Sold2022(2) ANTIQUE CARVED WOOD SANTOS FIGURESDimensions: (Taller) H 16.5" x W 5" x D 2.5" (Smaller) H 11" x W 5" x D 3.5" Condition: Wear consistent with age and salvage; both missing arms, with paint losses, worming, chips, splits, and losses tSee Sold Price
Sold20232 antique polychrome carved wood Santos figures. Mounted to stands.2 antique polychrome carved wood Santos figures. Mounted to stands. Total height with stands 13 & 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Antique Carved Spanish Santos Figures(2) Antique Carved Wood Spanish Santos Figures. Height: 18.5, 20.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carved and Painted Wood Santos FigureAntique Carved and Painted Wood Santos Figure, turbaned and crowned, with articulating arms and legs, lacking one hand, h. 28 1/2 in. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, FurnituSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grouping of four antique and vintage " Santos" figuresA grouping of four antique and vintage carved and polychromed wood " santos" figures Approximate measurements ( for the largest figure): 10 1/4"H x 4 1/2"W or 26 cm x 11.5cm WSee Sold Price
Sold2023SANTOS CARVED WOOD FIGURE, ANTIQUE, MOTHER AND WHILD, 14 1/2" TALL x 5" WIDESANTOS CARVED WOOD FIGURE, ANTIQUE, MOTHER AND WHILD, 14 1/2" TALL x 5" WIDESee Sold Price
Sold20232 Santos FiguresTwo 18th/19th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figures. Depicts St. Francis of Assisi and a female saint with inset glass eyes and polychrome decoration. Some wear and damage, female with gSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Spanish Colonial SantosTwo 18th/19th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figures. Depicts St. Francis of Assisi and a female saint with inset glass eyes and polychrome decoration. Some wear and minor damage, femaleSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Santos FiguresTwo turn of the century Latin American carved wood Santos figures. Depicts Jesus Christ and Mary Magdalene kneeling with polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some wear and damage, flaking, both laSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Santos FiguresTwo 18th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figures. Depicts a female saint with dark finish and the Madonna with polychrome decoration. Some wear and damage, flaking, Madonna with glued repaSee Sold Price
Sold2023St. Joseph Santos FigureA 19th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts St. Joseph with polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some wear and minor damage, lacks objects in right hand. 10 1/2" high. ESTIMSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna Santos FigureA 18th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts Our Lady of Sorrows with polychrome decoration and crown. Some wear and minor damage, craquelure and shrinkage cracks. 12 1/2" high.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Female Santos Carved Wood Folk Figure7.5" x 3.5" x 2". Small carved and painted antique wooden santo figure, possibly Portuguese or Spanish colonial though uncertain. Statue depicts a woman with dark hair and skin wearing a veiled headpiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Santos Articulated Carved Wood FigureDESCRIPTION: Antique Santos articulated carved wood doll figure depicting an elderly man figure with long beard. CIRCA: 19th Cent. DIMENSIONS: H: 18" W: 4 1/2" - CONDITION: Damaged overall. Chipped fiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Antique Religious SantosTwo Antique Italian Gilt and Polychrome Painted Wood Carved Religious Santos Figures. Some losses associated with the age. Tallest measures 11" H x 4-1/2" W, other carving measures 10-1/2" H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Santos Doll FigureDESCRIPTION: Antique santos articulated carved wood doll figure depicting a young boy figure. CIRCA: 19th Century DIMENSIONS: H: 26 1/2" W: 10" CONDITION: Damaged overall. Chipped paint. See lot descrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Spanish Colonial Style Carved Wood SantosCarved, gessoed and painted wood. Depicts a praying figure in colorful robes atop a cherub filled cloud. Good condition with mild surface wear, wear and losses to frame. Measures 15 1/2 in. x 6 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold20242 ANTIQUE SANTOSCARVED WOOD RELIGIOUS SANTO FIGURES, POLYCHROME PAINTED. ONE IS MISSING ARMS, DAMAGE TO FACE. 15" H .See Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE SPANISH COLONIAL FIGURE OF A SAINTAntique Spanish Colonial polychrome wood santos figure of a saint; draped in a long robe, with finely carved and painted detailing; standing atop a stepped pedestal base; H: 39 1/2" (approx.&#See Sold Price
Sold20232 Carved Santos RetablosTwo 19th century Spanish Colonial Santos retablos. Carved wood and gesso plaques depicting two Saints with polychrome decoration in embossed tin frames. Wear and some damage, smaller figure repaired.See Sold Price
Sold2022Four Antique Carved Wood Santos FiguresFour Antique Carved Wood Santos Figures19th century, possibly earlier, four polychrome painted and parcel gilt saints mounted upon a shaped wood terrace, all with hand-numbered inscriptions No. 1-4 toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection Of Antique Carved Wood Santos Figures.To include all 7 as shown. From a CT estate. - Dimensions: tallest 16" smallest 13"See Sold Price
Sold20215 Antique Carved Wood Santos FiguresFrom a Westchester NY estate . - Dimensions: 13" to 6.5"See Sold Price
Sold20213 Antique Carved Wood Santos FiguresFrom a Westchester NY estate. - Dimensions: 15" , 11" , 9" & 11"See Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper52Antique Pair Hand Carved Wooden Temple Medallion Panels with Multi-Layered Scene Depicting Warriors,US$50
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Polychromed Carved Wooden Santos Figure Plaque Archangel St RaphaelUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Shelf Lot Animal Figures Sculptures. Set Nesting Penguins. 2 Carved Wood Fancy Tail Fish (on Stands)US$50
5 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved Sandalwood Figure of a Sitting Man in a Robe 19th centuryUS$10