Sold2023Rare Brass-Bound "Plasticca" 4/60 cm Art Portrait Lens, c. 1920Rare Brass-Bound "Plasticca" 4/60 cm Art Portrait Lens, c. 1920 Plasticca Industrie Oscar Zwierzina, Dresden-Blasewitz. No. 1708, engraved "D.R.G.M. D.R.P.a.", ht. of the lens 51 mm x dia. 12.9 cm, orSee Sold Price
Sold2023Voigtländer Portrait Lens c. 1880Voigtländer Portrait Lens c. 1880 Voigtländer, Brunswick, Germany. No. 21423, brass-bound Petzval-type, height with sunshade 23.5 cm, diam. of front element 94.5 mm, focal length approx. 3.4See Sold Price
Sold2023Kranz Portrait Lens No. 1131, c. 1860Kranz Portrait Lens No. 1131, c. 1860 L.W. Kranz, Braunschweig, Germany. Brass-bound Petzval-type lens, low serial no. 1131, ht. with hood 13.8 cm, glass of front lens Ø 51.5 mm, focal length appSee Sold Price
Sold2024Portrait Aplanat 35 cm Lens, c. 1910Portrait Aplanat 35 cm Lens, c. 1910 Knoll, Leipzig. "Knoll-Rapid-Portrait-Aplanat Foc. 35 cm", 7.6/35 cm, iris diaphragm up to 64, brass mount, height 10.5 cm, retailer’s engraving "Heinrich &See Sold Price
Sold2015Gasc & Charconnet Portrait Lens, c. 1860Gasc & Charconnet Portrait Lens, c. 1860 Unnumbered, brass, with engraving: "Gasc & Charconnet Opticiens Fabte Breveté S.G.D.G. 7, Rue Chapon Paris". Focal length approx. 35 cm, with very interestingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Magic Lantern, c. 1880Magic Lantern, c. 1880 England, mahogany with brass fittings, condensor Ø 10 cm, with brass-bound Petzval-type lens of approx. 4/15 cm and burner with large mirror, lens missing an internal spaceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arts & Crafts, Floor lampArts & Crafts Floor lamp c. 1920painted mica, enameled metal, brass-plated steel 65.5 h × 23 dia in (166 × 58 cm) This work will ship from Wright in Chicago, ISee Sold Price
Sold2023Voigtländer Portrait-Objektiv 5B, 1893Voigtländer Portrait-Objektiv 5B, 1893 Voigtländer, Brunswick. No. 45319, brass-bound, height with sunshade 19 cm, glass of the front lens Ø 78.4 mm, focal length approx. 3/22 cm, lens structSee Sold Price
Sold2022Art Deco, Drop-front writing deskArt Deco Drop-front writing desk c. 1920mahogany, leather, maple, brass 48 h × 31.5 w × 19 d in (122 × 80 × 48 cm) Desk features a drop-front writing surface concealingSee Sold Price
Sold2015J.H. Dallmeyer Modified Aluminum Petzval Lens, 1.B., c.J.H. Dallmeyer Modified Aluminum Petzval Lens, 1.B., c. 1890 No. 51803. Rare modified aluminum portrait lens, focal length approx. 16 cm, height approx. 12,5 cm, front lens Ø 50 mm. Iris diaphragm, rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Art Deco bag with geometric shapes and stylised birds,Art Deco bag with geometric shapes and stylised birds, c. 1920, H. 20 x 14 cm. Knitted polychrome beads, textile lining, brass bail, brass chain.,See Sold Price
Sold2015Busch Nicola Perscheid Lens 6/18 cm, c. 1912Busch Nicola Perscheid Lens 6/18 cm, c. 1912 Emil Busch, Rathenow. No. 326078, screw-mount approx. 55 mm, height 2 ¾ in., with connecting ring. Very rare and sought-after portrait lens! Objektiv BuscSee Sold Price
Sold20154 Brass Lenses, c. 1880–904 Brass Lenses, c. 1880–90 1) Adams & Co., London (C. Burr 5287), 7 ¼ x 4 ½ Rapid Doublet, nice portrait and landscape lens with approx. 20 cm focal length, iris stop F8–64, height 2 ¾ in, withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Philip and Kelvin LaVerne, Rare coffee tablePhilip and Kelvin LaVerne Rare coffee table USA, c. 1965patinated brass over pewter and wood 17 h × 68 w × 23 d in (43 × 173 × 58 cm) The design on this table is an homSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Ingrand, Rare floor lamp, model 2059Max Ingrand Rare floor lamp, model 2059 Fontana ArteItaly, c. 1958lacquered wood, brass, frosted glass 70.5 h × 11.25 dia in (179 × 29 cm) Provenance: Private CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Evans, Rare Cityscape range hoodPaul Evans Rare Cityscape range hood Paul Evans Studio for DirectionalUSA, c. 1975chrome-plated steel, brass 59 h x 42.5 w x 16 d in (150 x 108 x 41 cm) Provenance: ImpoSee Sold Price
Sold2017PR. CAST BRASS ARTS/CRAFTS ANDIRONS (HUBBARD)PAIR CAST BRASS ARTS/CRAFTS ANDIRONS (BRADLEY HUBBARD) C.1920 H. 21"See Sold Price
SoldLimoges 14k Gold Email D'Art Enamel Portrait Brooch Pendant c.1920Limoges 14k Gold and Enamel Portrait Brooch Pendant c.1920: With seed pearls, drop dangle pearls on 18" gold chain. Hallmarked and weighing 17.4 grams. Very rare pendant brooch with woman's portrait.See Sold Price
Sold2021Art nouveau porcelain group - c.1920Art nouveau porcelain group (c.1920) Description: Painted porcelain biscuit, unmarked, possibly from Austria Dimension (PO): 9 3/4" x 10" x 6" Dimension (CM): 24.76 x 25.04 x 15.24 cm CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mose Ernest Tolliver, c.1920-2006, Self Portrait of MeMose Ernest Tolliverc.1920-2006Self Portrait of Me1988house paint on plywood23 3/4 x 17 1/2signed, titled, dated on verso (6/15/1988)original pop top hanging deviceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Copeland, Exceptional boxElizabeth Copeland Exceptional box USA, c. 1920silver, cloisonne enamel 2.5 h × 4.5 w × 3 d in (6 × 11 × 8 cm) Raised signature to underside 'EC'. ProvenSee Sold Price
5 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA George III mahogany and brass-bound oval cellarette the cover opening to reveal a zinc-lined£280
6 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsExceptional Excavated 8th-10th C. Scandinavian Viking Warriors Sword with Silver Inlaid ChristianUS$4,000
14 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumAgnes Weinrich, Teatime I, Wood printing blockUS$3,600(2 bids)
Sep 28EstateOfMind AuctionsDECO OAK LIBRARY FILE CABINETS, LOADED WITH POSTCARDS C. 1920/30US$400(3 bids)