Sold2022Early American Modernist Colorist Abstract Work from 1928!Her we have a vibrant and expressive painting by early NY modernist T. Harry Kloop. The artist simplifies the landscape to an almost futurist dream like state. Signed and dated 1928 lower right and veSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Celentano, early work on paperFrancis Celentano (American, 1928- ) Early abstract painting on paper by Washington state artist Francis Celentano. Mixed media with watercolor and grease pencil 1961 Measurements Sight size 8"See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Mott Ware (1921-2005): Truly Wild ModernistHere is a terrific early work by one of the great American originals, San Francisco’s wild man, Charles Mott Ware. Vivid and geometric, ALMOST abstract, it nevertheless is infused with the visionarySee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Early American Modernist Abstract Minimal Landscape Sleeper Mystery Oil PaintingOil on board. Framed. Image size, 24L x 18H.See Sold Price
Sold2019Early American Modernist Abstract "18 Pyramids"Unsigned oil on masonite, 25 x 14 in. From a Connecticut estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Early American Modernist Abstract African American Scene PaintingVintage Early American Modernist Abstract African American Scene Painting, O/B, signed illegibly lower center, 16 x 12", 18 1/2 x 14 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Early American Modernist Geometric Abstract 1940'sUnsigned oil on canvas. Quality gold gesso frame. 27 1/2 x 21 1/2 in. (Framed), 24 x 18 in. (Canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Large Early & Important Antique American Modernist Abstract Surreal Original Oil PaintingAntique American oil painting. Oil on canvas. Possibly signed, image is the 4th photo, appears to be etched in. Framed. Measuring 31 by 37 inches overall and 30 by 36 painting alone. Please see all imSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage American Early Modernist Abstract Expressionist Oil Painting Wesley Lea Signed #4Vintage American Early Modernist Abstract Expressionist Oil Painting Wesley Lea Signed #4, "Red Roofs", Signed Verso, circa 1956, canvas laid to masonite, 11 x 14" OverallSee Sold Price
2022Early American or European Modernist Abstract Gouache and watercolorEarly American or European Modernist Abstract Gouache and watercolor, a wonderfully grayscale abstract imagery.I would date this piece to 1940's. It is gouache and watercolor on paper on artists boardSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early American Modernist Framed Street Scene Geometric Abstract Original Oil PaintingAntique American oil painting. Oil on canvas. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The first size is the overall size, the second sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Finely Pained Early American School Cubist Abstract Modernist Architectural Framed Oil PaintingAntique American school nicely painted modernist oil painting. Oil on wood panel. No signature found. Framed very nicely. Measuring 15 by 17 inches overall and 8 by 10 image size. Please see all imageSee Sold Price
Sold2024EARLY Seymour Zayon (B.1930) Vintage American Modernist Abstract Framed Signed Oil PaintingVintage American school modernist oil painting. Oil on board. Signed. Framed. Measuring 22 by 28 inches overall and 18 by 24 painting alone. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dorothy Childers (San Francisco), Early ModernistRare San Francisco, California early American Modernist school lithograph on paper. Abstract geometric warrior figural image. Singed Dorothy Childers. A gorgeous and early example of California ModernSee Sold Price
Sold2020SIGNED CARVED ANTIQUE AMERICAN GILT FRAMEAntique American carved and gilt painting frame. Frame is substantial and heavy in construction. It would be perfect for either a modernist work, and early American work, or a Hudson River school painSee Sold Price
Sold2019Abraham Walkowitz (Russian 1878 - 1965)Â Dancer; pencil and watercolor on paper; 16 x 9.5 in; framed: 23.75 x 18 in; An early modernist painter known for abstract figurative works, especially in watercolor, Abraham Walkowitz was born in SibeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Modern Abstract Bronze Sculpture Manner Betty GoldA bronze statue in the style of Betty Gold (American, born 1935). A Modernist patinated bronze abstract work with star shaped cage to summit. Body formed from two opposing triangles. No apparent signaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Agnes Pelton "Star Gazer, 1929" Offset LithographAgnes Pelton (1881–1961) was an American modernist painter known for her ethereal, abstract works that often incorporated spiritual and mystical themes. Born in Stuttgart, Germany, to American parenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique American Modernist Cubist Abstract Composition Early 1900's Gallery ProvenanceFinely painted early cubist abstract. Gouache on paper. Framed. No signature found. Gallery name verso.See Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to John MarinJohn Marin (1870-1953) was an early American modernist artist. He is known for his abstract landscapes and watercolors.Technique: Gouache on Paper Size:22 x 29 inches Reference Number: AFA0025Lot CertSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Marin 1933 Watercolor on paper 12" x 9"Shipping in USA $ 70 John Marin was an early American modernist artist. He is known for his abstract landscapes and watercolorsSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPaul Calvo, American (1936-2012), modernist abstract with birds / doves, mixed media on canvas, 17US$100
16 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMan Ray, Abstract Rayography - Tubes, Wire, 1928 - First EditionUS$500
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsImportant Early Antique American Modernist Landscape Framed Original Cubist Abstract Oil PaintingUS$40(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsStuart Shedletsky (1944-2006) Rare Early Constructivist Abstract MCM Tranquil Oil PaintingUS$60(3 bids)
18 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmJohn Marin Signed Watercolor Painting on Paper Sailboat at Sea Unframed 1935US$500
Featured23 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant early Alexander Calder Modernist Bronze sculptureUS$6,000(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsErwin Wending 1914-1993 Antique American Large Abstract Expressionist Framed Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCModernist Abstract Landscape Oil on Canvas by H. Peter KahnUS$500