Sold2017REITER, Johann Baptist. Oil on Canvas. Portrait ofthe Artist's Wife. Signed verso and dated 1873. Further inscribed and translated to "Painting of my wife on her 36th birthday". Johann Baptist Reiter (Austrian, 1813-1890). From a Hastings on Hudson,See Sold Price
Sold2018JOHANN BAPTIST HOFNER OIL ON CANVAS, 1865JOHANN BAPTIST HOFNER (GERMAN, 1832-1913), OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1865, H 28 1/2", W 49", "SHEEP":An oil on canvas titled "Sheep" by listed German artist Johann Baptist Hofner. This piece depicts recliningSee Sold Price
Sold2023European school; 17th century. "Virgin, Child and Saint John the Baptist". Oil on panel. ItEuropean school; 17th century. "Virgin, Child and Saint John the Baptist". Oil on panel. Cracked. Defects on the board. Measurements: 26 x 19 cm. Devotional painting from the Baroque period. Marian reSee Sold Price
Sold2017RAFFALT, Johann. Oil on Panel. Peasants with Horseon Path. Monogrammed lower left. Johann Gualbert Raffalt (Austrian, 1836-1865). From a Hastings on Hudson, NY estate. - Dimensions: 5.5" high x 7.5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Circle of Louis Finson(Flemish, circa 1580-1617) The Beheading of St. John the Baptist, oil on panel, 46-1/8 x 33-1/2 in.; Italian style parcel gilt and painted panel frame, 55-3/8 x 42-1/8 x 2 in. Provenance: The Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2023OLD MASTER STYLE RELIGIOUS PAINTING "HEAD OF JOHN THE BAPTIST"OLD MASTER STYLE RELIGIOUS PAINTING: The Beheading of John the Baptist, Oil/Wood Panel, 23.75" x 33", no visible signature, framed, 27" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2022Andalusian school circle of SEBASTIAN DE LLANOS; XVIIAndalusian school circle of SEBASTIAN DE LLANOS; 17th century."Saint John the Baptist".Oil on panel.Measurements: 30,5 x 42 cm.In this type of work there is no cult of the mortuary and macabre but, bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Johann Wagner (Austria,1866-1940) oil paintingARTIST: Hans Johann Wagner (Austrian, 1866 - 1940) NAME: Dutch Harbor View MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. Few small scattered inpaintings/touch ups. Minor damages to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Johann Wagner (Austria,1866-1940) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Hans Johann Wagner (Austrian, 1866 - 1940) TITLE: Harbor Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some small paint losses/flaking. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2024Hans Johann Wagner; 19thC. Oil Dutch Fishing PortHans Johann Wagner; 19thC. Oil Dutch Fishing Port. Hans Johann Wagner(Austrian 1866-1940) oil on canvas. Dutch Fishing Port and Market; 23in. X 31in.(image), 34in. X 42in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Andalusian school; late 17th century. "Head of Saint John the Baptist". Oil on pine board. ItAndalusian school; late 17th century. "Head of Saint John the Baptist". Oil on pine panel. It has faults and restorations. It has a frame from the middle of the 18th century. Measurements: 30,5 x 23 cSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Greek Icon of St. John the Baptist19th C. Greek Icon of St. John the Baptist. Oil on wood panel. Overall Framed Size: 11.75 x 9.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Johann Wagner (1866 - 1940) Oil on CanvasA large Dutch port scene, signed at the lower left corner. Dimensions:29" x 39 1/2", the frame 34 1/2" x 45". Provenance:From a Bucks County collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish School, ca.1600. "The Passion Child, Saint Joseph and John the Baptist". Chapel triptych.Spanish School, ca.1600. "The Passion Child, Saint Joseph and John the Baptist". Chapel triptych. Oil on panel. Carved and polychrome wood structure. Perforations. Faults. Losses. Repainting. MeasuremSee Sold Price
Sold2024SCHOOL OF M. TOSINI, OIL ON PANEL, HOLY FAMILYSchool of Michele Tosini or Michele Di Ridolfo Ghirlandaio (1503-1577), "The Holy Family", Madonna with child and St. John the Baptist, oil on thick wood panel, measuring 20.5 x 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015ZOFFANY, Johann J (Attributed). Oil on Wood Panel.Oval Form Portrait of Sit John Sylvester. Johann Joseph Zoffany (British, 1733-1810). Faintly inscribed/signed (?) verso. From a Norwalk, CT estate. With original receipt from Sotheby's London, NovembSee Sold Price
Sold2024GRANDE CANAL VENICEEuropean School (20th c) / Probably Andre Hans Ficus (1919-1999) oil on panel 25 1/2 x 32 inches. signed illeg lower left framed 33 x 39 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2022Bolognese School, circa 1600 Christ on the Cross with Saint John the Evangelist, The Virgin Mary...Bolognese School, circa 1600 Christ on the Cross with Saint John the Evangelist, The Virgin Mary and Saint John the Baptist in painted cartouches oil on panel, a crucifix 62.9 x 39cm (24 3/4 x 15 3/8iSee Sold Price
Sold2021(16th/17th c) OLD MASTER SCHOOL MADONNA & CHILDJohn the Baptist / Old and Young, oil on panel. 15 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches. unsigned. early gilt and painted frame. 20 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Johann Berthelsen (Attrib.). Oil/Panel, WinterAn attributed to Johann Berthelsen (1883-1972) oil on panel depicting a wintery New York City. Unsigned and framed. Panel: 11-3/4in x 9in. Frame: 17in x 14in. | Philadelphia Metro area and NYC curbsidSee Sold Price
Sold2020FLORIS VAN SCHOOTEN (DUTCH 1590-1655)FLORIS VAN SCHOOTEN (DUTCH 1590-1655) St. John the Baptist Preaching to Multitude, 1621 oil on panel 53 x 93 cm (21 x 36 1/2 in.) signed lower center CONDITION Observed in frame. Panel is slightly bowSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Andrea Vaccaro, Head of John the BaptistHead of John the Baptist on the Salome's Tray. Oil on panel. Likely early 18th century. No signature is evident. The panel was removed from a frame at some point during the paintings journey. This isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, portrait man praying, after Hans Memling, oilPainting, portrait man praying, after Hans Memling, oil on canvas laid on panel, 17.5" by 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Richard BRAKENBURGH (1650-1702), attributed toSt. Mary Magdalene and St. John the Baptist as a boy 2 paintings, oil on panel, 17th c. 19.5 x 15.5 cm and 19 x 16.5 cm, frame: 38 x 34.5 cm each The painting of St. JoSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCApollo & Cyparissus, Oil on Wood Panel, Johann Michael Rottmayr (1654-1730)US$525(4 bids)
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCSophus Jacobsen (born 1833 in Halden, died in Düsseldorf 1912) was a Norwegian painter. He livedUS$800(1 bid)
BonhamsEnglish School, 18th Century Portrait of King Henry VIII, bust-length, in fur-trimmed costume fr...£2,200
BonhamsCircle of Aert van der Neer (Amsterdam 1603-1677) A moonlit river landscape with a fisherman ten...£1,800
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryOil on Wood Panel Duke Antony the Good of Lorraine after Hans Holbein the YoungerUS$1,500
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAfter Rembrandt Van Rijn, Self Portrait, Oil on Panel, 19th CenturyUS$450
3 days LeftKing GalleriesLot of 2 Paul-Henri Schouten (1860-1922) oil on panel pastoral paintings of cowsUS$600
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFritz St Jean Original Oil On Panel Sleeping Hares Haitian ArtUS$85(2 bids)
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Oil on Panel Signed A. Stevens, 20 1/4" x 14 3/4", "Portrait of a Lady Sewing".CA$1,000