Sold2024Massim People, dance paddleMassim People, dance paddle, 19th c., Trobriand Islands, Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea, intricately carved and decorated in red and black pigment as stylized birds with elaborate plumage, beariSee Sold Price
Sold2018Polynesian Austral Island Dance PaddlePolynesian Austral Island Dance Paddle, Mid-19th Century. Finely carved shaft and blade, with carved masks around the knobbed end. From old UK estate with Harrods Storage Label from early 20th. ShowsSee Sold Price
Sold2017MAORI PADDLE, NEW ZEALAND Hoe Wood, A fine work ofMAORI PADDLE, NEW ZEALAND Hoe Wood, A fine work of slender form with cylindrical shaft and flat blade ending in a point. Length 5ft 10ins.See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Northwest Coast Dance Paddle 23''x5''.Antique Northwest Coast Dance Paddle 23''x5''. Polychrome painted and finely carved with totemic u-form designs. Chip to handle with scattered edge wear from use. Late 19th or early 20th century, likeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Solomon Islands Kokorra Ceremonial Dance PaddleSolomon Islands Kokorra Ceremonial Dance Paddle.Decorated in low relief with representation of an anthropomorph called kokorra, typically depicted in a squatting position with hands raised with large,See Sold Price
Sold2016Haida Dance Paddle with Painted Double Finned WascoHaida Dance Paddle with Painted Double Finned Wasco Design Inscribed Made by Ike Hans Skidegate 23 3/4" L. 3 3/8" W. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Tlingit Haida Cedar Dance Paddle Formline Motif**Originally Listed At $650** Native American, Pacific Northwest Coast, United States or Canada, Tlingit or Haida, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A hand-carved cedar dance paddle with incisedSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Nortwest Coast Haida dance paddleA Nortwest Coast Haida dance paddle, carved with traditional animal eyes and claws and painted in green, red and black, 40"lSee Sold Price
Sold201619TH C. Tlingit Carved Dance Paddle with Painted Design19TH C. Tlingit Carved Dance Paddle with Painted Design 40" L. 5" W. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2015NW Coast Dance Paddle - John Bennet, HaidaCa. 1980s, Traditional hand carved and painted yellow cedar paddle. Very good condition. 32-1/2" longSee Sold Price
Sold2022Northwest Coast Haida Carved Dance PaddleNorthwest Coast, Haida carved wood dance paddle. Circa 1920. Measures 15.875 in. x 2.25 in. wide. Carved figure on both sides with color decor. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea Dance PaddleFun Papua New Guinea painted dance paddleBase 12" x 12"Overall Width of 13 1/2" x 3" D x 70" HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Northwest Coast Haida Carved Dance PaddleNorthwest Coast, Haida carved wood dance paddle. Circa 1920. Measures 15.25 in. x 2.75 in. wide. Carved figure on both sides. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAND CARVED WOOD MAORI PADDLE BY DUKE EDWARDSA traditional Maori wooden gardening paddle. The item has an elongated handle, a slender neck, and a slender ovoid paddle face. The front side has a hand-carved ornament and a totem relief with inlaidSee Sold Price
Sold2023North West Coast Dance Paddle, 40 1/2"L.North West Coast Dance Paddle, 40 1/2"L.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pacific Island tribal dance paddle or staff, withPacific Island tribal dance paddle or staff, with incised geometic patterning, 70"l.See Sold Price
Sold2024Solomon Islands Dance Paddle, Nataghera Village, Santa Ana Island1987.01.173 Solomon Islands man's dance paddle Nataghera village Santa Ana Is. Provenance: Field collected by Martin in Nataghera village in 1987. Dimensions: 30"H x 3.5"W x 1.5"DSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF HAIDA OR TLINGIT CEREMONIAL DANCE PADDLESlate 19th/ early 20th c., good old color; one side decorated in black, red and aqua paint; the other side with finely carved design; top to handle scrolled; 26"NOTE: Apologies, we cannot approveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Native American Hopi Painted Wood Dance Paddles, H 23'' W 4.75''Native American Hopi Painted Wood Dance Paddles, H 23'' W 4.75'' Hand painted each with horned Kachina above ears of corn. Painted yellow and red background. Mounted in Lucite shadowbox, 29" x 19" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Native American Hopi, Pair Of Carved Wood Lightning Dance Paddles, H. 8.5"-11.5" H 18'' W 19.25''Native American Hopi, Pair Of Carved Wood Lightning Dance Paddles, H. 8.5"-11.5" H 18'' W 19.25'' Lightening formed painted pair of Hopi dance paddles. In Lucite shadowbox frame, . Provenance: from thSee Sold Price
Sold20234 Northwest Coast Dance Paddles, 26 " - 46" Long.4 Northwest Coast Dance Paddles, 26 " - 46" Long.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Hopi Wood Dance PaddlesPair of Native American Hopi Tableta Style Marau Dance Paddles, measures 3'' x 8'', patterns specific to the clan, hand painted katsina representations in vibrant huesSee Sold Price
10 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions Colorful Abstract Expressionist Painting "Color Dance 1980", Signed BurnsUS$50(2 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncPierre Faquays Art Deco Mistress of the Dance StatueUS$22(2 bids)
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.19THC. LITHOGRAPH OF SIDE WHEELER "CITY OF TROY" ILLUMINATING GRANTS TOMB, PASSING THE PADDLE BOATUS$250
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausAllaert Claesz, Soldier, Dance of Death Antique 1520s Engraving, FramedUS$3,800
4 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryGuglielmo Zocchi, Middle Eastern Traditional Dance, Oil on CanvasUS$5,000
7 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksKarl Bodmer - Pehriska-Ruhpa, Moennitarri Warrior in the Costume of the Dog Danse (Dance). 23US$2,450(3 bids)
1 day LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLCGargoyle Mobiloil Masonite Paddle Sign - Arctic SpecialUS$21(5 bids)
4 days LeftCatalog ProjectsRichard Long, Multiples, Inc., Rain Dance, August 24, 1969, The Rift Valley, East AfricaUS$50(1 bid)