Sold2023Thaddeus Welch (CA,IN,1844-1919) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Thaddeus Welch (California, Indiana, 1844 - 1919) NAME: Hilly Landscape with Cows YEAR: 1904 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Craquelure and flaking in sky area. No visible inpaint under UV liSee Sold Price
Sold2019THADDEUS WELCH (1844-1919) FISH & CRAWFISH, 1879Framed oil painting on board, Seafood. signed, dated at Paris,1879, T. Welch (Thaddeus Welch, California, Indiana, 1844-1919), sight: 10.5"h, 15.25"w, overall: 17.25"h, 21.75"w, 4.90lbs Start Price: $See Sold Price
Sold2018Thaddeus Welch (1844 - 1919 Santa Barbara, CA)Goleta Slough, landscape with figure and cow, circa 1910 Oil on panel Appears unsigned 5.5" H x 10" W Provenance: Estate of the artist; Howard Willoughby, San Francisco, CA; James D. Armstrong, SantaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thaddeus Welch, Oaks in Mill Valley, oilTHADDEUS WELCH (American, 1844-1919), Oaks in Mill Valley, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 15 x 19 inches); signed lower right, title on label adhered to canvas verso and gallery labeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thaddeus Welch (1844-1919), Morning by the water, 1899, Oil on canvas, 9.5" H x 17.5" WThaddeus Welch(1844-1919)Morning by the water, 1899Oil on canvasSigned and dated lower right: T. Welch9.5" H x 17.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Thaddeus Welch* Thaddeus Welch (American, 1844-1919) Landscape with Cows, 1906 oil on canvas 19 1/2 x 36 inches. Estimate $ 1,000-2,000 Property Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of The San Diego Museum of Art,See Sold Price
Sold2017Thaddeus Welch (1844 - 1919 Santa Barbara, CA)''Good Boy'', portrait of a dog Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower left: T. Welch, titled by repute Sight size: 9.5'' H x 11.5'' W Notes: Paper size: 12'' H x 10'' W; framed size: 19'' H x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Original Manly MacDonald Oil Painting on Board Ca 1919Signed Manly MacDonald, Oil on Board original painting, dated 1919. House and trees on a lake. See photos for personal notations. Size framed is 14 X 12. Macdonald, Manly Edward (1889-1971), CanadianSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thaddeus Welch (1844-1919) American, O/CThaddeus Welch (1844-1919) American artist, titled “Bolinas Bay at Sunset” signed lower left. Born in La Porte, IN on July 14, 1844. Welch crossed the plains with his family in a prairie schoonerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thaddeus Welch (1844-1919) Departure of the S.S. Ida A. sight 6 x 10 in. framed 14 1/2 x 18 in.Thaddeus Welch (1844-1919) Departure of the S.S. Ida A. signed and with the artist's address 'TAD. WELCH' (lower right) and titled, indistinctly inscribed and dated 'Aug. 19, 1901' (lower left) ink onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Heinz Flockenhaus 19C Rural Landscape Oil PaintingHeinz Flockenhaus (German, circa 1856-1919). An antique oil painting on canvas. A figural rural landscape winter scene, depicting a family ice skating on a river, lined by snow covered bare trees, leaSee Sold Price
Sold2022"The Religious Sage" - Antique European Oriental-style Oil Painting (1919?)"The Religious Sage" - Antique European Oriental-style Oil Painting, oil on canvas, signed and dated (1919?). Light wear in accordance with its age. Painting dimensions: 68X98 cm. Frame dimensions: 80See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Oil Painting by A.J.H. Ca. 1880sOil painting of two girls on canvas. Painted Ca 1880s. Signed A.J.H. Andrew John Henry Way, 1826 to 1888 Framed art measures 15" x 13". Visible art measures 8.5" x 10.75". Domestic shipping $45See Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG STURM ANTIQUE GERMAN PORCELAIN PAINTING C 1880Ludwig Sturm, German, 1844 to 1926, an antique oil painting on an oval porcelain plaque depicting a Portrait of a Gentleman in a gray coat, circa 1880. Inscribed on the front side: San Francisco Febr.See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Arthur Greenus (American b. 1919) Oil Painting on Canvas Landscape SceneSigned Arthur Greenus (American b. 1919) Oil Painting on Canvas Landscape Scene. Signed lower right, measures 22" x 24", 2" frame. Canvas has a small hole, sold as isSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Nobbe (Germany, 1850-1919) Oil Painting "Landscape"Jacob Nobbe (Germany, 1850-1919) Oil Painting "Landscape." Signed left. Framed size is 38" x 30.5". The unframed size of the painting is 31" x 23.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Briscoe (PA,MD,1844-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franklin Dullin Briscoe (Pennsylvania, Maryland, 1844 - 1903) NAME: Sunset Seascape with Sailboat MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor scratches. Minor craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wilhelm Hasselbach (German,1846-1919) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Wilhelm Hasselbach (Germany, 1846 - 1919) TITLE: Rich Man, Poor Man MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some small scratches/paint losses. Very minor craquelure. Some inpainting along edSee Sold Price
Sold2024Heinrich Sperling (German,1844-1924) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Heinrich Sperling (Germany, 1844 - 1924) TITLE: Jack Russell Terrier Dog YEAR: 1906 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor damages to corners. Some scratches/paint losses. Few small inpaintingsSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE ENGLISH LOVERS EYES OIL PAINTING CA 19TH CAn antique English oil on board painting. Circa early 19th century. The artwork represents a fragment of a female face with one eye. Eye miniatures, also known as lovers eyes, became extremely popularSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Yardley Turner (MD,NY,1850-1919) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Charles Yardley Turner (Maryland, New York, 1850 - 1919) NAME: Reading YEAR: 1907 MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. Some smallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules DeGrave (France,1844-1932) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Jules Alexandre Patrouillard DeGrave (French, 1844 - 1932) TITLE: Two Children MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Small paint losses along edges. Minor craquelure. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernst Nowak (Austria,1853-1919) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Ernst Novak (Austrian, 1851/53 - 1919) NAME: Monk Feeding Bird MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Overall good. Some scattered inpaintings under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 16 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches / 43See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Briscoe (PA,MD,1844-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franklin Dullin Briscoe (Pennsylvania, Maryland, 1844 - 1903) NAME: Seascape with Fishing Boats MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Heavy craquelure. Few paint losses. Some scattered inpSee Sold Price
Nov 17Broward Auction GalleryFriedrich Ernst Morgenstern (German,1853-1919) oil painting antiqueUS$10
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGilbert Gaul 1855-1919 Antique American Impressionist Duck Pond Young Man Dog Portrait Oil PaintingUS$425(6 bids)