Sold2022Henri Manguin (1874-1949) Large Orientalist O/CHenri Charles Manguin (1874-1949) Large Orientalist Oil on Canvas. 42" x 35"See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Charles French Manguin Acrylic Galerie MathiAcrylic on canvas. Featuring landscape scene. A woman in a red skirt looks back at the wooden huts in the background. Signed "Manguin" in the bottom left corner. "Henri Manguin (1874-1949)" inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Manguin, St. Tropez View, Oil on PaperHenri Manguin (French, 1874-1949), St. Tropez view, oil on panel, signed “Manguin” lower right, 7 1/4" h x 10 1/4” w (view), 12” h x 15” w (frame).Provenance: From a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Manguin (French, 1874-1949)Henri Manguin (French, 1874-1949), "Bouquet de Fleurs", oil on panel, signed mid-right, handwritten label with artist en verso, 29 in. x 24 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Manguin "Cannes" gouache on paper laid on canvasHENRI MANGUIN (French 1874-1949) "Cannes", 1929 gouache on paper laid on canvas, 17 x 21.75 inches; overall with frame: 24.5 x 28.5 inches, signed, titled and dated lower left: 'Manguin, Cannes, 1929'See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Manguin (French, 1874-1949) AnversHenri Manguin (French, 1874-1949) Anvers ink and watercolor on paper stamped with the signature Manguin (lower right) 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches. Provenance: JPL Fine Arts, London Lillian Heidenberg GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Signed French 1874-1949 Oil on Canvas CityscapeOil on canvas. Featuring a Parisian alleyway. Signed Henri Manguin (French, 1874-1949). 17.1 x 13.2 inch (43.5 x 33.5 cm). Henri Charles Manguin was born in Paris in 1874 and died in Saint Tropez in 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Manguin, Gouache on Paper, Still LifeHenri Manguin (France, 1874 - 1949), "Still Life", Goauche on Paper. Signed lower right. Sight seen approx. 19" x 14", overall frame size approx. 22" x 18". Some light surface wear. Needs a cleaning.See Sold Price
Sold2021U. Brunelleschi O/C, Serenading MusiciansUmberto Brunelleschi (France/Italy, 1879-1949) large oil on canvas painting depicting two male and female musicians in the foreground, playing their instruments, positioned alongside a mother and babySee Sold Price
Sold2016Georges Jacqmotte "Le Mimosa" O/CGeorges Jacqmotte (Belgian, 1874-1949), "Le Mimosa" oil on canvas, signed lower right "G_ _ Jacqmotte", titled, dated 1946, signed on stretcher verso. Sight size 27 1/4" high, 23 1/4" wide. Frame sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2017M.C. Illions Jeweled Outside Jumper Carousel HorseMarcus Charles Illions (1874-1949) outside jumper carousel horse in exceptional restored condition with gold leaf highlights, 19 small jewels, 8 large jewels and large glass eyes; on a spiral turned bSee Sold Price
Sold2017Helen Hyne Orientalist Portrait O/C PaintingCALIFORNIA/JAPAN, 1868-1919 An Orientalist oil on canvas portrait painting by Helen Hyne. The work depicts a girl in a green kimono reading a large book in a dimly lit, red tinged room. Signed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amedeo Gennarelli (1881 - 1943) Orientalist BronzeLarge, nice original patina and finest quality bronze and marble sculpture after Adrien Henri Tanoux. Signed on base A. Gennarelli, Apres A. Tanoux. From an East Side NYC estate. - Dimensions: 27" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022James Fairman O/C Marine painting, Pilgrimage on RoughJames Fairman (American, 1826-1904) large oil on canvas seascape painting of a boat heading across a stormy sea towards a walled city, possibly the Holy Land. Several figures in Orientalist clothing rSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ray Wendell, Am., Atomic Era Surrealism, O/CRaymond John Wendell, Am., 1917-2005, native of Nebraska, Atomic Era Surrealism, large oil on canvas, signed and dated 1949 lower right. NOTE: Wendell served in the United States Navy during World WarSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS TREMBLAY, CANADIAN (B. 1949) LANDSCAPE O/CLarge Canadian winter landscape, signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 37" x W 43", (Canvas) H 30" x W 36" Condition: Unvarnished. A few marks to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Bugatti Large Orientalist Pier MirrorCarlo Bugatti (Italian,1856-1940) and Eugenio Quarti (1867-1929). Large Orientalist pier mirror. The ebonized wood structure profusely decorated with marquetry and metal inlay depicting bamboo, flowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROGER MUHL, FRENCH (1929-2008) LARGE O/CLarge oil on canvas landscape, signed lower right. With David Findlay Gallery label, giving title as "Environs de Grasse." Dimensions: (Frame) H 46.5" x W 50.5", (Painting) H 39.5" x W 43" Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2023ROGER MUHL, FRENCH (1929-2008) LARGE O/COversized oil on canvas of a garden, signed lower center. With David Findlay Gallery label, giving title as "Jardin a Cannes." Dimensions: (Frame) H 45.5" x W 65.5", (Painting) H 38" x W 58.5" ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE O/C PAINTING PORTRAIT OF A SEA CAPTAINLARGE O/C PAINTING PORTRAIT OF A SEA CAPTAIN WITH TELESCOPE AND OCEAN IN THE BACKGROUND, CHRISTIAN GILLIGAN, NEWBURYPORT, MA. 31 X 36 / 36 X 41 FRAMEPURCHASED FROM A NEWBURYPORT ESTATE DURING THE 1950See Sold Price
Sold2023PIERRE LESIEUR, FRENCH (1922-2011) LARGE O/CLarge oil on canvas, signed lower right. With David Findlay Gallery label verso, giving title as "Cafe Bleu." Dimensions: (Frame) H 52.5" x W 52", (Painting) H 51" x W 51" Condition: Unvarnished, appeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antonio Ermolao Paoletti (Italian, 1834-1912) Large O/CAntonio Ermolao Paoletti (Italian, 1834-1912) "The Gossip". Large oil on Canvas. Frame: 53.5" x 39", Painting: 41" x 27"See Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN BUSQUETS I JANÉ (Barcelona, 1874 - 1949).JOAN BUSQUETS I JANÉ (Barcelona, 1874 - 1949). Modernist bed, ca. 1900. Light walnut wood with carved and gilded decorations. Measurements: 175 x 170 x 200 cm. Modernist bed made of light-colouredSee Sold Price
Sold2022John William Hill ( 1812-1879 ) large o/c landscape with water in foreground, signed lower leftJohn William Hill ( 1812-1879 ) large o/c landscape with water in foreground, signed lower left corner. Painting measures 30"x 44", and appears to have been relined at sometime. Some paint flaking inSee Sold Price
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesHenri Manguin (1874-1949), Anémones, mimosas et oranges , 1936, huile sur toile, signée, 65x54 cmCHF 20,000
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHenri Cartier Bresson, 1949 Dutch Portraits Moved Out Palace DjakartaUS$100
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryPainting on paper Joaquin Torres Garcia after Uruguayan Constructivism grid forms€400