Sold2022Eduard Veith, Neutitschein 1858 - 1925 Vienna, RomeEduard VeithNeutitschein 1858 - 1925 Vienna"Rome"Oil on Canvas68 x 87 cm, with frame 81 x 97 cmSigned b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2017EDUARD VEITH (AUSTRIAN, 1856-1925) SWISS LANDSCAPEEDUARD VEITH (AUSTRIAN, 1856-1925) SWISS LANDSCAPE PAINTING, watercolor and gouache on paper, finely executed view of nun and students strolling verdant cloister grounds, lake and mountains in distancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique German Figural Interiorscape Oil PaintingAntique German School Figural Interiorscape Oil Painting After Eduard von Grützner (1846 – 1925) | Oil on Canvas | Signed and dated (1908) by the artist in the lower right of canvas | DepictSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eduard Veith Playing Children Landscape PaintingAustria,1856-1925 Depicts children playing and families enjoying their time outside in a vast open field dotted with trees. Veith studied under Ferdinand Laufberger, continuing his studies in Paris. VSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista (Italian, 1858-1925) Oil Painting - Naples, ItalyGiovanni Battista (Italian, 1858-1925) Painting. Title - Young Truants on the Beach, Naples. Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower left G. Battista. Painting measures 12 inches high, 18 inches wide. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2015WILLARD LEROY METCALF (American 1858-1925) A PAINTING,WILLARD LEROY METCALF (American 1858-1925) A PAINTING, "Pastel Impressions," oil on canvas, monogrammed "M" L/R. 14 3/4" x 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021AN AMERICAN OIL PAINTING BY WILLARD LEROY METCALFWillard Leroy Metcalf (American, 1858-1925) oil painting on panel depicting a sunset landscape view. Signed on the back. The sheet showing detailed information about another artwork of the artist on vSee Sold Price
Sold2016Eduard Veith (Austrian, 1856-1925)Eduard Veith (Austrian, 1856-1925), "Reclining Beauty with a Cupid, in a Garden", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 23-3/4" x 53-1/2". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022GERMAN DRYPOINT ETCHING ON PAPER BY LOVIS CORINTHLovis Corinth (German, 1858-1925) drypoint etching painting on paper, Frauenräuber (Women Robbers), 1920. Signed upper left. Framed. Dimensions: Frame size: 18 1/2 x 20 1/4 in. Picture size: 10 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) New York, Massachusetts.Oil PaintingWillard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) New York, Massachusetts.Oil Painting Medium: Oil on board Size: 10" x 14" Frame Size: 17" x 14" Condition: Good overall condition for its age, Provenance: Private CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Leroy Metcalf 1858-1925 Landscape PaintingWillard Leroy Metcalf (American, 1858-1925). An original oil painting on board. A landscape painted in the American Impressionism style with traveler figures crossing a bridge over a raging river withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Willard Metcalf oil on board landscapeAttributed to Willard Metcalf (1858-1925) oil on board landscape painting. Overall 17"h x 21 3/4"w, sight size 10 3/4"h x 14 1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Eduard Von Grutzner (German, 1846-1925) Painting On Porcelain Plaque Der Mundet, H 7.5" WAfter Eduard Von Grutzner (German, 1846-1925) Painting On Porcelain Plaque Der Mundet, H 7.5" W 5.25" | "Der Mundet" or "That Tastes Good". Signed lower right "O. Dietrich". Titled and attributed on vSee Sold Price
Sold2024Norman LALIBERTE: Figural Abstract - GouacheNorman Laliberte (American, 1925-2021) figural framed abstract gouache painting from the Jesus series. [Art: 28 1/2" H x 21 1/2" W; Frame: 31" H x 24" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020HANS SNEL (Dutch 1925-1998) BALI - 1966. Cubist figuralHANS SNEL (Dutch 1925-1998) BALI - 1966. Cubist figural Balinese painting. Oil on canvas. Framed. Signed lower right. Titled and dated lower left. Sight size: 18 x 16 inches. Overall size: 22-1/2 x 20See Sold Price
Sold2019after EDUARD VON GRUTZNER (German 1846-1925) Aafter EDUARD VON GRUTZNER (German 1846-1925) A PAINTING, "Lessender Mönch (Reading Monk)," EARLY/MID 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, 15 1/2" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2024Norman Laliberte (1925 - 2021) Antique American Outsider Modernist Figural Original PaintingAntique American modernist portrait painting by Norman Laliberte (1925 - 2021). Mixed media watecolor, gouache and oil on paper. Signed. Measuring 28.5 by 22.5 inches. Please see all images for conditSee Sold Price
Sold2020Willard Leroy Metcalf 1858-1925, Landscape Ducks StreamWillard Leroy Metcalf 1858-1925, Landscape Ducks Stream. Oil on canvas painting. Signed: W L Metcalf, Gold Frame. Relined, professionally restored. size: 20x30 image, 29.5x39.5 outside frame. ASKart:See Sold Price
Sold2024Jan STYKA (1858-1925) drawing on a biblical theme, author signature, early 20th C, Polish painting.Jan STYKA (1858-1925) drawing on a biblical theme, mixed media on paper, author signature, early 20th C.. Jan Styka was a Polish painter noted for producing large historical, battle-piece, and ChristiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Adriatico Froli Marble Bust Allegory Of Painting(Italian, 1858-1925). Bust of young beauty with wearing medallion of artist palette. On socle base, inscribed PAINTING ON BASE, signed on verso A. Froli. 26 in H.See Sold Price
Sold2019W L Metcalf, Autumn Landscape with Trees Oil/b PaintingW L Metcalf, Autumn Landscape with Trees Oil/b Painting. Signed. Oil on board. Size: 12 x 18 inches ASKart: Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925)Willard Leroy Metcalf was active/lived in New York, MassaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, C. Myron ClarkC. Myron Clark (American, 1858-1925), "The Steamer Mayflower," 1892, oil on canvas, signed, dated and inscribed "After Wm. Hudson Jr. 1848" lower left, canvas: 23.25"h x 34"w, overall (with frame): 27See Sold Price
Sold2021James Coignard 1925-2008 Abstract Figural PaintingJames Coignard (French, 1925-2008). Gallery sized Limited Edition abstract mixed media painting depicting random letters and shapes. Artist pencil signature with limited edition number 14/80 lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lovis Corinth German Impressionist Oil Painting (In style of)This lot consists of a hand painted Oil on Board rendered in style of the German artist Lovis Corinth (1858-1925) He was a German artist and writer whose mature work as a painter and printmaker realizSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLOTTE KLEBANOFF (American/Texas b. 1925) A PAINTING, "Colors and Shapes (Untitled)," 2023US$175(2 bids)
2 days LeftCalifornia Historical DesignAlbert R. Valentien (1862-1925) Oil Painting "At Mesa Grande" after 1908US$2,500
6 days LeftStunning Arts Auction & Appraisal 3Pcs Export Famille Rose Porcelain Wares 18thCCA$300(1 bid)