Sold2023Richard Doyle (British, 1824-1883) Court SceneRichard Doyle (British, 1824-1883) Court Scene graphite, chalk, and ink wash on paper signed R. Doyle (lower right) 9 1/2 x 13 7/8 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Beavis (UK,1824-1896) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Richard Beavis (British, 1824 - 1896) NAME: Oxcart MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 14 inches / 25 x 35 cm FRAME SISee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Board, OxcartSigned Richard Beavis (British, 1824-1896), verso bears a partial old London gallery label Overall: 15-3/4"h x 19-1/2"w Sight: 10-1/4"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Beavis, color engraving MeccaRichard Beavis, color engraving Mecca, After Richard Beavis (British,1824-1896), "Pilgrams en Route to Mecca", 13"h x 18.75"w (sight), 19"h x 25"w (frame size), matted and framed under glass ProvenancSee Sold Price
2018RICHARD BUCKNER (BRITISH 1812-1883), WATERCOLOR, THREERICHARD BUCKNER (BRITISH 1812-1883), WATERCOLOR, THREE FIGURES, SIGNED. SIGHT 7 1/4 X 9 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 1/2 X 17 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF RICHARD PERRY (BRITISH, 1815-1883) PASTORALPAIR OF RICHARD PERRY (BRITISH, 1815-1883) PASTORAL LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, oil on canvas, each featuring a thatch-roofed cottage and figure on a country path, signed at lower edge. Each housed in an oldSee Sold Price
Sold2016Richard Buckner (British, 1812-1883) Study of aRichard Buckner (British, 1812-1883)Study of a Roman Peasant, 1860WatercoloSee Sold Price
Sold2018Circle of Richard Buckner (1812-1883) British. 'The PetCircle of Richard Buckner (1812-1883) British. 'The Pet Deer', a Young Boy with a Deer, Oil on Canvas laid down, 10.5" x 8".See Sold Price
Sold2023George Elgar Hicks (British, 1824-1914)George Elgar Hicks (British, 1824-1914) At the Opera oil on panel signed G.E.Hicks. (lower right) 10 x 7 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: Doyle, New York, 9 November 1994, Lot 4See Sold Price
Sold2019History Of The English People John Richard GreenHistory Of The English People by John Richard Green library edition in four volumes. Together with 20 volumes of British Theater, London 1824, used condition, wear/worn, distressed, lossesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cecil Beaton British, 1904-1980 Ascot Hats (PreliminaryCecil Beaton British, 1904-1980 Ascot Hats (Preliminary Sketch) Signed Beaton (lc) Graphite on paper 13 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches (34.3 x 24.2 cm) Provenance: Michael Parkin Fine Art, Ltd., London Richard BuSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBIN IRONSIDE British, 1912-1965 Hellenistic PalaceROBIN IRONSIDE British, 1912-1965 Hellenistic Palace Gouache on paper Sight 10 3/8 x 15 1/8 inches (26.4 x 38.4 cm) Provenance: Richard Adams, Esq., England Exhibited: London, The New Art Centre, RobiSee Sold Price
Sold2022British School 19th Century Figures on a Beach at Low TideBritish School 19th Century Figures on a Beach at Low Tide Inscribed Richard Parks Bonnington and dated Oil on canvas 16 3/4 x 25 3/4 inches (42.5 x 65.4 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Self-portrait 50.5 x 40.5 cm. (19 7/8 x 15 7/8 in.)Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Self-portrait oil on canvasboard 50.5 x 40.5 cm. (19 7/8 x 15 7/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, U.K. The present work appears to be contemporaneouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Sketch for Family GroupHenry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Sketch for Family Group oil and pencil on board 23.5 x 24.5cm (9 1/4 x 9 5/8in). Footnotes: Provenance With The Leicester Galleries, London, where acquSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Study for The Artist and His Wife (unframed)Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Study for The Artist and His Wife signed and dated 'Lamb/30' (lower left) oil and pencil on board 40.5 x 43cm (15 15/16 x 16 15/16in). (unframed) Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Egerton Cooper (British, 1883-1974)Alfred Egerton Cooper (British, 1883-1974) Untitled (Portrait of King Tutankhamen) oil on canvas signed A. E. Cooper (lower right) 77 x 44 inches. Property from the Collection of Nathan Johnson, MilwaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNEST STEPHEN LUMSDEN R.S.A., R.E. (BRITISH 1883-1948) JUST A FUNNEL AND A MASTERNEST STEPHEN LUMSDEN R.S.A., R.E. (BRITISH 1883-1948) JUST A FUNNEL AND A MAST Signed, inscribed and dated 'Bay of Biscay 1912' verso, oil on board(24cm x 32cm (9.5in x 12.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Couple on the HillHenry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Couple on the Hill oil on thick card 35 x 46cm (13 3/4 x 18 1/8in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR AR Goods subject to Artists ResSee Sold Price
Sold20241800s Charles West Cope SIGNED Engraving Mother & Child FRAMEDCharles West Cope (English, 1811 - 1890). The Young Mother. Antique steel engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver Henry Robinson (British, 1824 – 1872). Year: 1877. Signed in tSee Sold Price
Sold2016SIDNEY RICHARD PERCY (BRITISH, 1821-1886)Highland Cattle Watering, Oil on canvas, Signed and dated lower left, Size: 24 in. x 38 in. / 60.96 cm x 96.52 cm, Framed: 35 1/4 in. x 49 1/4 in. / 89.54 cm x 125.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Long (British, b. 1945) UntitledRichard Long (British, b. 1945) Untitled Signed verso, River Avon mud on black paper.Executed in 1989. (11 3/4 x 17 5/8 in. (29.9 x 44.8 cm)) Provenance Anthony d'Offay Gallery, London, UniSee Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Livesay (British, 1753-1823) Untitled (PortraitRichard Livesay (British, 1753-1823) Untitled (Portrait of a Youth in a Red Coat) oil on panel 9 ¼ x 7 ¼ inches. Provenance: Property from a Private Collection, Seattle, Washington ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886) Killin, PerthshireSidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886) Killin, Perthshire indistinctly signed 'S R Percy' (lower left) oil on canvas 61 x 91.4cm (24 x 36in).See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsEdward Julius Detmold (British, 1883 - 1957) & Charles Maurice Detmold (British, 1883 - 1908),US$100
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886) 'On the Fells, Borrowald, Cumberland' Oil on CanvasUS$3,000
BonhamsRichard Hamilton (British 1922-2011) & Dieter Roth (German 1930-1998) Two flower-pieces Collotyp...£400(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Williamson (British, 1820-1883), "Riding the Storm"US$600
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesBrian Richard Fisher, Saskatchewan, British Columbia / Australia, Canada (1939-2012), High Blue,US$400
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsJohn Paul Jones Engraving, Jacques Esnauts, Michel Rapilly, PublishersUS$150(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJohn Atkinson Grimshaw (British, 1836-1893) 'A Moonlit Street' Oil on CanvasUS$30,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAlexej Alexejewitsch Harlamoff (Russian, 1842-1925) 'Girl in White' Oil on CanvasUS$20,000
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1883 RARE Barbers Shop by Richard Procter 19th-c London Illustrated BarbershopUS$17(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausAnsdell, Highland Keeper's Daughter, 1871 Steel Engraving Cousin, Hess 1880sUS$20(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyBenjamin Williams Leader (British, 1831-1923) 'A Worcestershire Manor House' Oil on CanvasUS$2,000
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSet of Six Richard Ginori Fish Plates Italy, 20th CenturyUS$200(3 bids)
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAssembled Victorian Sterling Silver Gilt Chinoiserie Tea Service London, 1895/1898US$300