Sold2022A Maya Codex Style Cylinder VesselA Maya Codex Style Cylinder Vessel Classic Period, Circa 600 to 850 A.D. Height 4 7/8 inches (12.4 cm). Property from Judson C. Ball, Scottsdale, Arizona Provenance: Dr. Richard Gill, San Antonio, TexSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Maya Codex Style Cylinder VesselA Maya Codex Style Cylinder Vessel Classic Period, Circa 650 to 850 A.D. Height 4 1/8 inches (10.5 cm). Property from Judson C. Ball, Scottsdale, Arizona Provenance: The Huber Collection, New York. WaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Maya Codex Style Cylinder VesselA Maya Codex Style Cylinder Vessel Classic Period, Circa 600 to 850 A.D. Height 4 3/8 inches (11 cm). Property from Judson C. Ball, Scottsdale, Arizona Provenance: Gallery Hana, Tokyo, Japan. HiroshiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Maya Codex Style Cylinder VesselA Maya Codex Style Cylinder Vessel Classic Period, 600-900 A.D. Height 5 1/2 inches (14 cm). Property from Judson C. Ball, Scottsdale, Arizona Provenance: M.B. Collection, 1988. Published: F. RobicsekSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mayan Codex Variant CylinderPre-Columbian, Late Classic Maya, ca. 550 to 850 CE. This is a large example of a cylinder vessel in the Maya codex style, made from heavy grained terracotta pottery and slipped with red/orange, blackSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Pre-Columbian Cylindrical VesselsFour Pre-Columbian Cylindrical Vessels, Maya, incl. 2 codex-style vases, h. 5 3/8 in. and 3 1/4 in.; one painted with geometric designs, h. 4 5/8 in.; and one with figural decoration, h. 8 in. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pre-Columbian Maya Style Vessel Fragment GroupA mixed group of undated ceramic fragments with painted figural designs within borders. 746 grams total, 6-19cm (2 1/2 - 7 1/2"). Property of an American collector; acquired 1970s-1990s. [16, No ReserSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maya Pottery Cylinder Vessel w/ Stucco & Incised DesignPre-Columbian, Mexico and northern Central America, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A gorgeous pottery vessel presenting a cylindrical body with inward-curving walls and a circular rim,See Sold Price
Sold2022A Maya Incised Cylinder VesselA Maya Incised Cylinder Vessel Classic Period, Circa 600 to 850 A.D. Height 5 3/8 inches (13.6 cm). Property from Judson C. Ball, Scottsdale, Arizona Provenance: Dr. Stanley H. Boggs Collection (1901-See Sold Price
Sold2022Maya Pottery Cylinder Vessel w/ Relief GlyphsPre-Columbian, Mexico and northern Central America, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A gorgeous pottery vessel presenting a cylindrical body with straight walls and a circular rim, all siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maya Pottery Cylinder Vessel w/ Fluted WallsPre-Columbian, southern Mexico to Guatemala, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel of cylindrical form with a slightly convex base, thick walls, and a tapered rim tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maya Pottery Cylinder Vessel Glyph Band**Originally Listed At $1200** Pre-Columbian, Guatemala and southern Mexico, Maya, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A sizable handbuilt, terracotta, cylinder vessel with fluted walls framed by upper and lower horizSee Sold Price
Sold2019Maya Ceramic Cylinder Vessel - Glyphoids**Originally Listed At $600** Pre-Columbian, Guatemala and southern Mexico, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 700 to 900 CE. A tall, narrow-mouthed redware cylinder vessel with a flat base and thick rim.See Sold Price
Sold2022Maya Pottery Cylinder Vessel Avian BandPre-Columbian, Southern Mexico to Guatemala, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A hand-built pottery cylinder vessel bearing smooth, stone-burnished surfaces as well as orange and cream hueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maya Pottery Cylinder Vessel w/ Incised MotifsPre-Columbian, southern Mexico to Guatemala, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A hand-built pottery cylinder vessel with a planar base, tall walls, and a thick rim. Incised across the highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mayan Style Stone Cylinder Vessel.Mayan Style Stone Cylinder Vessel. Size 7 1/2 inches high. Modern carved stone Mayan style with incised Shaman head. Provenance: NY Lawyer collection 1970s-1980s.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-columbian Maya Orangeware Cylinder VesselPre-columbian Maya Orangeware Cylinder Vessel from Mexico, ca. 550-950 A.D. The tall walls with diagonal flutes swirling from the base marked by the gray-black firing cloud. 8.66″ in height.See Sold Price
Sold2023(7) Pre-Columbian Style ArtifactsTwo Pre-Columbian style figures, in the style of Aztec / Mexica, carved from stone, supported on wooden bases and five contemporary Maya style / reproduction vessels, with hand-built bodies, painted aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of (5) Maya Reproduction VesselsCollection of five contemporary Maya style / reproduction vessels, with hand-built bodies, painted and incised motifs, such as Maya style figures and glyphs, one marked on base by artist height 8.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Maya Chama Polychrome Cylinder Vessel w/ FigurePre-Columbian, Guatemala, Rio Chixoy region, Maya, Chama type, Late Classic Period, ca. 7th to 9th century CE. An incredibly rare example of a Maya Chama cylinder vase due to its extremely narrow prodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maya Copador Pottery Cylinder Vessel, Figures & GlyphsPre-Columbian, Central America, El Salvador, Maya, Copador, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. An elaborate, hand-built pottery cylinder vessel painted with a pair of intriguing, anthropomorphicSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maya Pottery Incised Cylinder Vessel w/ FishPre-Columbian, Mexico and northern Central America, Maya Territories, Late Classic, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A gorgeous pottery vessel presenting a column-like body, inward-curving walls, and a circular rimSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maya Peten Polychrome Cylinder Vessel w/ Cacao PodsPre-Columbian, Central America, Guatemala, Peten Region, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A beautiful, hand-built pottery cylinder vessel of a flat-bottomed form with tall walls, a thickSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Polychrome Cylinder Vessel, 550-950 ADA Pre-Columbian Mayan / Maya polychrome ceramic cylinder vessel. Late Classic, 550-950 AD. Painted in shades of orange and black with geometric motifs and stylized mat symbols, encircled with a band oSee Sold Price
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Lips Cylinder Vase. Silvered finish. Jonathan Adler style. Cylinder vase with overall raised lip desUS$75
17 hrs LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Small Enamel Elephant Teapot, Cloisonne StyleUS$15(3 bids)