Sold2022The Caligraph No. 2 Typewriter, c. 1882The Caligraph No. 2 Typewriter, c. 1882 American Writing Co., New York. Serial no. 25842, early American upstroke machine with full keyboard, seventy-two characters in six rows, carriage train defectiSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOT OF 4: AMERICAN MADE CAST-IRON EARLY VEHICLE TOYS.Unmarked, but probably Kenton. One horse-less carriage, one truck, two other early sedans. All have yellow spoke cast wheels. CONDITION: Paint chipping and wear to roofs, overall very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024American School, Leaving the BoatAmerican, early 20th century lithograph on paper depicting two female figures walking away from a boat on a river, numbered "116/310" l.l., signed illegibly in pencil l.r., 19" x 22 3/4" image size, 2See Sold Price
Sold2020THREE TRANSPORTATION-RELATED STILL BANKS.American, early 20th century. Cast iron with old paint decoration. Two "Main Street" trolley cars, 3.25"h., and a carriage car, 3.5"h.See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED CANES / WALKING STICKS, LOT OFAMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED CANES / WALKING STICKS, LOT OF TWO, diamond willow, each with simple handle and snake-entwined shaft, old surface. Late 19th/early 20th century. 34 3/4" and 36" LOA.Each in goSee Sold Price
Sold2024WALTER PRELL (1857-1936) "FARM SCENE".American, late 19th or early 20th Century. Oil on canvas in a period, heavy, wood and gesso gilt frame. View of a farm along a stream with two figures, a woman and a child, walking down a lane. ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attributed to Frans Langeveld (1877-1939 Dutch)Two figures walking near a horse and carriage, appears unsigned, oil on canvas, 16'' H x 20'' W, est: $800/1200 Provenance: acquired in Holland in the early 1960's; through descent to the present owneSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED SNAKE CANES / WALKING STICKS,AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED SNAKE CANES / WALKING STICKS, LOT OF TWO, each with knop handle, serpent-entwined shaft, and early surface, retaining ferrule. First half 20th century. 33" and 35 1/2" L.EachSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early Cast Iron Horse & Fire Ladder CarriagesOffered for sale is a fine group if Early Cast Iron Horse and Fire Ladder Carriages. The carriages feature two horses each, colorful paint schemes, one or two ladder, and detailed cast iron frame. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Early American Painted Wooden TrenchersTwo early American carved and painted trenchers.19th century. Good early paint. Larger: H 5-1/4", L 19-3/8", D 13-3/4". Smaller: H 4-1/4", L 18-1/4", D 10-1/2"/See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Early American Portraits19th Century, Oil on Canvas (one laid to board). Cleaned and restored. In period Walnut frames. Unknown sitters and artist. works measure 27" x 22" and frames measure 26" x 31" overall very good restoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two Early American Woven CoverletsTwo Early American woven coverlets comprising one signed "Beauty of the West 1860", the second Ellen Mills Stillwater 1836 "J. Stiff Weaver". Condition: stains, losses, repairs. Approximately 87" highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Early American ChairsEarly 18th century. The lot includes a William and Mary turned wood side chair having been nicely peg constructed and with a good early surface along with a turned wood ladder back chair also early toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Early American Pictorial Embroideries, "Town Church Landscape," and "Early American TownTwo Early American Pictorial Embroideries, "Town Church Landscape," and "Early American Town Scene," on silk panels, embroidered with silk and chenille threads, each presented in a polychrome frame, LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Early American Manuscript Volumes.[Manuscript/Ephemera] Two Early American Manuscript Volumes. (1) Record with extensive text of legal maxims and precedents n.d. (American, 1820s). Several thousand entries written in a fine hand on alSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Early American Sapphire Blown Glass Bottles  Two Early American Sapphire Blown Glass Bottles   19th Century one with museum accession numbers in red on underside.   Height of larger 8 inches.   Property from the Estate of BeatriceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Early American B/W Woven Coverletslargest: 99 1/2" high, 75" wide. Yellowing, staining, holes.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Early American Pressed Glass Fluid LampsMid 19th century, likely Sandwich Glass. The largest in a clams broth color with a slight sparkle and the other is lavender and atop a marble base. The white lamp having a tight hairline that is stablSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO EARLY AMERICAN BOOT BUTTON WOOL BEARS.Both bears golden in color with five point joint articulation, excelsior stuffed, and hunchbacked. Shorter bear has black thread stitching on muzzle and paw delineation, and larger bear has brown threSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO EARLY AMERICAN CHAIRS.Mid 18th century, mixed woods. Queen Anne armchair rocker with scrolled arms and bulbous stretcher, stylized splat and crest. Splat repaired with rosehead nails. Added rockers, damaged rush seat and oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Early American Flip Glasses.Heights 6 and 5.5 inches. Together with a wooden muddler and a blown glass drinking glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Early American Redware FlasksTwo Early American Redware Flasksdark glaze.Heights 7 inches and 6 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Early American or British Wrought Iron Article18th or early 19th century. Including a handsomely wrought wall hanger together with a very strikingly crafted torch or lamp. Good overall condition wear consistent with age. H17 3/4" (Lantern) H21 D1See Sold Price
Sold2019Two Early American Stoneware CrockCobalt ink dyed crocks with. Decorated throughout as shown. Condition is good. Approx 9" tall. See photos.See Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A GROUP OF TWO GAVELS. American, early 20th century. Hammer shaped. 9” long each.US$50
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A GROUP OF TWO WOODEN GRAGGERS. American, early 20th century. Each in traditional shape. MostlyUS$150