Sold2023Donald Gordon Squier (MA,1895-1987) WPA oil paintingARTIST: Donald Gordon Squier (Massachusetts, 1895 - 1987) TITLE: Fishermen Mending Fishing Nets MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 19 x 24 inches /See Sold Price
Sold2022Days Catch, Pulling in the netsDays Catch, Pulling in the nets. Men is fishing boats with nets FR 26.5 x 32.5. Title: Days Catch. Medium: Oil on Canvas. Size: 23.25 x 29 (sight) in. Signature: Unsigned. Artist: Unknown. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020UNKNOWN ARTIST: FISHING BOATS AT SEAoil on canvas unsigned Condition: wax relined 12 1/4 x 31 1/4 inches; 17 1/4 x 35 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021UNKNOWN ARTIST: FISHING ON STORMY WATERSoil on panel; appears unsigned; 6 x 11 inches; 10 x 14 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021UNKNOWN ARTIST: FISHING BOATS BEACHEDoil on artist board; initialed "W.L.W" lower right; Condition: framed under glass; 4 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches sight; 9 x 10 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Josef Israels (1824 - 1911) etching of woman mending fishing nets, stamped signature lower right.Josef Israels (1824 - 1911) etching of woman mending fishing nets, stamped signature lower right. Print measures 9.5" x 12", frame emasures 18" x 20", nice estate condition.See Sold Price
Sold202219th Cent. Oil on Canvas "Mending Fishing Net" Signed "Paul Revere"19th Century Oil on Canvas "Mending Fishing Net" Signed by "Paul Revere". Signed on the bottom right. The frame measures 29 1/2" tall x 25 1/2" wide. Please refer to all pictures. Oil painting in exceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Royal Bayreuth Porcelain Covered BoxesA grouping of two Royal Bayreuth porcelain covered boxes, both depicting Dutch boys mending fishing nets. Both marked with lion holding "T" shield and surrounded with "Koningin Wilhelmina Porcelein".See Sold Price
Sold2019Whistler "Woman w Fishing Nets," Charcoal on PaperWhistler "Woman mending fishing nets," signed and inscribed lower left, charcoal on paper, 19th century. Image: 11" H x 12" W; frame: 18" H x 19" W x 0.625" D.See Sold Price
Sold2016RADCLIFF SIGNED OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, MAN MENDINGRADCLIFF SIGNED OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, MAN MENDING FISHING NET, SIGNED AND DATED 1966 LOWER RIGHT, OVERALL GOOD CONDITION WITH A FEW SMALL HOLES IN CANVAS (SEE PHOTOS) , FRAMED SIZE 31" X 23", SKU788See Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Gordon Squier (American, 1895) Oil On Board PaintingDESCRIPTION: A Donald Gordon Squier (American, 1895 - 1987) Oil on board painting depicting a harbour scene with a closed look of fishermen figures mending the fishing nets. Framed. CIRCA: 20th CenturSee Sold Price
Sold2023Minna Karen, Mending the NetsMinna Karen (American, 1920–2005), 1955, abstract oil on canvas depicting a young man mending his fishing net, signed and dated l.l., partial label on frame for Minna Karen Exhibition at a GallSee Sold Price
Sold2017C. 1910, Ernest Linzell, En-Grisaille Oil on CanvasC. 1910, Ernest Linzell, En-grisille Oil on Canvas Estimate: $250 - $350 Description: Painting, "Mediteranean girl mending a fishing net". oil on canvas done en-grisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Artist Unknown Fishing BoatandDay at the BeachArtist Unknown Fishing BoatandDay at the Beach two oils on panel signed illegibly Larger, 8 x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Unknown Artist - Untitled (Neo-Expressionist Fishing Theme)Lot 27 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) Untitled (Neo-Expressionist Fishing Theme) oil on canvas 48 1/8 x 49 7/8 x 1 5/8 inches Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fisherman bringing in the Nets - Unknown ArtistSubject: Fisherman bringing in the NetsArtist: Unknown Artist - signed "C Light" it looks like but judge for yourself.Medium: oil on Masonite BoardDate/Age: Estimated to of been created between 1960-1See Sold Price
Sold202119th c VERMONT AMERICAN FOLK ARTAntique 19th c. American Folk Art, Oil on Canvas, Boy with Dog Fishing, unsigned, artist unknown. Acquired in 1975 in Shelburne, Vermont. In Antique Gilt Wood Frame. In frame measures 13"x16"x2". WeigSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN THOMSON - Fishing With Nets, Formosa, 1871Artist: John Thomson Title: Fishing With Nets, Formosa, 1871 Medium: Duotone Photo Litho, 1985, Italy Dimensions: 5.6x5.35" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: JohnSee Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Fishing Vessels by Unknown ArtistArtist: Unknown Artist Subject: Nautical Scene - Fishing Vessels Medium: Oil on Canvas Date: 19th century Size: Unframed: 36" x 22" Framed: 42" x 28.25" ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. Thornson - Seashells in Fishing NetJ. Thornson Canadian Artist Subject: Seashells in Fishing Net Medium: Acrylic on BoardSize: 16 inches x 20 inches Board, 22 inches x 26 inches Framed Beautiful Original FrameProvenance:See Sold Price
Sold202420TH CENTURY ARTIST UNKNOWN. CASTING THE NETS, Unsigned. Oil on canvas.20TH CENTURY ARTIST UNKNOWN. CASTING THE NETS, Unsigned. Oil on canvas. - 20 in. x 29 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022L. Laurenty (19C to 20C) Figural Seascape PaintingL. Laurenty (French,19th to 20th Century) Original oil painting on canvas. A figural seaside scene, having female figures wearing Dutch folk apparel, with fishing nets and baskets. Artist signature loSee Sold Price
Sold2024Impressionist Oil Painting of Men Fishing in a Canoe; Illegible SignatureArtist: Unknown Artist (illegible signature) Subject: Men Fishing in a Canoe Medium: Oil Date: Unknown Size: Unframed: 24" x 38" Provenance: SigvaldaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesClaude Flynn Howell, American 1915-1997, Mending Nets - Sunny Day, 1976, serigraph, ed. 116/300US$400
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesClaude Flynn Howell, American 1915-1997, Mending Nets - Late Afternoon, 1977, serigraph on Arches,US$400(1 bid)
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesClaude Flynn Howell, American 1915-1997, Mending Nets: Northeaster, 1979, serigraph, ed. 116/300US$400