Sold202246034: Hernando Villa (American, 1881-1952) Senorita RiHernando Villa (American, 1881-1952) Senorita Rita, 1944 Oil on paper 23-1/4 x 17-1/2 inches (59.1 x 44.5 cm) (sight) Signed and dated lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hernando Villa (American, 1881-1952) The Majestic Western Landscape, Signed lower left, WatercolorHernando Villa (American, 1881-1952) The Majestic Western Landscape, Signed lower left, Watercolor on paper, 10 1/2" x 7", In a period wood carved frame with folding easel supportsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Hernando VillaHernando Villa (American, 1881-1952), Courtyard, 1920, oil on board, signed lower left, dated lower right, board: 20"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 19.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018HERNANDO VILLA OIL ON CANVAS BOARD SIGNED DATEDHernando Villa (American, 1881-1952) Landscape with waterfall, oil on canvas board, signed lower left and dated 1949. Image size: 19.5" x 24" Ht: 27" Wd: 31" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Hernando Villa, Native American chief and figuresHernando Gonzallo Villa (American, 1881-1952)Native American chief and figuresoil on canvassigned lower left Hernand/G. Villa36 x 30in (91.4 x 76.2cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Hernando Villa, Two cowboys roping a calfHernando Gonzallo Villa (American, 1881-1952)Two cowboys roping a calfmixed media on paper laid to boardsigned lower left Hernando Villa, with agent's business card to reversesight 18 1/2 x 24 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023RAILROAD POSTER, "THE CHIEF WAY", FRAMED, C. 1945Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad (American 1859-1996), after the painting by Hernando Gonzallo Villa (American 1881-1952), "The Chief Way", circa 1945, multicolored lithograph advertising posteSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hernando G. Villa, Faithful at Eventide, 1932Hernando G. Villa (American, 1881-1952) Faithful at Eventide, 1932 charcoal and brown chalk on paper signed and dated lower right 24" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2023Hernando Gonzales Villa (American Painting 1881-1952)Hernando Gonzales Villa Painting Title Unknown. Oil painting on canvas, artist Hernando Gonzales 1881-1952 San Francisco, CA. Details of the artist and his history printed and taped to back. PaintingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hernando Villa (1881-1952), Cowboy with cigaretteHernando Villa(1881-1952)Cowboy with cigaretteOil on panelSigned lower left: Hernando Villa21" H x 18" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hernando Villa, Untitled (Monks at Prayer), 1938Hernando Villa(1881 - 1952)Untitled (Monks at Prayer), 1938oil on canvas boardsigned and dated lower right: Hernando G. Villa / 8-3822 5/8 x 15 3/4 in. (57.47 x 40.01 cm.), Frame: 29 5/8 x 22 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Hernando Villa (1881-1952), "Off to the Herd," 1945Hernando Villa(1881-1952)"Off to the Herd," 1945Oil on canvas laid to boardSigned and dated lower left: Hernando Villa; titled by repute9" H x 13" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hernando Villa | Landscape with WaterfallArtist: Hernando Villa | 1881 - 1952 Title: Landscape with Waterfall Signed l/l: Hernando G. Villa 1-49 Media: Oil on canvas board Dimensions: 20 by 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hernando Villa | Village SceneArtist: Hernando Villa | 1881-1952 Title: Village Scene Signed l/l: Hernando Villa -39 Media: Oil on canvas board Dimensions:12 by 16 inches Condition: Very Good Condition Details: To the unaided eye,See Sold Price
Sold2021HERNANDO GONZALLO VILLA (1881-1952) "The Chief: FastestHERNANDO GONZALLO VILLA (1881-1952) "The Chief: Fastest Train to Chicago, Kansas City." Poster maquette, study for the Amtrak poster of the same title, circa 1945. Mixed media including gouache, tempeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Vintage Santa Fe Railway Poster - Dude Ranches by Hernando Villa 1949This poster was designed in 1931 by Hernando Gonzalo Villa (1881-1952) for Santa Fe Railway. The image shows a typical cowboy from a Dude Ranch in the Southwest talking with a woman. The woman clearlySee Sold Price
Sold2023Hernando G. Villa, Pastel Portrait, 1931Hernando G. Villa (California, 1881-1952), pastel portrait of a 16th-century Spanish gentleman, 1931 sight: 14 x 9 in., frame: 18 x 12.5 in. Provenance: a Dripping Springs, Texas collection We happSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hernando G. Villa, "From the Sea"Hernando G. Villa (California, 1881-1952), "From the Sea", graphite on paper sight: 18 x 14 in., frame: 31 x 27.5 in. Provenance: A Dripping Springs, Texas collection We happily provide seaSee Sold Price
Sold2021HERNANDO G. VILLA (D.1952) ABANDONING SHIP DRAWINGFramed graphite drawing on paper, "Abandoning Ship," signed lower left Hernando G. Villa (Hernando Gonzallo Villa, California, 1881-1952), titled and dated 5-4-46, Hunter Ryan Trading Post & Gallery lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Eugene Gallatin(American, 1881-1952) Oil on canvas, untitled abstract M Measures: 20 x 18 inches Signed lower right Provenance: Private Collection, Toronto Acquired directly from a New York Collection (2014) AcquireSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest der Nagy oilErnest de Nagy (Hungarian/ American 1881-1952)- Still-Life of Candles and George Washington Book''- oil on canvas, 1950, signed and dated lower left. 23 x 28''See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest De Nagy (American, 1881-1952) Oil on Artist Board, 1940, "Sail Boats at Dock, Ogunquit, ME.",Ernest De Nagy (American, 1881-1952) Oil on Artist Board, 1940, "Sail Boats at Dock, Ogunquit, ME.", H 9" W 11.5" | Signed lower right. Gilt wood frame H 11", W 13.7". Typical American scene by a HungSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest De Nagy, Oil on Board Market SceneErnest De Nagy (Hungarian-American, 1881-1952). Oil on board. Sight: 10 3/4" x 14 1/2". Frame: 21" x 24". Oil on board market scene by artist Ernest De Nagy. Signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023RAILROAD POSTER, "SAN FRANCISCO", C. 1950Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad (American 1908-1996), after Don Perceval (American 1881-1952),"San Francisco", circa 1950, lithograph, multicolored advertising poster depicting the Golden GateSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Santa Fe Railway Poster - Dude Ranches by Hernando Villa 1949US$600
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryCharles Hamilton Owens American 1881 - 1958 Crayon Drawing Monument Valley AZUS$800
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGustave Baumann, German-American (1881 - 1971), Frijoles Canyon Pictographs, 1939, Limited editionUS$500
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryWalter Whitcomb Thompson (American, 1881-1948), "Solitude"US$450
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAnna Mary Richards Brewster, American (1870 - 1952), Perugia, Italy, No. 353, Spring 1926 /US$200(1 bid)
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsFigural Landscape Oil on Board by Michael Scott (American, b. 1952)US$150(1 bid)