Sold2021Mario Gonzales, Mexican (20th C.)Mario Gonzales, Mexican (20th century) Hand Painted Pottery and Brass Duck Planter. Signed and numbered 2/350. Measures 12" x 18-1/2" x 8-1/2". Condition: Crazing to the pottery and small nicks, rubbiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rosendo Rodriguez (Mexican, 20th c.) Bull SculptureRosendo Rodriguez (Mexican, 20th c.) Bull Sculpture, hand painted clay. Largest size: 11.5'' x 20'' x 7.5'' (29 x 51 x 19 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Oaxaca Mexico Folk Art Alebrijes Wood Sculpture 6pMexican 20th century hand carved and painted wood carvings made out of copal wood. Each colorful, whimsical and unique folklore animal figurine features these imaginary creatures with intense colors,See Sold Price
Sold2022De Sela 20C Mexican Folk Art Paper Mache SculptureDe Sela (Mexican, Mid 20th Century). Original hand painted composition on found object papier mache wig or hat stand bust statue. Produced in a Modernist folk art style, circa 1960, by locally famousSee Sold Price
Sold2023[FOLK ART]. DIAZ Jeronimo and DIAZ Lusio (Mexican, 20th Cen...[FOLK ART]. DIAZ Jeronimo and DIAZ Lusio (Mexican, 20th Century). A group of four hand-painted Ex-Voto panels. [Mexico: ca. 1940-1972]. Four painted Ex-Voto offerings, with moral lessons, captioned bySee Sold Price
Sold2023[FOLK ART]. GALVAN RAMIREZ, Yolanda, et al. (Mexican, 20th ...[FOLK ART]. GALVAN RAMIREZ, Yolanda, et al. (Mexican, 20th Century). A group of four hand-painted Ex-Voto panels. [Mexico: ca. 1955-1970]. Four painted Ex-Voto offerings, with moral lessons, captionedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Wood Carved BirdLarge 20th Century Mexican Style Hand Painted Wood Carved Toucan Bird Sculpture. Unsigned. Measures 23-1/2" x 37" x 8-1/8". Condition: Splits and repairs to the surface otherwise good condition. EstimSee Sold Price
Sold2020Felipe Linares, 'Alebrije'Felipe Linares (Mexican, b. 1936) 'Alebrije' sculpture, late 20th century Hand-painted paper mache. Signed to foot 'Pedro Linares.'See Sold Price
Sold2021Pedro Linares, 'Alebrije' SculpturePedro Linares (Mexican, 1906-1992) 'Alebrije' sculpture, late 20th century Hand-painted paper mache. Made in Mexico. Underside of foot with paper sticker 'Pedro Linares.' 19.5" H x 17" W x 10.5" DSee Sold Price
Sold2018Manuel Jimenez (Mexican, 20th c.) Jesus Christ CrucifixManuel Jimenez (Mexican, 20th c.) Jesus Christ Crucifix Sculpture, purportedly made for his first born son. Hand painted mixed media. Size: 67'' x 31.75'' x 2'' (170 x 81 x 5 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Gemma Taccogna Papier Mache Lion SculptureGemma Taccogna (Italian/Mexican/American, 20th century) paper mache sculpture of a lion with a hand-painted face and raised swirling mane and tail detail, ca. 1960s, signed "Gemma Taccogna" and "MEXICSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. Mexican Tin Retablo - Black Christ & Jail** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA ** Latin America, Mexico, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-painted Mexican retablo on heavy gaugeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th C. Mexican Wood Festival Mask -Los IndiosMexico, ca. early 20th century CE. A large hand carved and hand painted Mexican festival mask depicting a dramatic visage comprised of thick brows, huge saucer shaped eyes with eye slits above, a promSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Santos Lamp, AngelExceptional Mexican folk art religious santos depicting an angel, circa 1900, converted lamp, hand painted accents 35.5 x 9 x 9.5"; Provenance: The Collection of Chris Hill (San Antonio, TX) PleasSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mid 20th C. Mexican Tin Ex Voto - Auto AccidentLatin America, Mexico, ca. 1950 CE. Hand-painted on heavy gauge tin, an ex voto depicting an automobile accident in the center beneath a Crucifix flanked by what appear to be red and blue barber polesSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Cross with AngelsMexican folk art cross, wooden frame with hand painted angel accents, circa early 1920s 46.5"h x 32"w x 3.5"d Provenance: An Alamo Heights, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipping seSee Sold Price
Sold2024Phillip C. Martinez (20th C. Mexican) Taos Pueblo Painted DrumDESCRIPTION: Hand painted rawhide drum. Red background with three horses. Back signed Phillip C. Martinez Taos Pueblo NM. Drum with leather topped drum stick. MEASUREMENTS: 15-1/2" wide x 19" high.See Sold Price
Sold202420th C. Mexican Folk Art Santos Lamp, AngelExceptional Mexican folk art religious santos depicting an angel, circa 1900, converted lamp, hand painted accents 35.5 x 9 x 9.5" Provenance: The Collection of Chris Hill (San Antonio, TX) PleSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. Mexican Bejeweled Santos - N.S. de las MacarenaLatin America, Mexico, ca. 1900 to 1920 CE. A vintage, hand-carved, hand-painted in polychrome and gold leaf, and bejeweled wooden Santo in the form of Nuestra Senora de la Macarena - a celebrated icoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th C. Mexican Bejeweled Santos - N.S. de lasLatin America, Mexico, ca. 1900 to 1920 CE. A vintage, hand-carved, hand-painted in polychrome and gold leaf, and bejeweled wooden Santo in the form of Nuestra Senora de la Macarena - a celebrated icoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Large Tonala Mexican Pottery CatA 20th century pottery cat, hand painted and unsigned. Dimensions: 15" x 10", the height is 10 1/2". See Sold Price
Sold2023(4) Ray Wade Inc. (Mexico, 20th Century), Carved Wooden PlaquesFour (4) Ray Wade Inc. (Mexico, 20th Century), hand-carved and painted wooden plaques depicting various Mexican pastoral scenes, featuring basket weavers, farmers, and sleeping men with sombreros, witSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Wood & Glass Painted Nicho**First Time At Auction** New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial inspired, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand-carved, painted wooden nicho with a large open display area ideal for figures like santos andSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. New Mexican Painted Wood Santiago MatamorosUnited States, New Mexico, possibly by Enrique Rendon (American, 1923-1987), ca. 1980. A hand-carved and hand-painted wooden Santiago Matamoros figure, also known as Saint James the Greater or SantiagSee Sold Price
7 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Very Large 20th Century Hand Painted Ceramic Portuguese Decorative PlateUS$1,500
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisJulio Montenegro (Spanish 19th-20th Century) Hand Painted Oil on Canvas, Courtyard of AlhambraUS$500
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryCarole Scott (US 20th C) Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque of Birds, SignedUS$1,000