Sold20223 Filipino / Buthanese Betel Nut Containers3 Betelnuss-Behälter Philippinen / Buthan Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Silber, Horn, Türkis. H 4 - 9,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Indian and Filipino Betel Nut Containers5 Betelnuss-Behälter Indien / Philippinen Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. L 8 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer ReisSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Indian and Filipino Betel Nut Containers5 Betelnuss-Behälter Indien / Philippinen Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. L 8 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel (1960er-Jahre in situ erworben). - Hammer Auktion 100, 28.04.202See Sold Price
Sold20223 Betel Nut Lime Containers3 Kalkbehälter für Betelnüsse Laos / Kambodscha / Thailand (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 11,5 - 13 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser SammluSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Betel Nut Lime Containers3 Kalkbehälter für Betelnüsse Laos / Vietnam / Thailand (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. H 8,5 - 11,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser SammlungSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maranao Silver Inlaid Betel Nut BoxAntique Southeast Asian Filipino Maranao silver inlaid betel nut container with looped silver colored handles. The interior with four hinged inlaid flaps and obvious signs of age and use. Size 6 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Solomon Island Inlaid Lime Container Betel NutRare Solomon Island Inlaid Lime Container Betel Nut. Measure 13 3/4" x 6 1/4" x 2 1/4". Private Individual Mo. Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017THREE SOUTH EAST ASIAN SILVER BETEL NUT CONTAINERSOne oval shaped container with vine decoration. Two circular containers with patterns on base. 322g. Length of oval container: 19cm (7 1/2 in.) Dia. of circular: 8.2cm (3 1/4 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2020Maranoa Culture Early 20th C. Silver on Brass Betel NutBetel nut container (circa 1900), of the Maranao people, from the Mindanao region in the southern Philippines. Height: 3 1/4; Width: 6 5/8; Depth: 3 1/8 inches. Weight: 3 3/4 lbs. CSee Sold Price
Sold2017SUMATRA METAL BETEL NUT SIRIH CONTAINERSOne connected betel nut and lime set, another single box on its own. 335g. Width of largest: 8.5cm (3 3/8 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Old Sri Lankan Betel Nut Lime Container w/ Silver InlayOld Sri Lankan Betel Nut Lime Container w/ Silver Inlay. Measure 3.5" x 3" x 1.5". Re-listed And Considered Abandoned Since Dec 2020.See Sold Price
Sold20222 Metal SE Asian Betel Nut Lime BoxesTwo Metal SE Asian betel lime antique containers1 silvered bronze sri lanka/ india 2. bronze indian betel nut /lime container 19th c early 20th c. Overall wear. 1. 3" X 2.75" 1.25" high 2. 2.5" d X1.2See Sold Price
Sold20224 Indian Betel Nut Containers4 Betelnuss-Behälter Burma Ohne Sockel / without base Silber, Bronze. H 4 - 6 cm. L 4,5 - 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlichSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set Antique Burmese Lacquer Betel Nut ContainersCinnabar lacquer cylindrical boxes of varying sizes, all having two lift-out bowls within. The largest with an inscription to top and to base, possibly the name of the owner or maker. Smallest with smSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Cambodian Betel Nut Containers5 Betelnuss-Behälter Kambodscha Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. H 4,5 - 15 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer ReisenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Asian Filipino Betel Nut BoxBrass or bronze with silver inlay and a cloth, beaded strap, hinged lid opens to reveal three compartments with additional hinged lids, overall floral decoration. H: approx. 4 1/4". W: approx. 8". D:See Sold Price
Sold20222 Cambodian Betel Nut Containers2 Betelnuss-Behälter Kambodscha Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. H 5,5 - 9,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer ReisenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Burmese Lacquer Betel Nut ContainerCylindrical Burmese cinnabar lacquer box with lighter red, black and green over wood. opens to two lift-out containers. Old wear to lacquer around rim of lid, cracking and darkened patina to interiorSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Asian Filipino Betel Nut BoxBronze with silver inlay, three compartments, needing repair, in "as found" condition. H: approx. 2". W: approx. 4 1/2". D: approx. 2".See Sold Price
Sold2015Burmese Lacquer Betel Nut ContainerBurmese Lacquer Betel Nut Container. Size: 10" x 10.25" x 10.25" (25 x 26 x 26 cm). Provenance: Suburban Philadelphia estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016Rare 18th C. Indian Bronze Betel Nut ContainerIndia, 18th century CE. Rare bronze betel nut container in the form of a peacock. Standing on circular base with tail flared, hinged ring on back and tail hinged to allow for easy access. Betel nuts (See Sold Price
Sold2018Southeast Asian Metal Betel Nut ContainerSoutheast Asian alloy metal betel nut box, of rectangular form with silver inlay of floral motifs, with a hinged lid concealing two pairs of smaller hinged lids to the interior, 5.75''wSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Indian Betel Nut ContainerBetelnuss-Behälter Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Eisen. H 8 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer Reisen in denSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group Chinese & Thai small silver boxes & objectsGroup Chinese & Thai small silver boxes & objects, Mostly 19th c., (9) pieces, incl. a figure of a rooster mounted on plinth, round embossed covered box, figural snuff box, set (3) betel nut leaf holdSee Sold Price
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsReed and Barton Illinois Central Railroad Silver Oval Bread Tray and Nut BowlUS$40
2 hrs LeftSTAIRSet of Twelve Whiting Silver Mounted Glass Salt Cellars and a Set of Five Gorham Silver Nut DishesUS$300(2 bids)