Sold2022Japanese Meiji? Embroidery of a Crouching Tiger.In the style of Nishimura. From a Scarsdale, NY estate. Dimensions: image only measures approx. 20" w x 15" h; framed measures approx. 24.125" w x 17.125" h.See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Meiji Bronze of Crouching Tiger (c. 1885)A fine Japanese bronze sculpture made during the last quarter of the nineteenth century.See Sold Price
Sold2015A Japanese Metallic Thread Embroidery, Meiji Period.A Japanese Metallic Thread Embroidery, Meiji Period. Depicting exotic birds and a tiger within a landscape. H: 67 W: 44 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Bronze Meiji Period 11" Tiger SculptureLate 19th early 20th century Japanese hand crafted bronze metal wildlife sculpture. Features this large wild cat in crouching pose with open mouth and exposed fangs. Signed ~ impressed chop characterSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Meiji Tiger StatueJapanese bronze tiger statue. Dimensions: 1 x 5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Large engraved mother of pearl shell - JapaneseTitle: Large engraved mother of pearl shell - Japanese Crouching Tiger engraving Maker: Design: Jake Richmond Origin: Indonesia Date/Period: 2016 Materials: Shell, Wood Dimensions: Height including stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Bronze Tiger & Crocodile SculptureJapanese Meiji (1868-1912) patinated bronze statue sculpture depicting a tiger fighting a crocodile, signed to underside of crocodile. 6" H x 13" W x 5.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE MEIJI BRONZE TIGER.A Japanese Meiji stalking bronze tiger with glass eyes, an open mouth and a curled tail, signed on underside of stomach in Japanese characters, sitting on a period wood base. Tiger 19”L x 11RSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD TIGER w/ GLASS EYESAntique Japanese Meiji period tiger sculpture with stripes and glass eyes. Seal / stamp mark on bottom. 15.5" L x 7" H.See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Bronze Tiger SculptureTitle: Japanese Meiji Bronze Tiger Sculpture Origin: Asian private collection Date/Period: 19th Dimensions: Size: about 28x9x10cm, bronze tiger sculpture, hand-carved. Hong Kong private collection. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE EMBROIDERY OF TIGER AND WHEATJAPANESE EMBROIDERY OF TIGER AND WHEATA full-bodied tiger crouched among short wheat stalks against a black ground. Gilt frame.Sight: 17 1/4 x 23 1/4 in. (43.82 x 59.06 cm.), frame: 21 x 27 in. (53.34See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed 19th C. Japanese Bronze Meiji TigerSigned 19th C. Japanese Bronze Meiji Tiger on Wood base. The tail was previously broken off and repaired. The tiger sits on a hand carved wooden base with bird motifs. Measures 30 Inches x 5 Inches xSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Japanese Meiji Silk EmbroideryEarly 20th century, a large framed silk embroidered picture of a Shinto-Buddhist shrine within a forest. Dimensions:60.5" H x 36" W framed, 58.5"H x 34" W image. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Woodblock CROUCHING TIGER w/ Signature SealJapanese original woodblock CROUCHING TIGER with red signature seal (lower left). Framed under glass. Cream wove paper. Dimensions: Framed: 15 1/4 in. x 18 in., sight: 10 1/2 in. x 13 1/2 in. ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTIQUE JAPANESE MEIJI DRAGON EMBROIDERY TOBACCO POUCHA beautiful early embroidery Japanese pouch in very nice clean condition-Measures 5.75" x 3.75" across pouch hangs 8" down from top of silver chain-ALL PACKING & SHIPPING IS OUTSOURCED.Purchases can bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Meiji period embroidery framed needleworkJapanese Meiji period embroidery framed needlework of waterfall near the Mikko mountains. Frame needs repair. 15 inches x 16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE MEIJI BRONZE TIGERS ATTACKING ELEPHANTJapanese Meiji period large bronze sculpture of an elephant with three tigers attacking. Signed on bottom. Measures 18.5" long 20.5" tall. Includes wood display stand.See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese embroidery floor screen - tiger family Stunning Japanese embroidery floor screen of tiger family in bamboo forest scene. Good condition for the front. Measures 27” by 64” for each panel. Overall 108” wise and 64” tallSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE TIGERA large format bronze of a roaring tiger, exhibiting fine musculature & natural markings, fine black / green patina, signed with impressed characters on underside. Japan, Meiji Period (1868-1912). MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2024A SILK EMBROIDERY, Japan, Meiji period (1868-1912)With frame h cm 185 x l cm 145Well embroidered with birds among chrysanthemums, peonies, lilies, and other flowers.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Tiger, signedJapanese Meiji Period Bronze Tiger, signed on belly and in original patina. Appx. 11" long x 5 1/2" tall,See Sold Price
Sold2024A Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Tiger OkimonoA Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Tiger OkimonoMeiji period (1868-1912), patinated bronze, cast in walking posture with stripes to its body in low relief, presented with a fitted carved wood stand, not mSee Sold Price
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Japanese embroidered silk wall tapestry with two tigers, Meiji, 19th C.€250
Trading Post AuctionsJapanese Meiji Period Sendai Isho-Dansu Style Tansu Chest-19th CenturyUS$425(2 bids)
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Japanese Meiji Shibayama Box (Kodansu) Shibata Zeshin Mark, 4 3/4 " x 5 5/8" x 4 1/8", NO EXCA$2,000
4 days LeftHammersite A Magnificent Wood Lacquer and Shibayama Secretaire, Japan, Meiji PeriodUS$1,100
4 days LeftArtemis GalleryJapanese Meiji / Taisho Ivory Carving Village Scene ClamshellsUS$550(1 bid)