Sold2023Signed JOSEFINA AGUILAR Ceramic Figurine MexicoSigned Josefina Aguilar ceramic folk art nun figurine. Signed to back. In good condition. Measures approx. 6.25 x 6.5 inches. Made in Mexico. Josefina Aguilar, Josefina Aguilar figurine, nun figurine,See Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEFINA AGUILAR Signed Ceramic Folk Art FigureInterior is signed JOSEFINA AGUILAR. Piece is ceramic/clay depicts a female figure praying with angel figure, sun, moon and stars detail. Piece measures approx 8 inches tall 6.75 inches wide. Ceramic,See Sold Price
Sold2020Two porcelain figurinesTwo porcelain figurines Woman with pigeons in blue robe and rococo couple sitting on bench and engrossed in conversation. Signed on the ground "Royal Dux". Intact. H.14cm, W.13cm Zwei PorzellanfigurenSee Sold Price
Sold20203)JOSEFINA AGUILAR & OTHER GARDEN OF EDEN, MEXICO(lot of 3) Mexican Folk Art painted ceramics, comprising: (1) Garden of Eden, signed Josefina Aguilar (b.1945, Oaxaca, Mexico) verso, featuring seated Adam and Eve eating apples, approx 9.5"h, 8"w, 6"See Sold Price
Sold2023Josefina Aguilar, (2) MunecasJosefina Aguilar (b. 1954, Oaxaca), two muneca figurines, hand-built and painted ceramic, signed on base height 7 in. x width 3 in. x depth 2.5 in. / taller figure Provenance: Property from an AustiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Josefina Aguilar, Large Effigy MugJosefina Aguilar (Ocotlán de Morelos, Oaxaca, b. 1945), effigy mug, modeled and painted ceramic, signed on handle height 9.5 in. x width 9 in. x depth 6.75 in. Shipping available for this lot thrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josefina Aguilar, CrucifixJosefina Aguilar (b.1945, Oaxaca), crucifix, featuring symbols of the passion, hand-molded and painted ceramic, signed Provenance: Property from the life-long Mexican folk art collection of MargaretSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josefina Aguilar, Grape HarvestersJosefina Aguilar (b. 1945, Oaxaca, Mexico), ceramic munecas, depicting a man and woman gathering grapes, hand-modeled and painted, signed "Josefina Aguilar" height 5 in. x width 2.5 in. x depSee Sold Price
Sold2024OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS LANDSCAPEOIL PAINTING ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE, COUPLE SITTING ON BENCH NEAR EDGE OF A POND, ARTIST SIGNED LOWER LEFT, APPROXIMATELY 28 IN X 24 IN OVERALL, IMAGE APPROXIMATELY 24 IN X 20 INSee Sold Price
Sold2018Six Lladro Porcelain GroupsSix Lladro porcelain groups, including: clown; goat and herder; singing family; couple sitting on bench; pigs and herder; together with girl holding hat; each signed to base; Provenance: Private colleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josefina Aguilar, NativityJosefina Aguilar, nativity set, hand modeled ceramic, painted polychrome, signed on base height 2 in. x width 1 in. x depth 1 in. Provenance: Property from a San Antonio, Texas collection We happilySee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN SOVIET PAINTING LILAC BY SERGEY GERASIMOVSergey Gerasimov, Russian, 1885 to 1964, oil on canvas painting depicting a couple sitting on a bench under the blossoming bush trees, titled Lilac and dated 1959 to the back. Signed lower right. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Ed Arno New Yorker Cartoon Drawing (1/4)SkatesOriginal Ed Arno New Yorker Illustration,Signed (1/4). An illustration by legendary New Yorker cartoonist Ed Arno. Depicts a couple sitting on a bench in winter, wearing roller blades and skates, withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josefina Aguilar, Day of the Dead SceneJosefina Aguilar (b.1945, Oaxaca), day of the dead scene, hand-molded ceramic, painted polychrome, twenty-nine pieces, signed height: 10 in. x width 3 in. x depth 4 in. / tallest Provenance: PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2022DMZ Coyle 20c Golfing Grandpa Ceramic SculptureDMZ Coyle (American, 20th century). Ceramic sculpture features a man sitting on a bench with his burger and drink taking a break from his golf game. Signed DMZ Coyle 1989 on back. Good condition withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Manuel and Josefina Aguilar, Ocumichu Cantina SceneManuel and Josefina Aguilar (Oaxaca, Mexico, b.1945), Ocumichu cantina scene featuring devil figures sitting around a bar drinking and playing cards, twenty seven pieces, signed " Manuel Aguilar&#See Sold Price
Sold2024Josefina Aguilar, Four Horseman of the ApocalypseJosefina Aguilar (Oaxaca, Mexico, b.1945), modeled and painted ceramic wall plaque depicting the Four Horseman of the Apocalypse, signed on front height 12 in. x width 14.5 in. x depth 1.75 in. ShiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josefina Aguilar, The Temptation of Adam and Eve Folk ArtJosefina Aguilar (b. 1945, Ocotlan de Morelos, Oaxaca), ceramic Oaxacan folk art figurine depicting the Devil's temptation of Adam and Eve, signed height 8 in. x width 6 in. x depth 5 in. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Josefina Aguilar, Arma Cristi Wall PlaqueJosefina Aguilar (Ocotlán de Morelos, Oaxaca, b. 1945), modeled and painted ceramic wall plaque, depicting arma cristi (instruments of Christ), with Crucifix form, signed on front height 15.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Noi Volkov (Russian, b. 1947) Ceramic SculptureDESCRIPTION: A Noi Volkov ceramic sculpture. Depicting ceramic figures molded in relief, featuring a happy married couple sitting side by side, beside a ceremonial kiddush cup on pedestal. Signed on tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Assortment of Porcelain, Ceramic & Wood FigurinesGroup of Figurines including Italian Artist Signed Figurine of two Men Sitting on a Bench, Italian Sno Grasso Terracotta Artist Signed Figurine, Asian Mudd Figurine of a Boy picking up watermellon, WoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Josefina and Guillermina Aguilar Market SceneCollection of Guillermina Aguilar Alcantara (Oaxaca, b. 1943) and Josefina Aguilar (Oaxaca, Mexico, b.1945) ceramic folk art figures, with food market motif, all signed height 7.5 in. x width 3.25 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josefine Aguilar, Woman with SugarJosefina Aguilar (b. 1945, Ocotlan de Morelos, Oaxaca), ceramic Oaxacan folk art muneca figurine with bag of azucar, hand-made and painted, signed height 8.5 in. x width 3 in. x depth 3 in. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersL. S. LOWRY [imputée] - Couple Sitting on a Bench - Pencil drawingUS$1,500
11 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Old Man Accordion Player Sitting On Bench FigurineUS$75
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncRomero Britto, 'Disney's Midas Mickey Mouse', Stone Resin SculptureUS$400
3 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmGail Markiewicz Ceramic Sculpture Dish, Signed Markiewicz on bottom - Great QualityUS$20
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.3pcs Large Artisan Glazed Ceramic Pottery. Some Pieces SignedUS$50(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignGustav Stickley Hammered Copper & Japanese Wicker Shade c1910US$1,500(1 bid)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsJohn George Brown, American 1831-1913, Oil on Canvas, Girl Sitting Under a Tree, with AppraisalUS$10,000
Sep 29Hughes AuctionsMarlo Bartels Ceramic Tile, Grout, and Resin Whimsical 90s Postmodern BenchUS$200