Sold20221967 G/G-671013 Cream Grande Ballroom Poster 9We are pleased to offer the RARE OP-1 first-printing edition of this poster! Collectors around the world affectionately refer to this World Class Rarity as The Creamsicle. A giant image of this posterSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ruscha, Edward - " Dutch Details " - 1971 Artist BookRuscha, Edward - Dutch Details – Artist Book. Deventer, The Netherlands: Stichting Octopus / Sonsbeek, 1971. Boards. Book condition is good. First Edition, First Printing. Oblong folio - 23 pp (10 lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rowling (J.K.) Harry Potter and the Philosopher'sRowling (J.K.) Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, first edition, first printing, [one of 500 copies], usual light browning to text margins, occasional light corner creasing, light marking and oSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROWLING (J.K.) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, FIRST EDITION, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY T...ROWLING (J.K.) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the dedication page 'To Ewan, hope you like this as much! J.K. Rowling. P.S. I alwaysSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Wallpaper Scene Chasse Dite D'Apres VernetLot comprises 24 panels of antique French wallpaper depicting two scenes "Chasse Dite D'Apres Vernet" from the first edition printing in c. 1835. The rare scenic paper is printed on joined sheets atteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall Signed Presentation Book With Incredible Original Angel Drawing!Marc ChagallZurich, Switzerland, ca. 1973Marc Chagall Signed Presentation Book With Incredible Original Angel Drawing!SBA first edition hardcover copy of a French-language illustrated book by modern FSee Sold Price
2024Keith Haring (Warhol, Lichtenstein, Basquiat, Ono) - Rain Dance, 1985Keith Haring (with Andy Warhol, Jean Michel Basquiat, Roy Lichtenstein and Yoko Ono)Rain Dance, 1985 Original Offset lithograph on paper. This is the rare first printing!Edition of 2000.Screened signaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ireland.- Petty (William) Hiberniae Delineatio...,Ireland.- Petty (William) Hiberniae Delineatio..., first edition of the first atlas of Ireland, engraved portrait frontispiece of Petty by Edwin Sandys, double-page engraved frontispiece and contentsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stedman's Eyewitness account of the Revolutionary WarSTEDMAN, Charles (1753-1812). The History of the Origin, Progress, and Termination of the American War London: for the author, 1794. First edition. Comparable: Christie's, William Reese Sale, 2022 - $See Sold Price
Sold2024Women Art Book Annie Leibovitz & Susan Sontag First edition of Women, an art photography book byFirst edition of Women, an art photography book by Annie Leibovitz with essays by Susan Sontag. Published by Random House, 1999.See Sold Price
Sold2024Cormac McCarthy, Signed 1st Editions, The Passenger plus Stella Maris1st Item: THE PASSENGER, Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2022, 8 vo., First Edition stated with no additional printings. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed on the ffep (front free end paper) to McCarthy'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Audubons Octavo Quadrupeds in Original PartsAUDUBON, John James (1785-1851). The Quadrupeds of North America. New York: V.G. Audubon, 1849-1854. First octavo edition. Comparable: Christie's, William Reese Sale, 2022 - $20,160. IN ORIGINAL PARTSSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roupell Specimens of the Flora of South Africa by a Lady, First EditionROUPELL, Arabella Elizabeth (illust.); William Henry Harvey (text) Specimens of the Flora of South Africa by a Lady. London: Printed by W. Nicol, 1849. Comparables: Sotheby's, 1999 - $17,250; ChristieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cooper (Joseph) The art of cookery refin'd and augmented. Containing an abstract of some rare andCooper (Joseph) The art of cookery refin'd and augmented. Containing an abstract of some rare and rich unpublished receipts of cookery, first edition, 3 small woodcuts of pie shapes in text, woodcut hSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Glasse (Hannah)], "A Lady". The Art of Cookery Made Plain and Easy, rare first edition, Printed for[Glasse (Hannah)], "A Lady". The Art of Cookery Made Plain and Easy, first edition, title with woodcut ornament, list of subscribers, piece torn away from upper inner margin of title (loosely insertedSee Sold Price
Sold2024[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Vilmorin, Louise de. L'Alphabet des aveux. With an Original Illustration[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Vilmorin, Louise de. L'Alphabet des aveux Presentation Copy With An Original Gouache Illustration by Jean Hugo (Paris): NRF (Gallimard, 1954). First edition, letter B of only eightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Christmas Card Art of Eyvind Earle Book Large coffee table style book with slipcase. The CompleteLarge coffee table style book with slipcase. The Complete Christmas Card Art of Eyvind Earle, published by Joan & Eyvind Earle, 1996, first edition. Gold foil paper on slipcase is loose at the top.See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Indiana Figures of Speech Art Book Robert Indiana Figures of Speech by Susan Elizabeth Ryan.Robert Indiana Figures of Speech by Susan Elizabeth Ryan. Published by Yale University Press, 2000, first edition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Dorothea Benton Frank SIGNED EditionsDorothea Benton Frank SIGNED EditionsPublished by William Morrow, New YorkThe Land Of Mango Sunsets SIGNED & Inscribed First Edition, 2007Return To Sullivans Island SIGNED & Inscribed First Edition, 2See Sold Price
Sold2024The Good Fight & Only The Super-Rich Can Save Us by Ralph Nader SIGNED & InscribedThe Good Fight SIGNED & Inscribed First Edition Published by Harper Collins, New York, 2004. Only The Super-Rich Can Save Us SIGNED & Inscribed Secon Printing Published by Seven Stories Press, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2024[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Morand, Paul. Les Amis Nouveaux. With an Original Illustration[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Morand, Paul. Les Amis Nouveaux Presentation Copy With an Original Gouache Illustration by Jean Hugo Paris: Au Sans Pareil, 1924. First and limited edition, #1,004/1,000 copies on vSee Sold Price
Sold2024[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Char, René. À Une Enfant. With an Original Illustration[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Char, René. À Une Enfant (Ales): PAB, 1956. First and limited edition, #12/22 numbered copies. 32mo. With an original gouache illustration by Hugo, and signed by him, at fSee Sold Price
Sold2024[Art] Hugo, Jean. Actes Presumes de Saint Alban de Nant[Art] Hugo, Jean. Actes Presumés de Saint Alban de Nant (Ribaute-les-Tavernes: PAB, 1968). First and limited edition, "Exemplaire 7" of only 20 printed copies, signed and numbered by Hugo at fronSee Sold Price
2023Banksy Trolleys (Colour) (Signed), 2007Banksy Trolleys (Colour) (Signed), 2007 Materials:Screenprint in colours on Arches Size:22 * 29 9/10 in | 56 * 76 cm Rarity: Limited edition Medium: Print Signature: Signed and Embossed with Elephant.See Sold Price
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausFenin, Everson, Western from Silents to 1970s, Revised Ed. 1973, illustratedUS$15
2 days LeftJasper52Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows J.K. Rowling 1st/1st 2007 RARE Page ErrorUS$11,000
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausAndrew Loomis, Creative illustration, 1st/1st Ed. 1947, Art InstructionsUS$50
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Old Curiosity Shop, Peterson Ed. 1854, illustrated Cattermole & PhizUS$120(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausField, Poems of Childhood, 1st/1st/1st US Ed. 1904, Parrish illustrationsUS$290
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausColum, Adventures of Odysseus & Troy, 1st/1st Ed. 1918, Willy Pogany illustratedUS$90
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausRussian Wonder Tales 1st/1st UK Ed. 1912, Bilibin Art Nouveau illustrationsUS$790
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1933 Walt DISNEY 1ed Three Little Pigs Childrens Fable Big Bad Wolf IllustratedUS$42(5 bids)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausJerusalem Bible, 1st Edition 1970, Salvador Dali illustrationsUS$355(2 bids)
Nov 03A-1 Auction"The Last Bill Russell" 1st Edition Print Etching by Noel Rockmore~ New Orleans 1973US$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausDefoe, Robinson Crusoe, Compl. 2vol. 1790 Lane Ed., Charles Ansell illustratedUS$900
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Master Humphreys Clock, 1stEd., 1840, illustrated Cattermole & BrowneUS$350
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausDavid Robb, Art In Western World, 1942 1st Revised Ed., Art History, illustratedUS$8
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausBunyan, Pilgrims Progress, William Blake illustrations, 1st Limited Edition 1941US$450
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausDumas, 3 Musketeers, Leloir 250 illustrations, 2vol. 1894, 1st Ltd & Numbr. EditionUS$900
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausTodd, Favorite Subjects in Western Art, 1st Edition, 1968, illustratedUS$12