Sold2023Charles Yardley Turner (MD,NY,1850-1919) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Charles Yardley Turner (Maryland, New York, 1850 - 1919) NAME: Reading YEAR: 1907 MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. Some smallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Yardley Turner. "Reading," oil(American, 1850-1919). Oil on canvas, signed and dated "C.Y. Turner, 1904" lr, 24 x 20 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Yardley Turner American, 1850-1919 Seated Woman in a Landscape, 1886Charles Yardley Turner American, 1850-1919 Seated Woman in a Landscape, 1886 Signed C. Y. Turner and dated 1886 (ll); inscribed New Haven on the reverse Oil on panel 24 x 18 inches Provenance: Adele ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Nobbe (Germany, 1850-1919) Oil Painting "Landscape"Jacob Nobbe (Germany, 1850-1919) Oil Painting "Landscape." Signed left. Framed size is 38" x 30.5". The unframed size of the painting is 31" x 23.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Louis Turner (1867-1919) Painting Monterey Cypress Tree c1910Charles Louis Turner (1867-1919) Painting Monterey Cypress Tree c1910. Oil painting on board. Turner studied with Arthur Mathews and was a member of the San Francisco Sketch Club. Signed. Excellent cSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES YARDLEY TURNER, NA (1850-1943) 'THE PHOTOGRAPH'Charles Yardley Turner, NA (1850-1943) 'The Photograph' watercolor on paper, 14" x 10", signed and titled verso. Mural painter, illustrator, teacher. Studied: National Academy of Fine Arts; Art StudenSee Sold Price
Sold2016C.H. Eaton oil paintingCharles Harry Eaton, American, 1850-1901. Oil on academy board entitled "Sunset on Lake Huron River" verso, with artists signature and date at the lower left, "Chas. Harry Eaton Chicago 1889(?)". CrazSee Sold Price
Sold2015OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS BY WILLIAM GAGE POTTER,MD (NEW BEDFORD DOCTOR AND ARTIST, 1864-1919), FRAMED AND UNDER GLASS, TITLED THROUGH THE MIST, 6 1/2" X 6 1/2". IN A PERIOD GILDED FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Board Landscape Painting by Charles GarlandStock # A2824 - Original Oil on Board Landscape Painting by Charles Thomas Garland Wood Frame Signed in the bottom right corner and stamped on back Painted by renown artist Charles Thomas Garland of PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Etienne Adolphe Piot (1850 - 1910) Oil PaintingEtienne Adolphe Piot (1850 - 1910) Oil Painting. Antique French 19th century oil painting on canvas in antique frame. Plaque at bottom center. Titled the Bubble Girl. Measures 41 x 32 inches. AccordinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Ralph Blakelock Exhibited Signed Moonlit Landscape Antique Oil PaintingAntique American moonlit landscape oil painting by Ralph Albert Blakelock (1847 - 1919). Oil on canvas. Signed. Image size, 13 by 18. Provenance from Spanierman gallery and Salander O'Reilly GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING CITY VIEW BY IVAN POCHITONOVIvan Pavlovitch Pochitonov (Russian, 1850/51-1923/24) oil painting on wood panel depicting a city view with bridge, river and locals. Signed lower right. Framed. Ivan Pokhitonov, a Russian artist, masSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen LaFrance Oil on Canvas Painting, River BaptismHelen La France (Kentucky, 1919-2020) oil on canvas landscape painting depicting an African American congregation gathering for a baptism, with automobiles and horse-drawn buggy parked in grassy areasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Warren Eaton 'Woodland' Signed Oil on CanvasAn antique oil on canvas painting by Charles Warren Eaton (American, 1857-1937) titled 'Woodland' depicting a landscape of pine tree silhouettes back-lit by hazy sunset. It is signed to the lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen La France O/C Southern Church PicnicHelen La France (Kentucky, 1919-2020) large oil on canvas landscape painting depicting an African American congregation gathering for a Church Picnic, with automobiles parked in front of a church andSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES CARYL COLEMAN STILL LIFE AMERICAN OIL PAINTINGCharles Caryl Coleman, Italian, American, 1840 to 1928, oil painting on panel depicting a still life with flowers. Signed with a monogram, and inscribed, Capri, lower left. Circa: 1886. Framed. InscriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen LaFrance O/C, Church PicnicHelen La France (Kentucky, 1919-2020) large oil on canvas landscape painting depicting an African American congregation gathering for a Church Picnic, with automobiles parked in front of a church andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Biederman (1906 - 2004) framed oil painting on linen - Minnesota - signed Ch Biederman 8/35;Charles Biederman (1906 - 2004) framed oil painting on linen - Minnesota - signed Ch Biederman 8/35; '8/1935 NY on verso, 28" x 36" (some as seen)See Sold Price
Sold2023Daniel Ridgway Knight (PA,French,1839-1924) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Daniel Ridgway Knight (Pennsylvania, France, 1839 - 1924) NAME: Gardener's Daughter MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV ligSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johan Jongkind (Dutch,French,1819-1891) oil painting antiqueARTIST: John Bartold Jongking (Netherlands, France, 1819 - 1891) NAME: Moonlight Harbor Scene YEAR: 1873 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 10 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Heinrich Sperling (German,1844-1924) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Heinrich Sperling (Germany, 1844 - 1924) TITLE: Jack Russell Terrier Dog YEAR: 1906 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor damages to corners. Some scratches/paint losses. Few small inpaintingsSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS HENRY CHARLES MOELLER OIL PAINTING Circa 1900 DETAILS: - ARTIST: Louis Henry CharlesLOUIS HENRY CHARLES MOELLER OIL PAINTING Circa 1900 DETAILS: - ARTIST: Louis Henry Charles Moeller - ORIGIN: American, 1856-1930 - TITLE: A Good Joke - SIGNED: Louis Moeller N.A. (lr) - MEDIUM: Oil oSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS HENRY CHARLES MOELLER OIL PAINTING Circa 1900 DETAILS: - ARTIST: Louis Henry CharlesLOUIS HENRY CHARLES MOELLER OIL PAINTING Circa 1900 DETAILS: - ARTIST: Louis Henry Charles Moeller - ORIGIN: American, 1856-1930 - TITLE: A Good Joke - SIGNED: Louis Moeller N.A. (lr) - MEDIUM: Oil oSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Bomar "Question of Night" Oil on CanvasWilliam Purinton Bomar Jr. (American, 1919-1991). Oil painting on canvas titled "Question of Night," depicting a shady cubist composition. Monogrammed along the lower right. Titled along theSee Sold Price
May 19Broward Auction GalleryJohann Adalbert Heine (German,1850-1900) oil painting antiqueUS$220(11 bids)
May 19Broward Auction GalleryAdolf Baumgartner (Austria,Bulgaria,Russia,1850-1924) oil painting antiqueUS$575(5 bids)
May 19Broward Auction GalleryJohann Adalbert Heine (German,1850-1900) oil painting antiqueUS$130(4 bids)
Jul 07Broward Auction GalleryNils Hans Christiansen (Danish,Dutch,1850-1922) oil painting antiqueUS$10
May 19Broward Auction GalleryFriedrich Ernst Morgenstern (German,1853-1919) oil painting antiqueUS$130(5 bids)
May 19Broward Auction GalleryCesare Auguste Detti (Italy,1847-1914) oil painting antiqueUS$120(12 bids)