Sold2023William Louis Sonntag Jr. (1869 - 1898 American)William Louis Sonntag Jr. (1869 - 1898 American) "Landscape with Wrecked Boat" watercolor on paper signed lower left "Sonntag Jr" 14" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2019WILLIAM SONNTAG, JR. American (1869-1898), Rescue fromWILLIAM SONNTAG, JR. American (1869-1898), Lowering the Life Boat,watercolor and gouache on paper, 19 1/2 x 8 inches (sight), signed "W. Louis Sonntag, Jr." lower right, PROVENANCE: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Louis Sonntag, Jr.The Kelp Gatherers 25" x 40" oil on canvas signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM LOUIS SONNTAG (AMERICAN, 1822-1900) LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURESWILLIAM LOUIS SONNTAG (AMERICAN, 1822-1900) LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES, oil on board, an autumnal scene at twilight, featuring three figures on a rocky outcropping, signed lower right, period pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Louis Sonntag; American Oil Painting SignedOil on board, Along a Rocky Cove signed l.l.; 6.25in. X 12in.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Louis Sonntag Jr., The Abandoned MillWilliam Louis Sonntag Jr. The Abandoned Mill watercolor and gouache on paper14 h × 21 w in (36 × 53 cm) Signed to lower left 'Sonntag Jr.'.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Louis Sonntag Jr. (1869-1898)Naval painting on board. "Off Spithead" 1897. Phenomenal work, show casing a Naval exercise off Spithead, the level of detail is incredible. Even using pencil to showcase the lines coming off the mastSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Louis Sonntag "Afterglow" 1865William Louis Sonntag (American, 1822-1900). Monumental Hudson River School oil on canvas painting titled "Afterglow, Massanutten Mountains," 1865, depicting a hazy river landscape in the roSee Sold Price
Sold2023"The Yosemite Valley" Wm Louis Sonntag (1822-1900)"The Yosemite Valley" view of Inspiration Point landscape painting. Attributed to William Louis Sonntag (American, 1822-1900). Unsigned. Watercolor on paper. 22.5" x 15" unframed size. This work is frSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Louis Sonntag, Sr., (American, 1822-1900),William Louis Sonntag, Sr.(American, 1822-1900)Wooded river landscape with a bridge to the foregroundoil on canvassigned lower left 33 1/4 x 56in (84.5 x 142cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022William Louis Sonntag, Sr. (American, 1822-1900), Landscape with CabinWilliam Louis Sonntag, Sr.(American, 1822-1900)Landscape with Cabinwatercolor on papersigned "W.L. Sonntag" (lower right)7 1/4 x 9 5/8 inches (sight)14 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024William Louis Sonntag, Sr. (1822 - 1900) AmericanWilliam Louis Sonntag, Sr. (1822 - 1900) oil on upson board, signed lower left, measures (12.5 x 18.5) w/ frame (16 x 22) He pursued his art career despite parental objections, and in the 1840s movedSee Sold Price
Sold2021W.L. Sonntag. Oil on Board. SignedW.L. Sonntag (William Louis) American . Oil on Board. "On the Cross Bridge" Signed lower right. Marked at the backside W.L.S. N A 9 1/2"H x 6 1/4"W. (work itself). Overall size 11"x 8" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor House w/ FenceSigned lower right Sonntag Jr....attribution to William Louis Sonntag II..........27 x 16 in frame* please bid using your expertise..has not been removed for verificationSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Louis SonntagAmerican, 1822-1900Sunset Over a LakeSigned WLSonntag NA (ll)Oil on canvas12 x 20 inches (30.5 x 50.8 cm)Unframed Scattered abrasions, surface soiling, andSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER WILLIAM LOUIS SONNTAG, SR. (1822-1900) "NIGHTTIME LANDSCAPE".American, 19th Century. Oil on canvas in a period frame. Signed lower right. Dramatic landscape at night. Lined. 15.5"h. 19.5"w. (sight). Frame, 21"h. 25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2016LOUIS WOKHONOK (AMERICAN/NEW YORK 1898-1973) PATINATEDLOUIS WOKHONOK (AMERICAN/NEW YORK 1898-1973) PATINATED CERAMIC, UNTITLED ABSTRACT FIGURE, SIGNED. HEIGHT 9"; LENGTH 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022William Louis Sonntag Sr (1822 - 1900)William Louis Sonntag Sr (Ohio, New York, 1822 - 1900) Monumental Hudson River landscape with Figures. Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Condition: has been professionally relined and cleaned. Sight SSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Louis Sonntag Sr. (1822-1900)Oil on canvas, titled "The Overlook" Dated 1864 Signed in excellent example of artists work. Size 12 x 20 sight Frame 17 x 25See Sold Price
Sold2023Manner of William Louis Sonntag, Hudson River Valley Landscape, oil n canvasManner of William Louis SonntagHudson River Valley Landscapeoil n canvasunsigned, with label verso identifying the artist as Sonntag.framed.22 x 36 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Louis Sonntag, Sr. (1822 - 1900) NY Artist OilTitle: Landscape Medium: Oil On Canvas Size: 6 x 13.5 inches Frame: 10.5 x 18 inches Age: Antique Condition: Great Overall Signature: Lower right Artist: William Louis Sonntag Sr William Louis SonntagSee Sold Price
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsWilliam Louis Sonntag [American 1822-1900] Large Oil on Canvas Landscape Lake with FiguresUS$1,600(4 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesAlfred Eisenstaedt (American/German, 1898-1995) Signed Photograph Books with a Gelatin Silver PrintUS$100
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsLouis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973 American] Watercolor Industrial Era Factory , Estate StampUS$100
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseWILLIAM J. WENDT Jr. Signed CARPENTER'S HALL PHILADELPHIA Etching LIMITED EDITIONUS$30
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseWILLIAM J. WENDT Jr. Signed PROVOST TOWER UNIVERSITY OF PENN Etching LIMITED EDITIONUS$30
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35006: John William Hill (American, 1836-1928) Hudson RUS$1,200
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - The Boxer, William Lawrence "Young" Stribling, Jr - Original vintageUS$100