Sold2022FOLKSY CARVED AND PAINTED "PUNCH" FIGURE.Twentieth century, hardwood. Painted in earth tones with some wear. Age splits and loss. 40"h.See Sold Price
Sold20176 FT. PUNCH CIGAR STORE FIGUREMid 20th century carved and painted wood tobacco store figure in the form of Punch holding a cigar. 6 feet tall, base is 17 inches square. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016VINTAGE PUNCH CIGAR STORE ADVERTISING FIGURESHOWING A VINTAGE PUNCH CIGAR STORE ADVERTISING FIGURE , CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD. MEASURES 78" TALL ON A 24" ROUND BASE. AS FOUND ESTATE CONDITION.PLEASE USE PHOTOS AS PART OF THE DESCRIPTION. THE ABSSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anonymous Early Punch and Judy Set.Anonymous Early Punch and Judy Set. c. 1910-30s. Set includes 5 bust figures; Devil, Judy, Skull, Punch, Man and 1 Alligator. Carved and painted wood with glass eyes and mixed media. All busts are inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Schimmel Folk Art Carved & Painted Figure of Rooster.19th Century Folk Art Carved and Painted Wood Figure of Rooster. (Attributed to Wilhelm Schimmel 1817-1890 Cumberland Valley, PA). Yellow, black and red on green mound base original paint decoration.See Sold Price
Sold2016SPANISH COLONIAL CARVED & PAINTED FIGURE OF ST. MICHAELthe saint depicted casting Satan into Hell Provenance: the Estate of James Jarvaise, Santa Barbara 42 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022IMPRESSIVE CARVED & PAINTED PUNCH & JUDY PUPPETS(9) Hand puppets approximately 18-24 inches. Hand carved and painted wooden heads and hand made clothes. Condition: Paint / finish wear to headsSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED PAINTED FIGURE OF A WOMANContinental carved paint decorated figure of a woman, 18/19th c. possibly part of a carousel. 18"h x 14"w x 7"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024CONTINENTAL CARVED & PAINTED FIGURE SAINT PAUL IN SHADOWBOX FRAMEContinental carved and polychrome painted figure of Saint Paul, depicted wearing gilt robes, holding a sword and scroll, now mounted in a shadowbox frame, figure: approx 18"h, frame: apSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAPUA NEW GUINEAN CARVED & PAINTED FIGURECondition: nose broken off, missing right cheek decoration, loss throughout; wear throughout commensurate with age 67 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED & PAINTED FIGURE MEDIEVAL STYLE NOBLEWOMANFrench Medieval style carved wood figure, parcel gilt and polychrome decorated, depicting a noblewoman wearing an escoffion with veil, holding a jewel casket, gathering her skirts with her opposite haSee Sold Price
Sold201520TH C. AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED PAINTED FIGURE JESUSA carved and gessoed figure with paint, anonymous maker. Measures 19.75 x 10.25 inches.We are happy to offer in-house shipping for all but very large or very fragile items. Some international orders mSee Sold Price
Sold2022ca 1900 Folk Art wooden carved & painted figure ofca 1900 Folk Art wooden carved & painted figure of George Washington - 7" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Carved Painted Figure of a Bathing BeautyFolk Art Carved and Painted Figure of a Bathing Beauty. Wearing a green 1950's style one-piece suit and green high heels, mounted on a plinth base. H: 20 in. (Overall), W: 6.25 in., D: 4.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold202319th century antique wooden Buddha wooden carved & painted figure. Approx 11 tall x 5 w x 4 d.19th century antique wooden Buddha wooden carved & painted figure. Approx 11 tall x 5 w x 4 d.See Sold Price
Sold2017Southeast Asian Carved Painted FigureSoutheast Asian carved painted wood guardian figure, carved with spread wings resting on a stylized cloud. [10 1/2" H x 8 1/2" W x 7" D].See Sold Price
Sold2019Carved & painted figure on stand, 14.5" hCarved & painted figure on stand, 14.5" hSee Sold Price
Sold20232) ITALIAN CARVED & PAINTED FIGURES ON BASES 68.5"(pair) Italian carved wood figures, in a whitewash finish, rising on integral pedestal base, approx 68.5"h, 22.5"w, 25"d Start Price: $1500.00See Sold Price
Sold20173 Folk Art Carved & Painted Figures, MinnesotaSea Captain, Cowboy, Indian. Whimsical figures, compelling details, original surface. 5 in. H x 2-2 1/2 W each. Early Twentieth Century Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you lSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (2) JAVANESE CARVED & PAINTED FIGURES. HEIGHT 20LOT (2) JAVANESE CARVED & PAINTED FIGURES. HEIGHT 20 1/2-23"See Sold Price
Sold2022GERMAN CARVED & PAINTED FIGURESGERMAN CARVED & PAINTED FIGURES OF A MAN & WOMAN, HEINSELLER HAUS OBERNAMMER GAU, APPROXIMATELY 6 IN HIGHSee Sold Price
Sold20233pc Anri Figurines, Twenty Years, My Friend, Dear SweetheartDelightful grouping of three wood carved painted figures of a young boys. One is creating a wood carving, one is sitting and writing and the third if holding an umbrella and a flower. In hues of earthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Antique Mongolian Finely Carved and Painted Figure in Gau Box-BEST!!!!An EXTRA special piece from a European collection of Mongolian Gau Boxes was Collected by the previous owner in the 1990s. I managed to acquire several that I am posting, many in this auction. In exceSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausOld Fisherman, 1960s Hand Carved & Painted Wooden Figure, Folk ArtUS$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Life-Size Chinese Carved and Painted Wood Figure of a Guardian, Ming Dynasty (1368-1644)US$3,500
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFolk Art Carved and Painted Man Figure.US$25
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of GarudaUS$500(2 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryChinese Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of a WarriorUS$450
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Temple FigureUS$450(1 bid)
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A JAIN LIMESTONE FIGURE OF AJITHANATHA WITH ITS MATCHING PAINTED AND GILT-DECORATED SHRINE€1,500
23 hrs LeftBrunk AuctionsVenetian Carved Painted and Gilt Blackamoor Figural Hanging ShelfUS$250(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction Gallery(8) MEXICAN FOLK ART ALEBRIJE & POTTERY FIGURES (2) JESUS AGUILAR ALCANTARAUS$100