Sold2022Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Cat ReadingLouis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Cat Reading signed 'Louis Wain.' (lower left) felt-tip pen on paper 24 x 19cm (9 7/16 x 7 1/2in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Cat on a Garden SeatLouis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Cat on a Garden Seat pen and ink and gouache on paper 27 x 21.5cm (10 5/8 x 8 7/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With Michael Parkin Gallery, LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Siamese CatLouis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Siamese Cat signed 'Louis Wain.' (lower left) pencil on paper 14 x 25cm (5 1/2 x 9 13/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With Chris Beetles GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) The AuctioneerLouis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) The Auctioneer signed 'Louis Wain.' (lower left) watercolour on paper 41.5 x 27.5cm (16 5/16 x 10 13/16in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Home Sweet HomeLouis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Home Sweet Home signed 'Louis Wain' (lower left), inscribed in reverse 'Those with feelings wondrous kind/Can love with kitties ever bind' (lower right) pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wain, Kittens on a Boat, WatercolorLouis Wain (British, 1860-1939), cats/kittens on a boat, watercolor, signed L/L, 9 1/2" x 13 1/2", framed 14" x 18". Provenance: Palm Beach, Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wain Lucky Futurist Cat Spill VaseLouis Wain (British 1860-1939) Lucky Futurist Cat Spill Vase, c.1914, molded ceramic cubistic form cat with paw raised, glazed in green, yellow and black, with Meow Meow notes to the body, signed LouiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wain (BRITISH, 1860–1939) Drawing pencil on paper, "When the mice are away the cats play"Louis Wain (BRITISH, 1860–1939) Drawing pencil on paper, "When the mice are away the cats play" unsigned, approx. 12" x 17" sight, and approx. 22" x 26 1/2" overall framed sizeSee Sold Price
2021Louis Wain Pencil on Paper 9" x 12" UnframedShipping in USA $ 35. Louis William Wain 1860 – 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings, which consistently featured anthropomorphized large-eyed cats and kittens. Later in lifeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wain Cat combing his Fur No ReserveLouis William Wain (5 August 1860 - 4 July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings of anthropomorphised cats and kittens. This is an original pen and ink to cream paper drawing of a CaSee Sold Price
Sold2024louis Wain original drawing of a Cat reading.Louis William Wain (5 August 1860 - 4 July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings of anthropomorphised cats and kittens. This is an original black fine pen and ink drawing in pen andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wain original Cat drawing Champaigne.Louis William Wain (5 August 1860 - 4 July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings of anthropomorphised cats and kittens. This is an original black fine pen and ink drawing to thin carSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wain original Cat drawing catching Butterfly'sLouis William Wain (5 August 1860 - 4 July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings of anthropomorphised cats and kittens. This is an original black fine pen and ink drawing to thin carSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wain drawing of Cats drinkingLouis William Wain (5 August 1860 - 4 July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings of anthropomorphised cats and kittens. An original pen and ink drawing in fine black ink to cream papSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wain original pen and ink drawingLouis William Wain (5 August 1860 - 4 July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings of anthropomorphised cats and kittens. This is an original pen and ink to cream paper drawing of a CaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wain drawing of Glamerous Feline with FanLouis William Wain (5 August 1860 - 4 July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings of anthropomorphised cats and kittens. An original pen and ink drawing in fine black ink to cream papSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wain drawing In the BarLouis William Wain (5 August 1860 - 4 July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings of anthropomorphised cats and kittens. This is an original black fine pen and ink drawing to thin creSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wain drawing The ArtistLouis William Wain (5 August 1860 - 4 July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings of anthropomorphised cats and kittens. This is an original black fine pen and ink drawing to thin creSee Sold Price
2022Louis Wain Pencil on Paper Cats in the Rain 12" x 16"Unframed Shipping in USA $ 40. Louis William Wain (5 August 1860 – 4 July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings, which consistently featured anthropomorphized large-eyed catsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Wain Pencil on Paper 9" x 12" UnframedShipping in USA $ 35. Louis William Wain (5 August 1860 – 4 July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings, which consistently featured anthropomorphized large-eyed cats and kitteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wain (British, 1860-1939) Pensive PussLouis Wain (British, 1860-1939) Pensive Puss signed 'Louis Wain. 1934' (lower left) pastel on paper 20.5 x 17cm (8 1/16 x 6 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale; Bonhams, Bath,See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wain Pencil on Paper Art: 16" x 12" Fr: 20" x 14" w/ ProvenanceShipping in USA $ 100. Provenance Estate Gustavo Pedreira. Louis William Wain (5 August 1860 - July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings, which consistently featured anthropomorphizSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHannam's Auctioneers LtdA CONTINENTAL BISQUE PORCELAIN CUBIST CAT After Louis Wain. 12.75 cm high.£65(4 bids)
5 days LeftHannam's Auctioneers LtdAn early 20th Century wicker embroidered Cat sewing box in the style of Louis Wain 7 x 28 x 20 cm£25