Sold2023SCHNAKENBERG WATERCOLORHenry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892-1970, NY/CT) framed and matted watercolor titled "Leaf Study" with a Kraushaar Galleries label. 9.75" x 11.25" ss / 16.75" x 18.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry E. Schnakenberg, Central Park, watercolorHENRY ERNEST SCHNAKENBERG (American, 1892–1970), Central Park, watercolor, (approximate dimensions - sheet (sight): 13 1/2 x 19 5/8 inches); signed lower right. Condition: Toning and slight bucSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Martin Comic Strip ArtAmerican (1888-1970) original ink drawing script of Boots and her Buddies. Four panel inked strip, signed in last panel, dated 1939, matted and framed, sight 20 3/4 x 5", frame, 26 x 10". Condition FiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Justin McCarthy (American, 1892-1977)Justin McCarthy (American, 1892-1977) "Skinanboan's," ink drawing on paper, with portrait on back, c. 1930's. Size: 9" x 11", 22 x 28 cm (sheet); 12" x 15.5", 31 x 39 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Schnakenberg, New York, Connecticut (1892 - 1970), Cowboy's Portrait, oil on canvas, 23 1/4"HHenry Schnakenberg New York, Connecticut (1892 - 1970) Cowboy's Portrait oil on canvas signed lower right. Restoration along the lower edge. Provenance: Kraushaar Gallery, NYC From the Archives of askSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harrison Cady Illustration Raggedy AnimalsHarrison Cady (American, 1877-1970). Pen and ink illustration drawing, scarecrow with crows, from The Raggedy Animal Book. Signed H. Cady lower right. 12 1/2" x 9 1/2" (with frame 16 5/8" x 20 5/8").See Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Gorski Signed Ink Drawings (2)Two Henry Gorski (American 1918 - 2010) signed ink drawings. One signed 'Gorski' in ink lower left. It measures 8.5-in. x 11.125-in sheet size. The other signed 'H. Gorski' in ink lower right. It measSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Pearson (American, 20th Century) Barrington II.Henry Pearson (American, 20th Century) Barrington II. Ink drawing, signed on the backing, titled, and dated 1965. Together with a color serigraph by Pearson, pencil signed lower right, and numbered 'HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Browne. American. Original cartoon pen and inkHenry Browne. American. Original cartoon pen and ink drawing. Framed under glass. Sight: 6 x 18in. Overall: 12.5 x 26in.See Sold Price
Sold20242 William Henry Drake Antique Signed Ink Drawings2 William Henry Drake, American 1856 - 1926, Antique Signed Ink Drawings, Framed. Framed measures 14 inches x 18 inches, art measures 8 inches x 5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bruce New b.1970 Mixed Media Abstract DrawingBruce New (American, born 1970). Abstract ink and marker mixed media drawing on paper. Signed center bottom. Depicts abstract faces with numbers and other abstract objects. Dated 2010 at top center. GSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harry Wickey ink studies of Baby and DogWickey, Harry (American, 1892-1968), Studies of Baby and Dog, ink drawing, 4 x 5.4 inches, signed with initials lower left, Provenance: The Estate of Charles H. Booth Jr.; framed measuring 11 x 12 incSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jon Henry (American, 1916-1990) Original Gouache Painting, "Astor Place" 1988Estate Fresh American, Pennsylvania, New York, Florida. Jon Henry (American, 1916-1990) Original Gouache Painting, "Astor Place" 1988. Gouache over ink drawing of Rosenthal Sculpture, NYC. Signed & daSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harrison Cady Illustration Baby PossumHarrison Cady (American, 1877-1970). Pen & ink, pencil and colored pencil illustration drawing, from Baby Possum's Queer Journey, by Thornton W. Burgess. Unsigned, with title and additional notationsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Justin McCarthy (American, 1892-1977)Justin McCarthy (American, 1892-1977) "Miss Jane Bunting of Phila/Daughter of Mrs. Pearce Bunting," India ink drawing on paper, signed and titled. Framed. Size: 9'' x 8'', 23 x 20 cm (sight); 15.25''See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Lozowick drawing Study for DubrovnikLozowick, Louis (Russian/American, 1892-1973), Drawing Study for 1970 lithograph Dubrovnik, circa 1970, pencil drawing on tracing paper extending onto the mount of cream paper, 17.5 x 13.5 inches, ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mildred E. Williams (American, 1892-1967) Park Scene,Mildred E. Williams (American, 1892-1967) Park Scene, New York. Ink and wash drawing, circa 1930's, signed lower left 10" x 12" Frame: 18.5" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Koerner Downtown Street Vendor Ink DrawingKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991), Downtown Street Corner with Vendor, c.1975-1976, pen and ink on paper, mounted to a backing board, signed lower center, visible section 15.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Koerner Construction Workers 1975 Ink DrawingKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991), Construction Workers, 1975, pen and ink on paper, mounted to a backing board, signed and dated lower left, visible section 15.5 x 20.5 inches,See Sold Price
Sold2017Henry "Hank" Evjenth 1969 ink Drawing "Forward"Evjenth, Henry A. (American, California Jeweler/Sculptor 1928-2000), Forward, 1969 , ink drawing, 8 x 12 inches, Provenance: Barbara Walbridge Collection, San Diego, Ca. , Henry "Hank" Evjenth graduatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ink drawing Otto Messmer cartoon Felix cat AmericanInk on paper, drawing. Signed lower right. From a private collection. 5,3 x 8,5 in. (13,5 x 21,7 cm). Otto Messmer (1892-1983, American). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. FeaturiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jack Savitsky (American 1910-1991) Two PortraitsJack Savitsky (American 1910-1991) Two Portraits 1973 and 1970, color pencil and ink drawing on paper. Size: 12" x 9" each.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Baziotes Drawing on Leather MatWilliam Baziotes (American, 1912-1963). Ink drawing on leather mat depicting a double portrait sketch of the artist George Grosz (1893-1959) and Henry Connard in profile. Inscribed "Geo. Grosz&quSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmRobert Henry Angeloch, Pen and Ink Drawing Landscape. Wood Road, Woodstock NY 1949US$40(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionAlexander Phimister Proctor (1860-1950) Stalking Panther, 1891-1892US$17,000
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsFred Berger, American, Ink Drawing "He Was One of Us - Torso Study" Label Zolla-Lieberman, ChicagoUS$100
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsConstantin Guys (1802-1892) Antique French Belle Epoque High Society Pen and Ink DrawingUS$10
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLYONEL FEININGER - Sailing Ships - Watercolor & ink drawing on paperUS$5,000
15 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmROBERT ANGELOCH 1922-2011 Woodstock NY; 1946 Ink Drawing Staten Island New YorkUS$50
15 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmROBERT ANGELOCH 1922-2011 Woodstock NY; 1946 Ink Drawing Industrial UN Blgd NYCUS$50
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - The Grinch Reaches for a Present - Ink drawing on paperUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - The Many Faces of the Grinch - Ink drawing on paperUS$800