Sold2022ALLEN BLAGDEN (Connecticut, b. 1938), "The Attic"., Watercolor on paper, 22.5" x 15.5" sight.ALLEN BLAGDENConnecticut, b. 1938"The Attic". Signed lower right "Allen Blagden". Titled and dated 1963 on gallery label verso for Janet Nessler, New York.Watercolor on paper, 22.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Allen Blagden (b. 1938), Noah North, watercolor onAllen Blagden (b. 1938), Noah North, watercolor on paper, signed lower right Allen Blagden, 15" x 22". Provenance: Purchased from the Estate of Mary Clark Rockefeller.See Sold Price
Sold2022Allen Blagden (b. 1938)"Back Road"; c. 2000; Watercolor on Paper; 13.25" x 21"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2020Janet Fish (American, b. 1938), , Vase of WomenJanet Fish (American, b. 1938)Vase of WomenPencil signed and dated 1990 bottom right, watercolor on paper.41 1/2 x 29 13/16 in. (105.4 x 75.7cm)PROVENANCE:Mangel Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Joseph RaffaelJoseph Raffael (American, b. 1933), "Mystic Lilly," 1976, watercolor on paper, sight: 42"h x 32.5"w, overall (with frame): 51"h x 40.5"w. Provenance: Nancy Hoffman Gallery, New York, November, 1976. PSee Sold Price
Sold2020Valerio Adami "Back to Bombay" Watercolor on PapeValerio Adami (b. 1935). Watercolor on paper titled "Back to Bombay." Signed, titled, and dated April 26, 1977 along the lower left. Dimensions: Sight; height: 32 in x width: 22 in. Framed; height: 39See Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Cottingham, Connecticut/ New York (b. 1935),Robert CottinghamConnecticut/ New York (b. 1935)Fifth & Oxnard, 1985watercolor on paper,signed with title and date lower margin, framed.19 x 19 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walt Gonske 'Ranchos de Taos' WatercolorWalt Gonske (New Mexico, b. 1942) Ranchos de Taos, circa 1972 Watercolor on Arches paper 23 1/2" x 38 1/4" (sight) A large watercolor panorama of Taos County in northern New Mexico, fromSee Sold Price
2021Sylvia Plimack Mangold, "Pin Oak" 1986, Etching,Sylvia Plimack Mangold Am. b. 1938 "Pin Oak" 1986 Etching, aquatint and dry point on paper, framed Signed and dated l.r., numbered "21/50" l.l. 20 7/8" x 25" sight, 29" x 33 5/16" framed Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Sculthorpe, Waiting for Sunny Weather, WatercolorPeter Sculthorpe Am. b. 1948 Waiting for Sunny Weather, Watercolor on paper, framed Signed l.r., Whistler's Daughter Gallery label attached to verso 58 1/2" x 38 1/4" sight, 73 5/8" x 53" framed ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francisco Toledo (Mexican, b. 1940)Untitled, 1959; Watercolor on paper (framed); Signed and dated; 11 3/4" x 6 7/8" (sight); Provenance: Private Collection, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2018Ynez Johnston (b. 1920) CalifornianUNTITLED, ink and collage and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight 8 1/2 x 14 1/2", framed with glass. Provenance: Clark Cierlak Fine Arts, former collection of Sol & Evelyn Munn.See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolorSayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)"Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 17.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women workingSayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women working with cotton)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2019Red Grooms, (American, b. 1937), View of Woody Allen'sRed Grooms (American, b. 1937) View of Woody Allen's Apartment, 1991 pencil and watercolor on paper signed Red Grooms (lower right) 24 x 18 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000 Provenance: MarlboroSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation DoneDavid Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation Done, watercolor on paper, 14 x 24 (sight), signed lower left: David Halbach CA © '14, Provenance: From the Estate of David Halbach, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias Xochimilco Scene, 1938Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, American, 1904-1957) Xochimilco Scene, 1938 Gouache, ink, and watercolor on paper 20 x 14 (in) Signed Covarrubias, lower left Located Mexico and dated Junio 1938, lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in.Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees signed and dated 'Widforss -1925-' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in. Footnotes: Provenance Friday MorningSee Sold Price
Sold2021Judy Chicago, "Looking At LLH South", 1996Judy Chicago, "Looking At LLH South", 1996, signed, watercolor on paper, sight: 20 x 28" Judy Chicago (born Judith Cohen) was born in Chicago, Illinois in 1939. Known for her modernist installations aSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Circa 1847,), "Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton"., Watercolor heightened withCHINESE SCHOOLCirca 1847"Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton". Titled in Spanish lower margin outside the double inked border.Watercolor heightened with gouache on paper, 22" x 33" sight. Framed 31.See Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Hunter (1920-2003), Set of Quails, 1985Helen Hunter (1920-2003), Set of quails, 1985. watercolor and gouache on paper. sight: 6 x 7" ea., frame: 11 x 12" ea. Provenance: A Pleasanton, Texas collection Helen Crain Hunter studied under ElSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grzegorz Rosinski (b. 1941) "Thorgal. Wladca Gor " -Grzegorz Rosinski (b. 1941) "Thorgal. Wladca Gor " - cover project, 1989; watercolour/paper, 40 x 30 cm; signed: 'Rosinski'; script: Jean Van Hamme; LITERATURE: pub. I Le Lombard, 1989 (Belgia)pub. ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. ObliviousGladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. Oblivious Watercolor on paper.Executed in 1989. (40 x 59 1/2 in. (101.6 x 151.1cm)) Provenance Janet Fleisher Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Jun 12South Bay AuctionsWilliam Moore Davis (American, 1829-1920), ''View of Connecticut River''US$100
Jun 13Eldred'sAFTER JEAN MARC NATTIER (France, 1685-1766), 18th Century bust portrait of a woman., Pastel onUS$1,200
21 hrs LeftSanta Cruz Auction CompanyEstella Canziani (1887-1964) English Pre-Raphaelite Fantasy PaintingUS$1,000
Jun 13Eldred'sJAPANESE SUMI-E PAINTING OF FUKUROKUJU 19th Century Ink on paper, 10.5" x 15.5" sight. Framed 15" xUS$100
6 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[LEE, Robert E. (1807-1870)]. Ink and watercolor portrait of Robert E. Lee made for ConfederateUS$325(2 bids)
21 hrs LeftTime AuctionAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (1876 - 1958) Artist Watercolor On PaperUS$550(3 bids)
1 day LeftArarity AuctionsLarge Art LaMay "Great Blue Heron Pair" 1986 Gouache Framed PaintingUS$430(3 bids)
1 day LeftArarity AuctionsLarge Art LaMay "American Egret Pair" 1986 Gouache Framed PaintingUS$105(2 bids)