Sold2019Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibition PosterWashington Square Outdoor Art Exhibition Poster. Illegibly signed in plate lower right. Measures 11" x 14" sheet size. Excellent condition. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. Provenance: ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Washington Square Outdoor Art ExhibitionA photo engraving bill for the Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibition Artists' Aid Committee12 1/2 x 9 1/2in (31.5 x 24cm) Provenance:Property from a Santa Barbara, California collector.See Sold Price
Sold2022Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibition billA photo engraving bill for the Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibition14 x 11in 35.5 x 28cm) Provenance:Property from a Santa Barbara, California collector.See Sold Price
Sold2022Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibition billA photo engraving bill for the Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibition13 x 10in (33 x 25.5cm) Provenance:Property from a Santa Barbara, California collector.See Sold Price
Sold2023Marco CELOTTI: "Clown's Supper" - PaintingMarco Celotti oil on paper painting titled "Clown's Supper", depicting a clown looking at a table still life, signed lower right, middle center right and on verso, Washington Square Art Show '83. [ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Rauschenberg (American 1925-2008)DESCRIPTION: A heavy foil paper print by Robert Rauschenberg for the 1991 National Gallery of Art Exhibition in Washington D.C. Marked along the lower left:" Copyright 1991 Robert Rauschenberg UniversSee Sold Price
Sold2023MICHEL DELACROIX P&C ART EXHIBITION POSTERMichel Delacroix French b1933- P&C Art Exhibition Poster. Washington DC, Rockville MD, Alexandria VA, Tysons Corner VA. Depicting Moulin Rouge Sur La Nege Winter Scene. 26" x 28.50"See Sold Price
Sold2022ELIAS RIVERA, MEXICAN (B. 1937) OIL ON MASONITEEarly work of a still life with Pre-Columbian figure. Apparently unsigned. Nameplate gives name, title, and date 1964. Purchased in 1964 at the Greenwich Village Art Fair, Washington Square, NYC. DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Art Show in Washington Square, JM GallaisPrint: Art Show in Washington Square By: JM Gallais Date: 1964 Medium: Lithograph Frame Size: 16 x 20 inches Size: 11 x 14 inches Signed Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When youSee Sold Price
2019Johann BERTHELSEN: Wash. Sq., NY - O/CFramed oil on canvas panel of a winter/snow scene of the Arch in Washington Square, NYC. Signed, lower right. [Art: 12 x 16 inches; Frame: 16 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mt Washington Burmese Art Glass Square Rim Hand painted2-3/4 x 2-3/4 x 2-3/4. Beautiful, vintage condition. Chrysanthemum floral design.See Sold Price
Sold2022WILL BARNET (NY/MA, 1911-2012)Serigraph Broadside Poster for exhibition "Will Barnet, Art '78, Washington, D.C., May 3-8, 1978", signed in print, unframed, 37" x 34", edge loss, surface chafing in text at bottom, tear on right edgSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mt Washington decorated Burmese vaseMt. Washington two handle Burmese glass vase decorated with a swimming fish in net, reverse with two fish, adorn with gold enameled scrolling handles, NOTE: Exhibition item for the Mt. Washington ArtSee Sold Price
2017Guy Carleton Wiggins: Washington Square WinterGuy Carleton Wiggins (USA, 1883-1962): Washington Square Winter, oil on canvas, signed front and back, titled on back, with remnants of tag from Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc. Framed Dimensions: 13See Sold Price
Sold2021Diane Arbus - Young Couple on Bench, Washington Square,Photographer: Diane Arbus Born: March 14, 1923, New York, New York, United States. Died: July 26, 1971, Westbeth Artists Housing, New York, United States. Diane Arbus was an American photographer. ArbSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Sloan, Shine, Washington Square, 1923Artist: John Sloan, Shine Title: Washington Square Date Of Negative: 1923 Type Of Print: Vintage Photogravure/Lithograph, Printed from the original plate Date Of Print: 1939 (82 years old print) PaperSee Sold Price
Sold2023Diane Arbus “Girl with a cigar in Washington Square Park, N.Y. C, 1965â€Diane Arbus “Girl with a cigar in Washington Square Park, N.Y. C, 1965” Print. Measures (approx): 8.25 x 8.5. Mounted to archival quality paper. Verso is blank. PriSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSEPH ROBERTO, Washington Square Construction 1968Exhibited New York City. Pastel on paper 17 x 14 in., 20 1/2 x 18 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023André Kertész: Washington Square, Winter 1954 Gelatin Silver PhotographAndre Kertesz: Washington Square, Winter, 1954 Gelatin silver print, printed later. Inscribed Andre Kertesz in ink over pencil on verso (not a signature) Sheet: 13 15/16 x 10 1/4 in. Andre Kertesz (AmSee Sold Price
Sold2019TIREFORT SNOW SCENE WASHINGTON SQUARE 1946 OILOil on canvas board 1996. 16x20 in size for art board. Frame is 22" tall x 26" wide. Signed by artist J.E. Tirefort. Art and frame in great condition. Third party shipping required.See Sold Price
Sold2018"Washington Square Park at Sunset", Rick DaskamOil. Image: 9 x 12 inches. Framed: 15 x 18 inches. Rick Daskam is co-President of the Hudson Valley Art Association. He has also won numerous awards in the Tri- State area, as well as the Salmagundi CSee Sold Price
Sold2024ORIGINAL JOHN J. AUDUBON (1785-1851) NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART EXHIBITION POSTER, 35IN x 43IN (89cm xJohn J. Audubon (1785-1851) color lithograph for an exhibition at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, DC in 1993. The underlying piece used for the poster is titled Snowy Heron or White Egret,See Sold Price
Sold2021Broughton; Washington Square Park Oil Canvas BoardBroughton; Washington Square Park and Arch, New York City; Oil on Canvas Board signed lower right corner recto; framed. Height of art 8 inches (20.3 cm.) X width of art 10 inches (25.5 cm.).See Sold Price
Sold2023KATHLEEN MULCAHY Studio Art Glass Spinner Sculpture. Clear cove form with opalescent bands.KATHLEEN MULCAHY Studio Art Glass Spinner Sculpture. Clear cove form with opalescent bands. Consigned by Estate of Lee Weinstein owner LAMB GALLERY 1994-1996. Washington Square, Society Hill, PhiladelSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesGEORGE GROSZ (1893-1959) Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibition. 1934.US$300
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPlan de Paris Map 1927 by Ilonka Karasz, Washington Square BookshopUS$20
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesBERENICE ABBOTT (1898-1991) Washington Square with Statue of Garibaldi. 1936.US$1,100
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncDiane Arbus, A young Negro boy, Washington Square Park, N.Y.C., 1965US$100
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncDiane Arbus, Woman with a locket in Washington Square Park, N.Y.C., 1965US$100
Oct 10The Rug LifeORIGINAL ART EXHIBITION LITHOGRAPH FOR FOLK ART FROM THE SHELBURNE MUSEUM, 30IN x 30IN (76cm x 76cm)US$200
Oct 10The Rug LifeORIGINAL HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) VIRGINIA MUSEUM OF FINE ART EXHIBITION POSTER, 31IN x 38IN (79cmUS$300
Oct 10The Rug LifeORIGINAL EDO ART IN JAPAN NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART EXHIBITION POSTER, 33.5IN x 34.5IN (85cm x 88cm)US$350
Oct 10The Rug LifeORIGINAL HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART EXHIBITION POSTER, THE EARLY YEARS INUS$350
Oct 10The Rug LifeORIGINAL FITZ HUGH LANE (1804-1865) NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART EXHIBITION POSTER, 34IN x 42IN (86cm xUS$350
Oct 10The Rug LifeORIGINAL BERTHE MORISOT (1841-1895) NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART EXHIBITION POSTER, 29.5IN x 29.5IN (75cmUS$350
Oct 10The Rug LifeORIGINAL FRANCISCO DE GOYA (1746-1828) NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART EXHIBITION POSTER, 29.5IN x 35.5INUS$350
Oct 10The Rug LifeORIGINAL EDGAR DEGAS (1834-1917) ART EXHIBITION LITHOGRAPH, 33IN x 38IN (84cm x 97cm)US$400
Oct 10The Rug LifeORIGINAL ART EXHIBITION LITHOGRAPH FOR THE COSTUME INSTITUTE AT THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, 33INUS$400
Oct 10The Rug LifeORIGINAL JOHN WILLIAM WATERHOUSE (1849-1917) NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART EXHIBITION POSTER, 29.5IN xUS$400
Oct 10The Rug LifeORIGINAL FREDERIC LEIGHTON (1830-1896) NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART EXHIBITION POSTER, 29IN x 36IN (74cmUS$450