Sold2021LARGE BELGIAN TAPESTRY, late 16th CenturyThe Garden of Maximillian II, signed 'OB_NDC', depicting Maximillian II and his wife Maria of Spain walking in the gardens of 'Neugebaude' Castle near Vienna h. 10 ft. w. 10 ft. 6 in. Provenance: PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Belgian TapestryLarge Belgian tapestry with three figures, and metallic threads. Signed lower right, "FJ." [126" W x 59 1/2" H]. Lightly soiled.See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Belgian TapestryDepicting Noblemen Hunting. The hanging rod with acorn finials and mounting brackets are included. There is a pocketed steel rod at the base. 50 in. x 70 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Belgian Tapestry, Venice Courting Scene with Gondola at NightLarge Belgian Tapestry, Venice Courting Scene with Gondola at Night. Trimmed in gold, this woven tapestry portrays an Italian renaissance scene of romance at night with a crescent moon. Marked on backSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair large antique Belgian tapestry pillowsPair large antique Belgian tapestry pillows, 18th c. and adapted, polychrome woven wool, one depicting a seated bull, the other a seated lion, each on a black ground, framed in floral woven border, thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Antique Belgian Tapestry with DogCourting scene of man & woman with a dogMeasures 79" x 60" including fringe. Has some fadingSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair large Belgian style framed tapestriesPair large Belgian style framed tapestries, 20th c., interior genre scenes, 71.5"h x 50.5"w (sight), 82.5"h x 63"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Antique Belgian Wooded Landscape TapestryLarge Antique Belgian Wooded Landscape Tapestry. This lot includes a tapestry depicting nature, foliage and trees with a blue and gold border. Tapestry features loops for hanging. 114 inches x 46 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large French Belgian Pastoral Courtship TapestryLarge French or Belgian Pastoral Landscape w Courtship Tapestry. This French / rococo style tapestry / wall hanging features couples amongst pastoral scene in pastels with dark floral boarder. With loSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Antique French or Belgian / Flemish TapestryLarge Antique French or Belgian / Flemish Tapestry. Noble class hunting scene in wooded landscape on carved wood bracket for mounting. Measures approximately 102 x 48.See Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage Belgian Large Scale 18th C Style TapestryVintage Belgian Large Scale 18th C Style Tapestry in Carved Wooden Frame. Measures 34 x 75.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Mary Lou Higgins Large Female Figural Pottery VaseMary Lou Higgins, large double handle female form pottery vase titled "What Has Gone Before Us". Per the artist's primary dealer, the piece was inspired by the artists' love of Belgian tapestries andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Belgian / Flemish Style Tapestry Fabric PanelBelgian / Flemish Style Tapestry Fabric Panel. One large panel of tapestry fabric in the 18th century Belgian / Flemish style of a wooded landscape. Measures 51 x 220 inches approximately.See Sold Price
Sold2018Large 18th C. Framed Verdure TapestryFrench or Belgian, mid 18th century Large framed tapestry fragment, framed in pinewood, the tapestry depicting a castle, foliage, and animals Approx height 78.75", width 57.25", depth 2".See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair, Large Aubusson Style Garden Scene TapestriesContinental, likely French or Belgian Pair of Aubusson style wall hanging tapestries with Romantic garden scenes, mounted to stretchers, circa early 20th century Approx. height 89.25", width 75" (eachSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE 17th C AUBUSSON HANGING TAPESTRYWith elaborate figural depictions within lush garden landscape. Predominantly blue, green and pale brown palette. Probably Belgian or French, 17th C- 18th C. H. 7' 7" W. 5' 6"See Sold Price
Sold202217th C PASTORAL TAPESTRYDepicting a central tree with a large bird with a snake in its talons, an Italianate hilltop town sits in the background. Probably Belgian, 17th C. H. 81" W. 52"See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Belgian Ebonized Oak Livery CabinetAn Extraordinary 19th Century Belgium ebonized oak cabinet having stepped cornice over six raised panel doors framed by simple pilasters. Interior with open shelves. This cabinet of massive scale exudSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Belgian tapestry19th century or earlier Wool, decorated with a goose, a wolf and a ram in a wooded landscape with an estate in the distance 6'8" H x 6'5.75" W Provenance: Private Collection, Altadena, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2018Salvador Dali "12 Tribes of Israel" Large TapestryDESCRIPTION: A Salvador Dali "12 Tribes of Israel" tapestry. Features a surrealist scene of figures walking amongst a mountainous valley, encompassed by 12 symbols representing the 12 tribes of IsraelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early 20th c. Belgian TapestryBelgian tapestry depicting a tree-filled landscape with distant hills in the background, ca. 1900-1910. The central image is surrounded by a floral border.Provenance: from the collection of an importaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Patchwork Panel of Belgian TapestriesAntique Patchwork Panel of Belgian Tapestries. Assemblage of Gobelin style tapestry patches. Size: 36" x 66"See Sold Price
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsTORMA, Anna (Hungarian-Canadian, b. 1952). Untitled Anatomy...US$300
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryLARGE NEOCLASSICAL STYLE CARVED & PAINTED TAPESTRY FLOOR ORNAMENT, 84"HUS$800
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsLarge Floral Hand Made Landscape Tapestry Vintage Antique 5.25 X 6.875ftUS$20(2 bids)
5 days LeftDejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions, LLCLARGE LE ROI PORTE HANGING WALL TAPESTRY 7 FTUS$175(2 bids)