Sold2023Collection of Matted Ethnological PlatesGroup includes 1) 21 color lithographs of Native American artifacts from the Bureau of American Ethnology Smithsonian, circa 1895, including headdresses, weapons, designs, etc., 11" x 14" matted; andSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE BOOK -BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGYANTIQUE BOOK -BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1906-1907 WASHINGTON GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 1912See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE BOOK-BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGYANTIQUE BOOK-BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY RECORDED BY JOHN R. SWANTON WASHINGTON GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 1905See Sold Price
Sold2021BOOK; US BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY, A CERAMIC STUDYBOOK; US BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY, A CERAMIC STUDY OF VIRGINIA ARCHEOLOGY, 1955, SMITHSONIAN, HARDBACK, 225 PAGESSee Sold Price
Sold201619th Century Native American Books (2)Two 19th Century American Indian Books 1) Bureau Of American Ethnology 1889-1890. 2) Seven And Nine Years Among The Comanches And Apaches, 1879, Edwin Eastman (1st Edition). Both historic American IndSee Sold Price
Sold20238 books- Native Americans Bureau of Ethnology. Includes 1886-87, 1893-94, (2)1888-89, 1898-99,8 books- Native Americans Bureau of Ethnology. Includes 1886-87, 1893-94, (2)1888-89, 1898-99, 1902-03, 1907-08 & 1908-09.See Sold Price
Sold20201st Edition 1908 Bureau of American Ethnology Book1st Edition 1908 Bureau of American Ethnology BookSee Sold Price
Sold20171943 American Ethnology Book & Clay FiguresHummert Estate: 1943 Bureau of American Ethnology Book & 6 PreColumbian Clay Figure Replicas, Bulletin 140 Ceramic Sequences at Tres Zapotes, Veracruz, Mexico by Philip Drucker, Smithsonian InstitutioSee Sold Price
Sold2019[Government] Bureau of American Ethnology Reports, Fromincludes: Volume 9: Bureau of Ethnology Annual Report: 1887-1888 Volume 21: Bureau of Ethnology Annual Report: 1899-1900 Volume 22. Part I: Bureau of Ethnology Annual Report: 1900-1901 Volume 22. PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 39, BookSmithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 39 Tlingit Myths and Texts recorded by John R. Swanton, Hardback Book c. 1909 Government Printing Office, Washington, minor spine damage iSee Sold Price
Sold20221883 1ed INDIAN Tribes Smithsonian Ethnology Iroquois Navajo Zuni Illustrated ART1883 1ed INDIAN Tribes Smithsonian Ethnology Iroquois Navajo Zuni Illustrated ART Established at the end of the 19th-century, The Bureau of American Ethnology helped maintain records of Native AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold2023BOOKS: Four books on on Native Americans, including: Peterson, Harold L., "American IndianBOOKS: Four books on on Native Americans, including: Peterson, Harold L., "American Indian Tomahawks", 1971; Powell, J. W., "Twentieth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology 1898-99", WashiSee Sold Price
Sold2023VARIETY PAMPHLETS, BOOKS AMERICAN HISTORY SUBJECTSSpecific local subjects, titles such as Railway Development, Early Settlements of Carolinas, Early Franciscans in Florida, Bureau of American Ethnology, etc. Dimensions: (Largest) H 10.5" x W 7" CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two books on Hopi and Zuni kachinas drawn by Native artists.Two books on Hopi and Zuni kachinas drawn by Native artists. 1.) FEWKES, JESSE WALTER. Hopi Katcinas Drawn by Native Artists. First published by Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology AnSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOT OF 8 1930'S-1940'S FIRST EDITION SMITHSONIAN ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY,LOT OF 8 1930'S-1940'S FIRST EDITION SMITHSONIAN ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY, 1938-1946, RARE BOOKSSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOT OF 8 1940'S-1950'S FIRST EDITION SMITHSONIAN ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY,LOT OF 8 1940'S-1950'S FIRST EDITION SMITHSONIAN ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY, 1946-1954, RARE BOOKSSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOT OF 9 1950'S-1960'S FIRST EDITION SMITHSONIAN ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY,LOT OF 9 1950'S-1960'S FIRST EDITION SMITHSONIAN ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY, 1954-1964, RARE BOOKSSee Sold Price
Sold20171907 Games of the North American Indians by Culin1907 Games of the North American Indians by Stuart Culin, hardback book c. 1907 Government Printing Office Washington, extract from the twenty-fourth annual report of the Bureau of American EthnologySee Sold Price
Sold202421 Book Set Great Ages of Man A History of the World's Cultures by Time Life Books copyright 1966.21 Book Set Great Ages of Man A History of the World's Cultures by Time Life Books copyright 1966. Includes Ancient Egypt, Early Japan, Ancient China, Classical Greece, African Kingdoms, Renaissance,See Sold Price
Sold2020American Flyer Toy Train Set in BoxAmerica Flyer: 4 piece train set, 21 pieces of track, engine #1218 one side of engine has visible rust, 2 passenger cars #1306, Railway post office #1205, w/original box, with American Flyer book, witSee Sold Price
Sold2017Trophy American Civil War Pickett's ChargePickett's Charge at Gettysburg display set. 21 pieces Condition excellent (2 arms repaired) in excellent boxSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set of Five Chinese Artist Book Published 1972Chinese old artist book set; comprised of four coloured painting catalogue and one scroll of print watercolour painting, published in 1972; 25 x 79 cm painting; 21 x 28 cm book; 2185 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Crescent Cowboys and Indians DisplayCowboys and North American Indian Display Set. Post War. 21 pieces. Condition: figures mint tied-in-box, Box very good.See Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsSix Baldwin And American Locomotive Books; 21 Other Railroad BooksUS$20
Oct 09DuMouchellesTowle Silversmiths (American) 'Old Colonial' Sterling Silver Flatware Set, 41t oz 47 pcsUS$125
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC7PC Assorted American Antiques Collecting BooksUS$50
2 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Approach to Antique Carpets, Stark D&D Build, 1993US$10(2 bids)
3 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersFrederic Sackrider Remington - The Mier Expedition - The Drawing of the Black BeUS$1
874 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryCollectors Book Set - Antiques, Porcelain & PotteryUS$40
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseEUGENE O'NEILL Signed 1934 THE WILDERNESS EDITION Limited Edition #584 of 770US$50