Sold2022Francisco Zúñiga (1912-1998), MUJERES SENTADAS, 1961, BronzFRANCISCO ZÚÑIGA (1912-1998), MEXICANMUJERES SENTADAS, 1961Bronze with brown patina; signed “Zuniga,” dated 1961 and numbered III/V on the foot of the figure with the raised handSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francisco Zúñiga, ‘Two Standing Women’, Lithograph,Lithograph Mexico, 1970 Francisco Zúñiga (1912-1998) – Mexican artist Signed and dated lower right ’70’ Framed Dimensions: 25 ¾ x 19 ¾ in. (65.4 x 50.2 cm.) Overall dimensions: 26 ½ x 20 ½See Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998) Mexican, LithographFrancisco Zuniga (1912-1998) Mexican, Lithograph. Numbered 9/100 in lower left. Signed and dated 1983 in lower right. Titled "Virginia". Lithograph of a sitting woman. In a similar "thinker" position,See Sold Price
Sold2024FRANCISCO ZUNIGA Seated Figures 1972 LithographFrancisco Zuniga (1912-1998) Mexican. Original color lithograph "Seated Figures". Signed and dated in plate.Size: 23 1/8" x 28 7/8" with frame; 18 1/4" x 24 3/8 without frame.Zuniga was a Costa-RicanSee Sold Price
2017Complete Portfolio, The Mexican Masters Suite, 1973Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), David Alfaro Siqueiros (Mexican, 1896-1974), José Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1933-2017), Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998), "The Mexican Masters Suite," 1973, theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Zuniga, Mexican (1912 - 1998)Francisco Zuniga, Mexican (1912 - 1998) Lithograph on Paper "Fish Sellers, 1981" Signed and Numbered 33/100. Unframed. Measures 30" x 22-1/8". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $200.00 - $300.00 DoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zuniga, (Mexican, 1912-1998), Madre con niñoFrancisco Zuniga, (Mexican, 1912-1998), Madre con nino de pie, bronze, signed and numbered, edition of 3, 24.5"h x 10"w x 7"d Provenance: Catalogue Note: We are grateful to Mr. Ariel Zuniga for his asSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) EveliaFrancisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Evelia in a Butaque Signed, dated 1980 (modeled in 1972) and numbered I/VI on back. Bronze with brown patina.height: 18 1/4 in. (46.4cm)width: 15 1/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Domitila, edition VI/VI, 1977Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Domitila, edition VI/VI, 1977 bronze inscribed Zúñiga, numbered and dated height 24 x width 17 x depth 20 inches We are grateful to Mr. ArielSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francisco Zuniga, bronze sculptureFrancisco Zuniga, bronze sculpture, Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912 -1998), "Mother and Daughter", bronze with brown patina, signed, dated and numbered "Zuniga - 1974 - VI/VI", on marble base, 14.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998), , Dos Mujeres enFrancisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Dos Mujeres en Pie 1964, incised with signature and dated, numbered I/III on the base of the sculpture verso. Bronze with green patina on wood base. height: 17See Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCISCO ZUNIGA BRONZE SCULPTURE C.1962FRANCISCO ZUNIGA, (MEXICAN 1912-1998) BRONZE SCULPTURE, C.1962 H 8 3/8" W 6 3/4" "GRUPO DE MUJERES" Signed "Zuniga" on base. Greenish /brown patina, mounted on an onyx base.See Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998)Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) "Joven Descansando", 1966 patinated bronze cast signature, dated and numbered "VI/VI" along proper left edge, on a rectangular base. sculpture h. 9", w. 14", d. 6See Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCISCO ZUNIGA, (Mexican, 1912-1998), DesnudoFRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Mexican, 1912-1998) Desnudo Reclinado, 1979 Crayon and pastel on paper Signed and dated lower right Certificate of Authenticity H 19½ x W 26¾ inches Provenance: Property from the CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sculpture, After Francisco ZunigaAfter Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912–1998), "Soledad de Pie," 1970, bronze sculpture, bears signature and dated back center, edition A/P, overall: 60.5"h x 23"w x 19.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sculpture, Francisco ZunigaFrancisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998), "Obreros (Workers)," 1961, terracotta sculpture with brown and green paint, signed and dated lower right base, sculpture dimensions: 9.63"h x 6.75"w x 4.75"d. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (D.1998) 'MUJERES DE YUCATAN'Framed conte crayon drawing on paper, "Mujeres de Yucatan" (Women of Yucatan), signed lower left Zga (Francisco Zuniga, Mexican, 1912-1998), dated 1964, sight: approx 19"h, 24"w, overall: 30.25"h, 35.See Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zuniga, (Mexican, 1912-1998), Dos Mujeres,Francisco Zuniga, (Mexican, 1912-1998), Dos Mujeres, 1967, mixed media on paper, signed and dated lower right, 18.75" x 25" Provenance: Catalogue Note: We are grateful to Mr. Ariel Zuniga for his assiSee Sold Price
Sold2018ZUNIGA, Francisco. "Desnudo Acurrucado" Pastel onCardboard, 1971. Signed and dated lower left. Accompanied by an Authenticity Certificate, issued by Galeria Tasende and signed by the artist. Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998). From a New RochelleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francisco Zuniga, Sisal, Yucatan, 1971Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Sisal, Yucatan, 1971 mixed media on paper signed and dated lower right 23 1/4" x 17 1/4" Catalog Note: Mr. Ariel Zúñiga has confirmed the authenticity of this wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zuniga (MEXICAN, 1912-1998) Crayon on paper,Francisco Zuniga (MEXICAN, 1912-1998) Crayon on paper, signed , 1980, 27in x 20in framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Zuniga, Mujer con canasto, 1979Francisco Zuniga(Mexican, 1912 - 1998)Mujer con canasto, 1979color lithograph, edition 25 of 125editioned, signed and dated lower right: 25/125 Zuniga 197921 x 26 1/4 in. (53.34 x 66.68 cm.), Frame: 2See Sold Price
Sold2021After Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998)After Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) "Mujer Con Niño" patinated bronze inscribed "Zúñiga/1971/IV/X" 21 1/2 x 9 x 6 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019FRANCISCO ZUNIGA MUJER SENTADA CON REBOLO BRONZEFrancisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) "Mujer Sentada Con Rebolo", a bronze sculpture on marble base, Edition 7/15, dated 1975. Ht: 16.5" Wd: 11.25" Dpth: 11.75"See Sold Price
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionFrancisco Zúñiga (2) Dolores Sentada (State II) (B. 35) & Francisco Zuniga: Drawings andUS$500
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco Zuniga, Mexican, b. Costa Rica (1912 - 1998), Impression of Egypt Suite, plate 1,1982,US$200
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsFrancisco Zuniga Original Conte Crayon Drawing Signed Portrait Art Painting RareUS$750