Sold2023JEAN LOUIS PREVOST (FRANCE, 1760-1810)Still Life with Flowers and Clock, Bag Initialed 'PV', copperplate stipple engraving by Callye, hand colored, in modern gilt molded frame, matted and glazed, OS: 20 1/2" x 18", SS: 11 1/2" x 9 1/4". OSee Sold Price
Sold2018J.L.Prevost (French 1760-1810) Hand Colored PrintJean Louis Prevost (French 1760-1810) Hand Colored Print No5 Tulip and Peoneis Hand ColoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hort. Society C1820 LG. Purple Fruited Passion FlowerHand Colored Etching/Engraving Published 1812-48, London for "Transactions of the Horticultural Society of London" by the Horticultural Society of London. Paper Size: 16 x 11 inch (40 x 28cm) Good ConSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harpers Weekly Frenzeny Engraving Woodcut Hand Colored, Irrigation in ColoradoIrrigation in Colorado - letting water into a side sluceway. Approx. 16 3/4 x 11 5/8 in. (paper). Discoloration from previous mat. Wear, tears and paper loss to edges. Light foxing. Dry mounted to papSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sprig of Roses (Rose de Provins) after Gerard van SpaendonckFrench, 19th century. A hand-colored engraving on lined paper by Jean Godefroy (French, 1771–1839) after Gerard van Spaendonck (Dutch (active Paris), 1746–1822). Measures 11.5 x 16.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Harpers Weekly Engraving Hand Colored, Driving Cattle into a Corral, Sept. 11, 1875Driving Cattle into a Corral, Sept. 11, 1875. Approx. 16 x 21 3/4 in. (paper). Discoloration from previous mat. Dry mounted to paper backing. Tape residue on back. Provenance: John Barbier, Seaside, CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Meissen Tall Figural CenterpieceMeissen tall figural centerpiece comprising an open reticulated bowl on a putti-mounted figural and rock-form base post. [16" H x 11" W x 8" D]. Small chips to small mounted flowers.See Sold Price
Sold2021BRONZE MOUNTED CHINESE VASEChinese Crackle Glaze Vase, with gilded French Louis XV style bronze double handle form mounts, 16" high, 11" x 7". Gilding losses. Provenance: From the estate of Hugo & Nathalie Weisgall, Rockport, MSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frederick Hart (1943-1999) AmericanEX NIHILO FRAGMENT #2, 2002, cast bronze sculpture with golden patina, signed and numbered 38/65, size 38 x 33 x 11”, mounted to black marble base, 4 x 29 x 16”, comes with custom black stand, 39See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wain (British, 1860-1939) Pensive PussLouis Wain (British, 1860-1939) Pensive Puss signed 'Louis Wain. 1934' (lower left) pastel on paper 20.5 x 17cm (8 1/16 x 6 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale; Bonhams, Bath,See Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN ARP FRENCH 1866-1966LeCrane Qui Vole (Oiseau), circa 1950, brass, 6.33 x 4.33 in (16.07 x 11 cm) with acrylic stand included, tagged and numbered 200/300 verso, PROVENANCE: Private collection South Carolina jean arpSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roy Lichtenstein Hand Drawing-Gouache on paperDescription: Gouache on paper ABSTRACT Signed 'Roy Lichtenstein' bottom left.Canvas size: 11.6" X 16.5" Provenance: Leo Castelli Stamped VersoRoy Lichtenstein Copyright Stamp versoLeo Castelli gallerySee Sold Price
SoldAttributed to Thomas Cole (1801-1848) River Landscape with Bridge (5 1/16 x 7 1/8 in (12.9 x 18....Attributed to Thomas Cole (1801-1848) River Landscape with Bridge with a possible indistinct monogram (lower right) oil on card mounted to board 5 1/16 x 7 1/8 in (12.9 x 18.1 cm).framed 11 9/16 x 14See Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Large Figural Bronze Mounted KPM Box19th C. Large Figural Bronze Mounted KPM Box. German hand painted Porcelain. H 14.1/2" x 15" x 11"See Sold Price
SoldJEAN EVE (French, 1900-1968) Rue Norvins, Montmartre (framed 87.0 x 76.0 x 4.5 cm (34 1/4 x 29 1...JEAN EVE (French, 1900-1968) Rue Norvins, Montmartre signed and dated 'Jean Eve 53' (lower left and on the reverse); titled by hand (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 65.0 x 54.0 cm (25 9/16 x 21 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER MAX, FLOWER VASE - 2004, ORIGINAL ACRYLIC ON CANVASPETER MAX "FLOWER VASE" ACRYLIC ON CANVAS PAINTING ARTWORK SIZE: 20 X 16 INCHES ORIGINAL YEAR: 2004 SIGNATURE: HAND SIGNED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY INCLUDEDARTWORK IS IN EXCSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Monumental Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze MountedA Pair of Monumental Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Mounted Lapis Lazuli Veneered Urns 20th Century Height 59 x width 24 x depth 16 inches. Property from The Estate of Edwin William Young, Smithville, TenSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Mounted Malachite VeneeredA Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Mounted Malachite Veneered Vitrine Cabinet 20th Century Height 80 x width 40 x depth 16 inches. Property from The Estate of Edwin William Young, Smithville, TennesseeSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH H. DAVIS (1811-1865)"Still Life of Flowers in a Woven Basket on Marble Tabletop" watercolor 11 1/2 x 14 inches. framed. 16 1/2 x 19 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2018LARGE LOUIS XVI STYLE GILT BRONZE MOUNTED COMMODEA LOUIS XVI STYLE GILT BRONZE MOUNTED FRUITWOOD, MAHOGANY AND FLOWER HEAD TRELLIS MARQUETRY COMMODE AFTER THE MODEL BY JEAN-HENRI RIESENER 20th Century surmounted by a veined white marble top and fittSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Louis XVI Style Gilt Bronze Mounted MarquetryA Louis XVI Style Gilt Bronze Mounted Marquetry Marble-Top Commode After the Model by Jean-Henri Riesener. FIRST HALF 20TH CENTURY. Measures approx 66.5 " x 38" in height and 24.75 in depth. Commode wSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Louis XVI Style Gilt Bronze Mounted Mahogany Marble-Top Cabinet After the Model by Jean-HenriA Louis XVI Style Gilt Bronze Mounted Mahogany Marble-Top Cabinet After the Model by Jean-Henri Riesener (German, 1734-1806) Third Quarter 19th Century Height 36 1/2 x width 58 1/4 x depth 22 3/4 inchSee Sold Price
2016Louis XVI style bronze commode after the model by J.Louis XVI style bronze mounted mahogany commode after the model by Jean-Henri RIESENER. Marked on the lock: V.F Paris, the French old lock factory. 36” H x 65” W x 25” D. Shipping in USA is $ 40See Sold Price
Sold2017A Louis XVI-style gilt-bronze mounted bedMid-20th century Made for a king-size mattress, the curved headboard surmounted by a gilt-bronze flower-filled basket crest, flanked by fasces-form supports, with a conforming foot board 64.75'' H x 8See Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausLouis Leopold Robert, Arrival of the Reapers, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
5 hrs LeftChurchill GalleriesVintage Brook's Spool Cotton For Hand and Machine Sewing Metal SignUS$15
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausMeissonier, Napoleon III at the Solferino, Antique Photogravure Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftAbington Auction GalleryLARGE Pr. 19th Ct. Italian Tole and Bronze Floral TopiariesUS$650(2 bids)
20 hrs LeftAkiba Galleries(11 Pc) Exceptional Meiji Yokohama Japanese Export Silver Tea SetUS$5,500(5 bids)
18 hrs LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJean-Baptiste Camille Corot "Souvenir of Italy"US$150(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Dusky Duck, Anas Obscura. Gm. 1. Male 2. Female; from theUS$2,500
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Great Northern Loon, Colymbus Glacialis, L, Adult 1, YoungUS$2,500(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsLot of figure groups & Japanese Kutani Bottle VaseUS$50
2 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Cotton & Linen Embroidered Vntg Napkin Sets, 25US$1(1 bid)
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsMid-Century Modern Howard Miller Floor Clock Chrome and Wood Case, Pendulum & WeightsUS$120(2 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor of a Woman Attributed to Jacob Maentel.US$2,000(2 bids)