Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1646.) Thomas Gonzalez. Explicacion de las syllabas sobre el Libro Quinto de(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1646.) Thomas Gonzalez. Explicacion de las syllabas sobre el Libro Quinto de Antonio de Nebrija. [1], 41, [1] leaves. 8vo, contemporary vellum, moderate wear; leaf 25 defective withSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1690.) Juan Martinez de Araujo. Manual de los santos sacramentos en el idioma de(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1690.) Juan Martinez de Araujo. Manual de los santos sacramentos en el idioma de Michuacan. [7], 93, [1] leaves. 4to, contemporary vellum, worn, tightly recased; paper repair to titlSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1785.) Bernardo de Gálvez. En real cédula de 10 de Marzo . . . aprobar(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1785.) Bernardo de Gálvez. En real cédula de 10 de Marzo . . . aprobar una poderosa compañía para el comercio de Filipinas y demas partes de la Asia. LetterpressSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINTS--1779.) Group of 3 medical tracts.(MEXICAN IMPRINTS--1779.) Group of 3 medical tracts. 4to or 8vo, later stiff vellum; minimal wear. Mexico, 1779-1782 José Flores. "Especifico nuevamente descubierto en el Reyno de Goatemala, paraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Interrogating Franciscan applicants 1737Heading: (Mexican Imprint) Author: Castro, José de Title: Directorio para Informaciones de los Pretendientes de el Santo Habito de N. Seraphico P.S. Francisco, en que hallaran los padres Commisarios.See Sold Price
Sold2021(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1571.) Alonso de Molina. Vocabulario(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1571.) Alonso de Molina. Vocabulario en lengua castellana y mexicana * Vocabulario en lengua mexicana y castellana. 4 of 6 engravings. 2 volumes in one. [3 of 4], 121, [1]; [2], 160See Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--PUEBLA.) Augustin de Quintana. Confessonario en lengua Mixe,(MEXICAN IMPRINT--PUEBLA.) Augustin de Quintana. Confessonario en lengua Mixe, con una construccion de las oraciones de la Doctrina Christiana. [16], 148, [4] pages including 3 full-page woodcuts. 4toSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1577.) [Juan de la Anunciación.] [Sermonario en lengua mexicana.](MEXICAN IMPRINT--1577.) [Juan de la Anunciación.] [Sermonario en lengua mexicana.] [8], 267 leaves (erratically paginated). 3 parts in one volume. 4to, contemporary vellum, worn; lacking endpapeSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1607.) [Juan de Mijangos.] [Espeio divino en lengua mexicana.](MEXICAN IMPRINT--1607.) [Juan de Mijangos.] [Espeio divino en lengua mexicana.] 5 full-page woodcuts and other illustrations. [14 of 16], 562, [6] pages. 4to, later½ calf, moderate wear; lackingSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1555.) Alonso de Molina. Aquí comiença un vocabulario en la lengua(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1555.) Alonso de Molina. Aquí comiença un vocabulario en la lengua Castellana y Mexicana. [8], 259, [1] leaves including facsimiles. 4to, later gilt calf, lacking backstripSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1623.) Juan Cevicos. Discurso . . . sobre los privilegios de las sagradas(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1623.) Juan Cevicos. Discurso . . . sobre los privilegios de las sagradas religiones de las Indias. 58 pages. 4to, contemporary vellum, moderate wear and staining; minor worming, extSee Sold Price
Sold202319th. C. Mexican Retablo, San Jose y Jesus en el Taller de NazarethMexican retablo, depicting San Jose y Jesus en el Taller de Nazareth (Saint Joseph and Jesus in the Workshop of Nazareth), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 14 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1757.) José Joaquin de Ortega. Nueva aljaba apostolica, con varias canciones.(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1757.) José Joaquin de Ortega. Nueva aljaba apostolica, con varias canciones. . . para el exercicio de las missiones. [22], 367, [9] pages. 12mo, contemporary vellum, worn; modeSee Sold Price
Sold2020VARGAS RUIZ, GUILLERMO (1910 - 1990). "DesnudoVARGAS RUIZ, GUILLERMO (1910 - 1990). "Desnudo femenino". Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado en el ángulo superior derecho. 110 x 95 cmSee Sold Price
Sold20161900s Mexican Nicho Santo Nino de Atocha, ex-Historia** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA **Mexico, ca. 1900. Santo - El Santo Nino de Atocha en Nicho. Wooden nicho made from a recycled box, letSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Mexican Retablo, Christ Crowned in Roses19th century retablo, depicting Cristo coronado en rosas (Christ Crowned in Roses), oil on copper, signed Joseph de Paez height 8 x width 6.5 in. Provenance: Property from the collection of a San AnSee Sold Price
Sold2020JUDITH MARQUEZ (1929) Broadway, 1956 Óleo sobreFirmado y fechado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. Buen estado de conservación con faltas en el marco.Procedencia: Colección particular.See Sold Price
2023FRANCISCO ANTONIO CANO (1865-1935, Colombia) y LOUIS FRANCOIS BILOUL (1874-1947, Francia)Sin Titulo, 1899 Conjunto de tres dibujos sobre papel Medidas: 63 x 48 cm (cada uno) Conjunto de dibujos realizados por el artista Antonio Cano y Louis François Biloul en ParÃs. El conjunto se cSee Sold Price
Sold2022SERGIO TRUJILLO MAGNENAT (1911-1999)Retrato de Atanasio Girardot, sf.Oleo sobre lienzo. Medidas: 116 x 77 cm. En la esquina inferior izquierda aparece la firma del artista junto a la fecha "1813", año en que fallece el procer colombiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manolo Valdés. TabacaleraVALDÉS, MANOLO (1942). "Sin Título (1985)". Aguafuerte, aguatinta y China Colé sobre papel. Perteneciente a la serie "Nuevos tipos urbanos". Año 1985. Firmado en el ángulo infSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Circa 1847,), "Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton"., Watercolor heightened withCHINESE SCHOOLCirca 1847"Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton". Titled in Spanish lower margin outside the double inked border.Watercolor heightened with gouache on paper, 22" x 33" sight. Framed 31.See Sold Price
Sold2015Rare account of abuse on indigenous AmericansHeading: Author: Jorge, Juan & Antonio de Ulloa Title: Noticias Secretas de America: Sobre el Estado Naval, Militar y Politico de los Reynos del Peru y Provincias de Quito, Costas de Nueva-Granada ySee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en Rosa, from 'Rufino Tamayo 8 aguafuertes' Etching pr...Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en Rosa, from 'Rufino Tamayo 8 aguafuertes' Etching printed in colours, 1984, on Guarro, signed and numbered 50/99 in black crayon, published by PolígrafSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--PUEBLA.) Reglas de la Compañia de Jesus.(MEXICAN IMPRINT--PUEBLA.) Reglas de la Compañia de Jesus. [2], 187, [5]; blank leaf; [4], 223, [8] pages. 16mo, contemporary vellum, minor wear; minor worming; small bookplate of bibliographer JSee Sold Price
1 day LeftAzca AuctionsA HISPANO-MORESQUE REVIVAL GILT AND POLYCHROME-PAINTED PLASTER RELIEF PLAQUE£280
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyJoan Miro French 1893-1983 Lithograph Maravillas Con Variaciones AcrosticasUS$450
Jun 29Basel Auction HouseFramred Mixed Media on Canvas signed Nelson DOMINGUEZ CEDENO (Born 1947) CubaUS$750
525 Lots AwayJasper521599 HORACE WORKS in SPANISH antique POETRY VELLUM Q. HORATII FLACCI V.de BiedmaUS$380
7 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[Natural History] Miranda, Thome de Dios: Verdadera Relacion, de el dano que ha Hecho el Fuego que sUS$750
Jun 29Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesRARE 1698 DISSERTATION ON SPANISH ART & ARCHITECTURE OF THE ESCORIALUS$250
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsWalt Gonske O/B Covent Scene, Covento de San GabrielUS$500(1 bid)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsFrancisco Madero Signed "La Sucesion Presidencial en 1910"US$200
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyMexican Painted Retablo on copper or tin Sleeping infant, Signed B. Rivera 1778US$500
Jul 13Cain Modern AuctionsFrancisco Zuniga 20 Drawings Portfolio by Galeria De Arte Misrachi-MexicoUS$4,000