNTITLED SPIRALS, SIGNED STUART. 8 X 6"; FRAMED 14 1/2 X 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Martin Sumers (American/New Jersey, 1922-2012), "The Caress," 20th c., oil on masonite, signed en†Martin Sumers (American/New Jersey, 1922-2012), "The Caress," 20th c., oil on masonite, signed en verso, with an artist label attached en verso, presented in a linen-lined wood frame, H.- 35 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Martin Sumers (American/New Jersey, 1922-2012), "The Offering," 20th c., oil on masonite, signed†Martin Sumers (American/New Jersey, 1922-2012), "The Offering," 20th c., oil on masonite, signed lower left, signed en verso, sticker with artist name, address, and title en verso, presented iSee Sold Price
Sold2022D. Whitehead, "Elk Baying," 20th c., oil on masonite, signed lower left, presented in a wood frame,D. Whitehead, "Elk Baying," 20th c., oil on masonite, signed lower left, presented in a wood frame, H.- 27 1/2 in., W.- 35 3/4 in., Framed- H.- 36 in., W.- 44 in. Provenance: Property deaccessioned frSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cubist School, "Despair," 20th c., oil on masonite,Cubist School, "Despair," 20th c., oil on masonite, presented in a birch frame, H.- 15 in., W.- 13 in. Provenance: from a collection of an antiquarian, Amite, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2020LEWIS EDWARD EWEN (20TH C.) OIL ON MASONITELewis Edward Ewen (New Mexico, 20th Century) Signed lower right. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell.See Sold Price
Sold2022GINO TESTAGUZZA (ITALY, 20TH C) OIL ON MASONITE, H 20", W 16", TWO BALLERINASGINO TESTAGUZZA (ITALY, 20TH C) OIL ON MASONITE, H 20", W 16", TWO BALLERINAS A 20th century oil on masonite by Gino Testaguzza. Depicting two standing ballerinas in a studio. Bearing a Birmingham FinSee Sold Price
Sold2021A BELGIAN SURREALIST STYLE PAINTING, "Acrobat withA BELGIAN SURREALIST STYLE PAINTING, "Acrobat with Hoop," 20TH CENTURY, oil on masonite, signed indistinctly L/L. 14" x 13 1/4" Provenance: Personal Collection of Roy H. Van Horn, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2016John David Wissler (Pennsylvania, 20th Century)DESCRIPTION: John David Wissler (Pennsylvania, 20th Century). Oil on masonite. Susquehanna Reflections. Signed "Wissler" lower left. In gilded frame. John David Wissler, BFA Kutztown University, MFA PSee Sold Price
Sold2020Purvis Young (1943- 2010, American), "Figures and aPurvis Young (1943- 2010, American), "Figures and a Horse," 20th c., oil on masonite, signed upper right, unframed, H.- 14 3/4 in., W.- 15 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Charles Klett (1897-1966), "HellenicWalter Charles Klett (1897-1966), "Hellenic Hypotenuse," 20th c., oil on masonite, signed lower right, titled verso, presented in a wide polychromed frame with a velvet liner, H.- 17 1/4 in., W.- 21 1See Sold Price
Sold2020American School, "Nudes in a Cavern," 20th c., oil onAmerican School, "Nudes in a Cavern," 20th c., oil on masonite, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 22 3/4 in., W.-31 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020JOEL DURAND OIL ON MASONITE, ABSTRACT COMPOSITIONJOEL DURAND (AMER, 20TH C), OIL ON MASONITE, H 48", W 97", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION An oil on masonite by Joel Durand. Depicting an abstract composition rendered with pink, ochre and white hues. Artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2016GENE SPECK OIL ON MASONITEGENE SPECK (AMERICAN 20TH C.), OIL ON MASONITE, H 20", L 24", "TIMBERLINE CAMP":Gene Speck [American, 20th C.]. A mountain landscape with tepees at the timberline. Signed lower right. Titled on plaqueSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Whitfield Richards (American/New Orleans, 1906-1992), "Crabs," 20th c.,Charles Whitfield Richards (American/New Orleans, 1906-1992), "Crabs," 20th c., oil on masonite, signed lower right, presented in a wood frame with a linen liner, H.- 8 1/2 in., W.- 11 1/2 in., FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2015John Akers ( -2006, Louisiana), "Lowlands," 20th c.,John Akers ( -2006, Louisiana), "Lowlands," 20th c., oil on masonite, signed l.r., titled verso, unframed, H.- 16 in., W.- 20 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Paintings by M.S. Clinedinst20th C., oil on masonite, comprising 'Safe Harbor', 'Winter Sunlight', and another untitled painting, each signed The largest: 14-1/2"h x 18-1/2"w overall, 12"h x 15-1/2"w sight Provenance: By descentSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Charles Klett (1897-1966), "Environs of Rome,"Walter Charles Klett (1897-1966), "Environs of Rome," 20th c., oil on masonite, signed lower right, titled verso, presented in a wide polychromed reeded frame with a velvet liner, H.- 18 3/4 in., W.-See Sold Price
Sold2015John Akers ( -2006, Louisiana), "Gulf Shore," 20th c.,John Akers ( -2006, Louisiana), "Gulf Shore," 20th c., oil on masonite, signed l.r., titled verso, unframed, H.- 18 in., W.- 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bouquets of Tulips & Flowers - O/MBouquets of Tulips & Flowers, 20th C., Oil on Masonite, signed indistinctlyDimensions: Frame 11" x 9" (BECK042)(WT)See Sold Price
Sold2024Anonymous Portrait PaintingAnonymous Portrait Painting, American 20th C, oil on masonite panel, seated lady in black gown, sight 32 1/4" x 23 3/8"; distressed silvered and gilt wood frame 36 3/4" x 27 1/2". CONDITION: Needs cleSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesSam Pratt (American, 20th C.) Oil on Board, Ca. 1953, "Rural American Landscape", H 19" W 24"US$70
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryTwo French Heavy Gilt Bronze Lamps, early 20th c., Oil- H.- 15 in., Dia.- 7 in. Candlestick- H.- 20US$250(1 bid)