Sold2023AUDUBON: "Blue Grosbeak" - ChromolithographJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) "Blue Grosbeak," plate 204 from the "Birds of America" Bien Edition, New York 1858-1860, chromolithograph with hand coloring on double elephant folio sheets. TSee Sold Price
Sold2016Audubon Lithograph Bien Edition, Plate 231Bein Blue Jay, Plate 231. John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). From the Julius Bien edition of Audubon’s Birds of America, New York: 1858-1860. 27 x 22 1/2 inches visible, 37 x 30 inches framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023After JOHN JAMES AUDUBONAfter JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (American, 1785-1851), ''Pinnated Grous'', Bien edition, Plate 296 from ''Birds in America'', chromolithograph on wove paper, printed by Julius Bien, dated 1860. Toning, waterSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, PILEATED WOODPECKER, BIEN ED.After John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851). "Pileated Woodpecker" -circa 1860, Bien edition chromolithograph. Titled lower center. Approx. 50" x 36.75" (frame), 37.75" x 24.5" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN JAMES AUDUBON "FISH CROW" BIEN EDITION, FRAMEAfter John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851). "Fish Crow" -circa 1860, Bien edition chromolithograph. Titled lower center. Approx. 50" x 36.75" (frame), 37.75" x 24.5" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2017Audubon, "Brown Pelican", Bien EditionAudubon Bien Edition, John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), "Brown Pelican," Plate 423, No. 12-1 from The Birds of America, No. 1, Chromolithography by Julius Bien (American, 1826-1909), printed bSee Sold Price
Sold2017Audubon, "Black Vulture," Bien Edition, 1860Audubon Bien Edition, John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), "Black Vulture or Carrion Crow," Plate 3, No. 13-1 from The Birds of America, No. 1, Chromolithograpy by Julius Bien (American, 1826-190See Sold Price
Sold2023J.J. AUDUBON: "Glossy Ibis" - Chromolithograph"Glossy Ibis" ("Ibis Falcinellus Male Adult") by John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) from the "Birds of America" Bien Edition, New York 1858-1860, chromolithograph with hand coloring on double elSee Sold Price
Sold2017Audubon "Purple Grakle," Bien Edition, 1858Audubon Bien Edition, John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), "Purple Grackle or Common Crow Blackbird," Plate 221, No. 1-4 from "The Birds of America (1827-1838). Chromolithograpy by Julius Bien (ASee Sold Price
Sold2024John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851)John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), "Ruby-Throated Humming Bird", chromolithograph, from The Birds of America, Bien edition, sight 32 3/4 in. x 23 5/8 in., framed, overall 47 3/8 in. x 37 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), Dusky Duckchromolithograph, likely Bien Edition, printed circa 1860, matted and framed. Image Size 18 5/8 x 28 3/8 in.; DOA 28 1/2 x 37 5/8 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.cSee Sold Price
Sold2017After John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) BlueAfter John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) Blue Heron, Plate 18.39. Facsimile giclee print, edition 19/200. From The New-York Historical Society's Edition "Audubon's Fifty Best Watercolors". PrintSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUDUBON: "Pigeon Hawk" - ChromolithographJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) "Pigeon Hawk," plate 21 from the "Birds of America" Bien Edition, New York 1858-1860, chromolithograph with hand coloring on double elephant folio sheets. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUDUBON: "Rusty Grakle" - ChromolithographJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) "Rusty Grakle," plate 222 from the "Birds of America" Bien Edition, New York 1858-1860, chromolithograph with hand coloring on double elephant folio sheets. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUDUBON: "Black Vulture..." - ChromolithographJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) "Black Vulture or Carrion Crow," plate 3 from the "Birds of America" Bien Edition, New York 1858-1860, chromolithograph with hand coloring on double elephant fSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUDUBON: "Fish Crow" - ChromolithographJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) "Fish Crow," plate 226 from the "Birds of America" Bien Edition, New York 1858-1860, chromolithograph with hand coloring on double elephant folio sheets. The iSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUDUBON: "Birds of America" - ChromolithographJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) title page from the "Birds of America" Bien Edition, New York 1858-1860, chromolithograph on double elephant folio sheets. This edition was reissued by the artSee Sold Price
Sold2022John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851)John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) , "Blue Grey Flycatcher", Plate LXXXIV, hand-colored aquatint with engraving, from The Birds of America, Havell edition, partial "J.Whatman..." watermark visibSee Sold Price
Sold2018John James Audubon(American / Britain 1785-1851) J. Bien Edition New York City 1860. Image titled ÒRuffled GrouseÓ. Plate 293. The piece having bold colors throughout with some slight losses to the edges. Good overalSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.J. AUDUBON ENGRAVING, HAVELL EDITION.John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), aquatint and engraving “Blue-Headed Pigeon, Columba Cyanocephala.” From “Birds of America” (1827-1838) first printing. Inscribed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2019John James Audubon - American Flamingo (Chromolitho)JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (1785-1851) American Flamingo Chromolithograph First Edition, Bien, c. 20th century 20" x 13 1/2" sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2023After John James Audubon (American 1785-1851)After John James Audubon (American 1785-1851) From Birds of America, four Amsterdam Edition prints, Blackburnian Warbler, No. 27, Plate, CXXXV, Black Throated Blue Warbler, No. 31, Plate CLV, Palm WarSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER J.J. AUDUBON GRAFS FINCH AMSTERDAM EDITIONFramed color photo-lithograph print on paper, "Blue Yellow-backed Warbler," plate XV, from "The Birds of America," after John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), Amsterdam edition, watermarked alongSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (FRENCH/AMERICAN, 1785-1851)AFTER JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (FRENCH/AMERICAN, 1785-1851)Canvas Backed Duck (Fuliguai Vallsneria)Chromolithograph, plate 395 from the Bein edition of Audubon's Birds of America. New York, Julius Bien, 186See Sold Price
2 days LeftFairfield AuctionJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), "Common Mouse" J. T. Bowen EditionUS$1,000
Oct 01BonhamsAfter John James Audubon (1785-1851); Common American Swan, pl. CCCCXI, from The Birds of America;US$16,000
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksAudubon - American Robin or Migratory Thrush. 142US$25