Sold2023William J. Kaula ''Summer Afternoon'' WatercolorWilliam J. Kaula (1871-1953 Massachusetts) ''Summer Afternoon'' Watercolor on Paper 20''x23' Image. Signed l.l. Original ornate gilt framing 25''x28''. Excellent condition. Not examined outside of fraSee Sold Price
SoldWilliam Jurian Kaula (American, 1871–1953) Spring MeadowsWilliam Jurian Kaula (American, 1871–1953) Spring Meadows oil on canvas laid to board signed W.J. Kaula (lower left) 12 x 15 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021William J. Kaula, New Ipswich, NH (1871-1953)William J. Kaula, New Ipswich, NH (1871-1953), Oil on artist board painting titled, "Landscape #28", 8" x 10", set in a modern gold frame, signed lower right "W.J. Kaula", good condition. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023William Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) AmericanWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) Oil on Artist board, Signed Lower Right, Measures ( 19.5 x 11 inches ) w/frame ( 30 x 21 inches ) William Jurian Kaula, working in both watercolors and oils, was renSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) AmericanWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 18 1/4"in H x 13"in W and 27 1/2"in H x 21 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, genre and botanic painting Biography: WilliSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM J. KAULA (American, 1871-1953)Lyndeboro Hills, New Hampshire sgn. l.r. W. J. Kaula; o/b, 15 by 18 in.; signed Paul Goodnow gilt frame 18 by 21.5 in.; label on reverse with Title,See Sold Price
Sold2021William Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) was active/lived inWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) "Landscape " Oil / Board Signed ,measures 10" x 8" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Jurian Kaula (1871-1953) 14"x18" sight sizeWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871-1953) 14"x18" sight size mixed media (wc/gouache) wonderful New England autumn landscape at sunrise in fine vintage carved frame - Kaula worked in Boston & NH & is best knowSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Jurian KAULA (1871-1953)William Jurian KAULA (1871-1953). Title: Ogunquit Maine. Medium: Oil on canvas. Signed: lower left and dated 1900. Size: 12 1/2" x 15 1/2". Frame Size: 21" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2016THOMAS VIRGIL TROYOUM HILL (AMERICAN 1871-1922)THOMAS VIRGIL TROYOUM HILL (AMERICAN 1871-1922), OIL ON CANVAS, WESTERN NATIONAL PARK LANDSCAPE, SIGNED 1901. 24 X 14"; FRAMED 33 X 23" (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold2021(38) Elizabeth Washington Sketches & Studies(38) Elizabeth Washington (American, 1871-1953) sketches & studies, watercolors and pencil drawings, including (12) signed watercolors, largest measures 15-1/4" x 11-1/4" sheet, fair to good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021(17) Elizabeth Washington Watercolors & Pastels(17) Elizabeth Washington (American, 1871-1953) watercolors & pastels: (11) pastels and (6) watercolors including landscapes, marine, and still lifes, (2) signed "E. F. Washington", largest 14-1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2017GREGORY HOLLYER (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1871-1965), OIL ONGREGORY HOLLYER (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1871-1965), OIL ON CANVAS, AUTUMN LANDSCAPE, SIGNED. 30 X 40"; FRAMED 38 X 48"See Sold Price
Sold2017EUGENE WALTER SMALL (AMERICAN 1871-1934), OIL ONEUGENE WALTER SMALL (AMERICAN 1871-1934), OIL ON CANVAS, EMPIRE STATE BUILDING BEFORE THE TOWER, SIGNED 1931. 22 X 28"See Sold Price
Sold2018ANDREAS ROTH (GERMAN/AMERICAN 1871-1949), OIL ONANDREAS ROTH (GERMAN/AMERICAN 1871-1949), OIL ON CANVAS, THE PALISADES AND THE HUDSON RIVER, SIGNED. 20 X 24"; FRAMED 22 X 26"See Sold Price
Sold2018OTHO CUSHING (AMERICAN 1871-1942), INK ON PAPEROTHO CUSHING (AMERICAN 1871-1942), INK ON PAPER ILLUSTRATION/CARICATURE, CHARMING THE NATIVES, SIGNED. SIGHT 19 X 25 1/4"; FRAMED & GLAZED-24 X 30"See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM KAULA (American, 1871-1953)panoramic triptych of New Hampshire landscape, mountains in distance middle panel sgn. l.r. William J. Kaula; o/c; each side panel 24 by 15 in.; center panel 24 by 2See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM JURIAN KAULA (American, 1871-1953)Snow Bound sgn l.r. William J. Kaula, Gallery label on back Snow Bound / William J.See Sold Price
2017JOHN MARIN (AMERICAN 1870-1953), WATERCOLOR ANDJOHN MARIN (AMERICAN 1870-1953), WATERCOLOR AND CHARCOAL ON PAPER, NASSAU STREET, NEW YORK, SIGNED '25. SHEET 15 X 20"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-19 X 24"See Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN TAYLOR ARMS (AMERICAN 1887-1953), AQUATINT, "THEJOHN TAYLOR ARMS (AMERICAN 1887-1953), AQUATINT, "THE AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIP", SIGNED C.1922, ED 200, PRINTED BY FREDERICK REYNOLDS, FULL MARGINS. IMAGE 12 X 18"; SHEET 16 1/2 X 22 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN TAYLOR ARMS (AMERICAN 1887-1953), ETCHING ANDJOHN TAYLOR ARMS (AMERICAN 1887-1953), ETCHING AND AQUATINT, "BARK METIS MAKING HARBOR", SIGNED (IN PENCIL AND AP). IMAGE 12 X 17 7/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-21 X 26 1/2" PROVENANCE: BEARS MILCH GALLERY LSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (3) INCLUDING PIERCE BONNARD (FRENCH 1887-1947),LOT (3) INCLUDING PIERCE BONNARD (FRENCH 1887-1947), ETCHING, "ST. MONIQUE", SIGNED (IN PLATE), SIGHT 13 1/2 X 10 1/2"; FRAMED & GLAZED-15 X 12"; JOHN MARIN (AMERICAN 1870-1953), COLLOTYPE, SAILBOATS,See Sold Price
Sold2016ATTRIBUTED TO EDMUND C. COATES (AMERICAN/BRITISHATTRIBUTED TO EDMUND C. COATES (AMERICAN/BRITISH 1816-1871) OIL ON CANVAS, ALLEGORICAL PASTORAL LANDSCAPE, UNSIGNED. 40 X 30"; FRAMED 53 X 39"See Sold Price
Sold2016ANDREW JOHN HENRY WAY (AMERICAN MARYLAND/DISTRICT OFANDREW JOHN HENRY WAY (AMERICAN MARYLAND/DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 1826-1888), OIL ON CANVAS, STILL LIFE WITH OYSTERS AND BEER, SIGNED 1871. 12 X 18"; FRAMED 20 X 25" PROVENANCE: ESTATE OF ALBERT WEIL (LABSee Sold Price
JG AutographsWilliam J. Smith - American Poet - Autographed Original Pach Brothers Studio PhotographUS$25
BonhamsTHREE ANTIQUE AMERICAN PAPERWEIGHTS, mid-19th century, each unmarked, Boston & Sandwich Co. poin...US$260
JG AutographsWilliam J. Burns - Private Investigator "America's Sherlock Holmes" - Autographed 1921 Typed LetterUS$40(2 bids)
4 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsRocky Bar Mining Co. Stock Certificate, 1854 [142895]US$600
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCASSIN, John. Illustrations of the Birds of California, Texas, Oregon, British and Russian American.US$500
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAward given to Forrest J. Ackerman by Isaac Asimov at the 11th WorldCon. 1953. FIRST HUGO EVERUS$2,500
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMartian War Machine prop from the film War of the Worlds produced by Paramount Pictures. 1953.US$2,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCRAWFORD, William L., ed. The Machine God Laughs. 1949. FIRST EDITION.US$100
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.TWO AMERICAN MAPS, "Texas," AND "Mexico," J.H. COLTON, NEW YORK, CIRCA 1854-1856US$150
3 days LeftEarly American History Auctions1812 Samuel J. Prescott's Copy, Nephew of Rev. War Colonel William Prescott Commander at Bunker HillUS$280
3 days LeftEarly American History Auctions1844 A Discourse Occasioned by the Death of Hon. William Prescott, LL. D., by Alexander YoungUS$150
4 days LeftSarasota Estate AuctionSamuel Waugh (1814-1885) American, William Sartain Engraving of LincolnUS$150