Sold2022§ IAN FLEMING R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1906-1990) WINDOW ON THE SEA, 1984Signed lower left, signed and inscribed with title and dated verso, oil on canvas(76cm x 51cm (30in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES DOWNIE ROBERTSON M.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1931-2010) NIGHT SEA, 1964Signed and dated upper left, gouache(50cm x 72cm (19.75in x 28.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932-2020) MONTROSE BASIN§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932-2020) MONTROSE BASIN Signed and dated, oil on board(78cm x 103cm (30.75in x 40.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) THE HERALDS OF SPRINGGEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) THE HERALDS OF SPRING Signed, oil on canvas(101.5cm x 127cm (40in x 50in))Literature: Euan Robson, George Houston: Nature's Limner, Atelier BoSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ NEIL MACPHERSON R.S.A., R.S.W, R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1954-) THE SONG OF SPRINGSigned lower right, oil on canvas(79cm x 78cm (31in x 30.75in))Exhibited: The Royal Scottish Academy Annual Exhibition, 2015See Sold Price
Sold2021§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932-2020) FIFE, 1985 Signed and dated lower right, oil on board(20cm x 27cm (8in x 10.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932-2020) UNTITLED (ANGUS LANDSCAPE TRIPTYCH),Each signed and dated lower right, oil on board, the piece consists of three oils framed individually with the central work being slightly larger than the outer two components(Central oil: 17cm x 22cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ DUNCAN SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1937-) THE DARKSOME BURNSigned lower right, acrylic on paper mounted on board(56cm x 69cm (22in x 27in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932-2020) BALGOVE, 2010Signed and dated '19. XI. 2010' lower right, oil on board(34.5cm x 106.5cm (13.5in x 42in))Exhibited: 'James Morrison: Decades', The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, 2017See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) SUMMER SKIESGEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) SUMMER SKIES Signed, oil on canvas(46cm x 61cm (18in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2021§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932) UNTITLED (LINE OF TREES), 1963 Signed and dated 1963 lower right, oil on canvas(61cm x 152cm (24in x 60in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ NEIL MACPHERSON R.S.A., R.S.W, R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1954-) THE PURPLE DAWNSigned lower right, acrylic on paper(40cm x 58cm (15.75in x 22.75in))Exhibited: The Compass Gallery, Glasgow, 1993See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) ON THE RIVER BANKGEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) ON THE RIVER BANK Signed, oil on canvas(71cm x 91cm (28in x 36in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed and inscribed verso, oil on board(48.5cm x 59cm (19in x 23.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed, oil on board(16cm x 21.5cm (625in x 8.5in))Exhibited: The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, Festival ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed, pen and ink and watercolour(41cm x 79cm (16in x 31in))Provenance: Roland Browse and Delbanco, LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed, oil on canvas(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))From the collection of the late Dr Angus Gibson, to be soldSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed verso, inscribed and dated 1973 on artist's label verso, oil and gold leaf on leather(20.5cm x 30cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIE RODGER R.S.A., R.G.I., DUniv (SCOTTISH 1930-2018) COLDINGHAM, 1984Signed lower left, signed and dated stretcher verso, oil on canvas(76cm x 76cm (30in x 30in))Note: Willie Rodger studied at Glasgow School of Art from 1948-52 and was a school art teacher until 1987 wSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLEâ—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLE Signed, signed, titled and inscribed verso, oil on board(38cm x 45cm (15in x 17.75in))ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927 Signed, oil on board(37.5cm x 45cm (14.75in x 17.75in))Provenance: Aitken Dott & Son Ltd, Edinburgh ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUNDFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUND Signed lower right, watercolour and pencil(17cm x 24cm (6.75in x 9.5in))Provenance: Duncan R. Miller FSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONAFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONA Signed, watercolour(16.5cm x 24cm (6.5in x 9in))Provenance: Mrs Euphemia Ritchie, IonaThis work formerlSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) A PASSING YACHTFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) A PASSING YACHT Signed, pencil and watercolour(18cm x 25.5cm (7in x 10in))See Sold Price
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ ALBERTO MORROCCO R.S.A., R.S.W., R.P., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1917-1998)£1,600
BonhamsGEORGE HOUSTON RSA, RI, RSW (Scottish, 1869-1947) A Landscape with a Lake and Distant Snow-Cappe...US$460
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)£800
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)£1,200
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)£24,000
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)£1,200
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)£1,600
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., A.R.W.S., L.L.D., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)£10,000
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(2) PERTHSHIRE CLOSE-PACKED MILLEFIORI PEDESTAL PAPERWEIGHTSUS$350(2 bids)
10 hrs LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsIan Fleming: The Spy Who Loved Me. London, 1962 First PrintingUS$550(2 bids)
2 days LeftJoshua KodnerBeanie Backus (USA 4906-1990) Florida Highwaymen Pencil TownscapeUS$50(1 bid)