Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Family portrait., Watercolor on paper, 2.25" x 8.5" sight. FramedAMERICAN SCHOOL20th CenturyFamily portrait. Signed lower right "K. White".Watercolor on paper, 2.25" x 8.5" sight. Framed 9" x 15". Provenance:Skinner, Inc., Sale 2351, MSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese portrait of army officer Zhang ZhiyuanChinese portrait of army officer Zhang Zhiyuan, Chinese School (19th/20th c.), watercolor and ink on paper, depicting a Qianlong era army official, matted and framed under glass, 28"h x 15"w (sight),See Sold Price
Sold2022BUFFALO KAPLINSKI (B. 1943) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERBuffalo Kaplinski (Born 1943) Late 20th Century Signed middle left. Sight size measures 7.25 x 9.25 with a framed size of 15 x 17 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping servSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF LATE QING WATERCOLORS OF SCHOLARSPerforated paper and watercolor of seated scholars, 18thc century or earlier, sight size: 10 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, matted and framed: 18 x 15 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE SCHOOL LANDSCAPE, 20th CenturyFigures by London Bridge watercolor on paper h. 15 w. 22 in. (sight) overall: 24 x 30 in. signed 'Nong' lower right, framed“ [IN SITU] This item available to preview by appointment only as is it stoSee Sold Price
Sold2022SET OF FOUR CHINESE EXPORT PAINTINGS Late 19th Century On paper, 11” x 7” sight. FramedSET OF FOUR CHINESE EXPORT PAINTINGSLate 19th CenturyDepict floral arrangements in vases.On paper, 11” x 7” sight. Framed 19” x 15”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dorothy Lizzete Eisenbach (CO, 20th Century) Watercolor on paper, dated 1926.An untitled watercolor on paper by Dorothy Eisenbach, signed and dated (1926) lower right, size 10 3/4 in. x 15 in. sight, framed to 19 1/4 in. x 23 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022VAN CREWS JR. (Massachusetts, 20th Century), Windows onVAN CREWS JR. Massachusetts 20th Century Windows on a weathered New England home. Signed lower right "Van Crews Jr.". Watercolor on paper, 15" x 22" sight. Framed 25" x 30.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022CAPE COD SCHOOL (20th Century,), Cottages on a bluff., Watercolor on paper, 15” x 21”CAPE COD SCHOOL20th CenturyCottages on a bluff. Signed lower right “H[…] Devine” (signature untraced).Watercolor on paper, 15” x 21” sight. Framed 24” x 30”.See Sold Price
Sold2024Diego Chan: Early Autumn Sea Coast ViewDiego Chan: Early Autumn Sea Coast View, 20th Century. Watercolor on cold pressed paper. Signed lower right. Set in a new matt and frame. 21.5 x 23 inches framed; 14 x 15 inches sight.See Sold Price
Sold2018Watson Watercolor "Plains Georgia, Home of JimmyHoward N Watson (20th C, American), "Plains Georgia, Home of Jimmy Carter", watercolor on paper, signed "Howard N Watson AWS", 15" x 29" sight, framed 25-1/4" x 39-1/4", from the Ford Motor Company CoSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAITS Late 19th/Early 20th Century Watercolor and gouache on paper,PAIR OF CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAITSLate 19th/Early 20th CenturyA mandarin and his wife, who is wearing a golden pheasant rank badge.Watercolor and gouache on paper, 14" x 9" sight. Framed 20" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2024D. DUCLAIR (Haiti, 20th Century), Pair of Haitian landscapes., Watercolors on paper, 12" x 15.5"D. DUCLAIRHaiti, 20th CenturyPair of Haitian landscapes. Signed lower right "D. Duclair".Watercolors on paper, 12" x 15.5" sight. Framed 19" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2020RHONDA BOTEL (20th c, Allentown, PA) WatercolorWatercolor on paper 15 x 13 in (sight), 24 x 25 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2016Lionel Peraux, Lady Feeding BirdsWatercolor. Late 19th-early 20th century. Approx. 13 1/2" H x 9 1/2" W sight, 19 1/2" H x 15 1/2" W framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Hsiao-Yew Hsu, pair paintingsHsiao-Yew Hsu, pair paintings, Hsiao-Yew Hsu (Chinese, 20th c.), Botanicals, watercolor and goauche on paper, signed lower left "Hsiao Yeu Hsu", one dated "1970", largest: 15.5"h x 11"w (sight), 20"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese painting of two fish, 20th c.A Chinese painting depicting two fish. Ink and watercolor on paper. Sealed and inscribed l.l. Sight: 15" x 23". Frame: 16" x 24".Condition: Not examined outside of frame.Provenance: From the collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, BEARS SIGNATURE TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673See Sold Price
Sold2017POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2020Beautiful Antique Chinese Painting of a WarriorVintage and original late 19th or early 20th century painting of a Chinese warrior. Appears to be on board or heavy paper. Amazing detail! 11 x 15.5 inches visible. Framed to 15 x 19.5 inches. ComplimSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marcia Beaumont Watercolor Collage20TH CENTURY WATERCOLOR COLLAGE ON TISSUE PAPER TITLED NATURES MORNING ON BACK LABEL - SIGNED MARCIA BEAUMONT LOWER RIGHT - FRAMED AND MATTED 11 1/2 X 15 1/2 SIGHT, IMPERFECTIONSSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dean Minor (Am. 20th Century), "Cove Bookstore"DEAN MINOR (Am. 20th Century) "Cove Bookstore" Watercolor on paper, framed under glass 8 15/16" x 16 7/16" sight, 16 1/4" x 23 1/4" framed Signed l.r., inscribed on verso (see notes) Sold to benefit SSee Sold Price
Sold2023STEPHEN LO MONACO TALLIX FOUNDRY PAINTINGStephen LoMonaco (American 20th century) watercolor on paper, foundry workers depicting castings at Tallix Foundry. Framed, under glass. Measures: H 14 1/2" x W 18 1/2" Sight: 11 1/2" x 15 1/2" ProvenSee Sold Price
Jul 07Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsXavier Ironside W/C Winter Scene, Barn with WagonUS$150(1 bid)
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsPainting. China. 19th century. Ink and slight colors on paper. Scene of a festival with the eightUS$250