Sold2022MARX TIN LITHOGRAPH HOME TOWN TOYS, LOT OF SEVEN,unknown completeness, including Fire House, Grocery Store, and Newlyweds Bathroom with original boxes. First half 20th century. Fire House 3 1/4" H.Provenance: Property from a Youngstown, OH estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Marx tin lithograph Home Town play sets,Two Marx tin lithograph Home Town play sets, retaining their original boxes, to include the Drug Store and Police Station, 3'' h., 5'' w.See Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 MARX TIN LITHOGRAPH TOY FIGHTER PLANES.BOTH ARE #712; 1 IS YELLOW AND 1 IS RED. BOTH ARE IN WORKING CONDITION. THE RED PLANE SHOWS FADING TO THE PAINT AND MINOR NICKS. THE YELLOW PLANE SHOWS MINOR PAINT LOSS. 7" LONG, 8 1/2" WIDE.See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN TIN LITHOGRAPH TOYS, LOT OF TWOAMERICAN TIN LITHOGRAPH TOYS, LOT OF TWO, comprising a Marx wind-up Whoopee Car and a Chien Easter Bunny with cart. Circa 1930. 5 3/4" HOA, 7 3/4" LOA and 7 3/4" HOA., 11 3/4" LOA.Whoopee Car driver lSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 MARX TIN LITHOGRAPH WWI TOY TANKS. KEYWOUND. ONE IS GREEN AND YELLOW, WORKING CONDITION WITH POP-UP GUNMAN, 10" LONG, 4" WIDE, 5 1/2" HIGH, SHOWS MINOR PAINT LOSS AND RUST. THE OTHER IS SIMILAR, GREEN AND BROWN, WORKS INTERMITTENTLY, POP-See Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 MARX TIN LITHOGRAPH WIND-UP SAILOR TOYSTO INCLUDE "TIDY TIM" AND POPEYE. TIDY TIM IN WORKING CONDITION, SHOWS MINOR PAINT LOSS AND FADING. 8" LONG, 7" HIGH, 3" WIDE. ALONG WITH A WIND UP POPEYE TOY IN WORKING CONDITION, HOWEVER HE IS MISSISee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 Louis Marx Busy Miner Tin Lithograph ToysThis is very nice set in very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Home Town Movie Theatre Marx Tin ToyHome Town Movie Theatre Marx Tin Toy, with non-P.C "film"See Sold Price
Sold2022Crazy Car Louie, Bill, Archie, Monty Marx Tin ToyTitle: Crazy Car Louie, Bill, Archie, Monty Marx Tin Toy Additional Information:A colorful tin lithograph wind-up Vintage Toy with a lot of graphics. Riding in car is "Louie, Bill, Archie and Monty".See Sold Price
Sold2016LOT OF TIN LITHOGRAPH TOYSMARX TIN WIND-UP DRUMMER BOY AND MODERN TOYS LEVER ACTION CAR - MADE IN JAPAN 9" AND CAR 5 1/2" LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Toy Home Town Grocery Store, Marx litho on tin w/accessories & orig box, c.1920s, Near Mint cond,Toy Home Town Grocery Store, Marx litho on tin w/accessories & orig box, c.1920s, Near Mint cond, box w/wear, 6"L.See Sold Price
Sold2023Toy Home Town Savings Bank, Marx litho on tin w/accessories & orig box, c.1920s, Near Mint cond, boxToy Home Town Savings Bank, Marx litho on tin w/accessories & orig box, c.1920s, Near Mint cond, box w/wear, 6"L.See Sold Price
Sold2023Toy Home Town Drug Store, Marx litho on tin windup w/accessories & orig box, c.1920s, Near MintToy Home Town Drug Store, Marx litho on tin windup w/accessories & orig box, c.1920s, Near Mint cond, box w/wear, 6"L.See Sold Price
Sold2023Toy Home Town Meat Market, Marx litho on tin w/accessories & orig box, c.1920s, Exc cond, boxToy Home Town Meat Market, Marx litho on tin w/accessories & orig box, c.1920s, Exc cond, box w/wear, 6"L.See Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 4 WIND-UP VEHICLE TOYS. TO INCLUDE: MARX"SAFE DRIVING SCHOOL" TIN LITHOGRAPH CAR, WORKING CONDITION, 7" LONG, 3" WIDE. MARX TIN LITHOGRAPH "FIRE CHIEF NO. 1" CAR, WORKING CONDITION, MISSING ITS OVERHEAD SIREN LIGHT, 11 1/2" LONG, 4" WIDE. ASee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 3 TIN LITHOGRAPH TOYS, 2 OF WHICH AREWIND-UP. TO INCLUDE: MARX FLIPPING AIRPLANE, GOOD COLOR IF SOMEWHAT FADED, MECHANISM WORKS BUT IS NOT STRONG ENOUGH TO FLIP THE PLANE, 6" LONG, 6" WINGSPAN, APPROX. 3" TALL. ALONG WITH A NOGUCHI JAPANSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of Tin Lithograph Wind-up Toys.Lot of Tin Lithograph Wind-up Toys. Including Ohio Art, J. Chein and Marx. Condition: Good with wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023MERCHANTS TRANSFER TRUCK BY MARX.MERCHANTS TRANSFER TRUCK BY MARX. American, early 20th Century. Tin lithograph, wind-up toy truck. Sold Bertoia Auctions (The Paul Cole Collection) on May 21, 2021, LOT 444 (retaining auction label).See Sold Price
Sold2023Marx Tin Lithograph Remote Controlled ShipDescription: This lot includes a remote controlled tin lithograph ship toy by Marx. In original condition but untested, battery compartment looks good. Measurements: 6.5"L x 2"W x 2.5"TSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 TIN LITHOGRAPH WIND-UP TOYS. TO INCLUDE:HONEYMOON EXPRESS BY MARX, WORKS INTERMITTENTLY, SHOWS MINOR RUST AND PAINT LOSS, 9 1/2" DIAMETER, 2" HIGH. ALONG WITH #48 ZILOTONE, WOLVERINE SUPPLY CO. WIND-UP YANKEE DOODLE TOY, NOT WORKING, OLD FISee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 3 TIN LITHOGRAPH MECHANICAL TOYS. TOINCLUDE: MARX LEVER ACTION CAT HOLDING A BALL, ORIGINAL PAINT, SHOWS MODERATE WEAR, WORKING CONDITION, 8 1/2" LONG, 4 1/2" HIGH. ALONG WITH A JAPANESE WIND-UP CAT WITH BALL TOY, WORKING CONDITION, ORISee Sold Price
Sold20232 Vintage Tin Lithograph Toy Tractor & CarLot of 2 Tin Toys: 1) Vintage Marx TD18 Wind up Diesel 12 Tin Lithograph Toy Half Truck Tractor Red Toned. 1930's? Measures: 9" long x 5" x 5-1/4" high. 2) a Vintage model T Ford Tin Friction Car MadeSee Sold Price
Sold2022FIVE MARX TIN LITHO TOY 'PLAYSET' GROUPINGS CIRCA 1930Five tin litho 'Hometown' playsets circa 1930s. Movie Theatre with paper roll, 'Bobby's and Betty's Trip to Jungleland.' Plus Newlywed room playsets Living Room, Parlor, Bedroom and Dining Room, eachSee Sold Price
May 25Auction WallstreetVintage Louis Marx "BO Plenty Walker" tin wind-up toy from the 1930sUS$30(1 bid)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAustrian School, 18th Century Parade on the Town Square in Pozsony (Bratislava)US$400
BonhamsAN AMERICAN STERLING SILVER PART FLATWARE SERVICE by Gorham, Providence, Rhode Island, last quar...US$800(2 bids)
3 days LeftWorld Auction Gallery LLCFrank Hazenplug, American (1873-1931) Print w/ 2 OthersUS$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyTin Lithographed Toy AssortmentUS$600(2 bids)
May 25Auction WallstreetVintage MARX Old Jalopy Wind-Up Toy Car Truck with Key - Black Model T Tin LithoUS$100(2 bids)