Sold2022David Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) A Winter's DayDavid Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) A Winter's Day signed '-David Shepherd-' (lower right) oil on canvas 66.5 x 229cm (26 3/16 x 90 3/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) Aerial View of WestminsterDavid Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) Aerial View of Westminster signed '-David Shepherd-' (lower right) oil on canvas 163 x 244.5cm (64 3/16 x 96 1/4in). Footnotes: A keen conservationSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) Baobab TreeDavid Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) Baobab Tree signed '-David Shepherd-' (lower right) oil on canvasboard 59 x 49.5cm (23 1/4 x 19 1/2in). Footnotes: Provenance With CornwSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) Threatening BullDavid Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) Threatening Bull signed 'David Shepherd' (lower right); further signed, titled, dated and inscribed 'an original drawing-/'threatening bull'/David Shepherd./See Sold Price
Sold2022David Shepherd (1931-2017), CrocodileDavid Shepherd (1931-2017), Crocodile, oil on canvas, 9 x 16, signed lower right: David Shepherd, Provenance: Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ DAVID BAILEY C.B.E. (BRITISH 1938-) BOX OF PIN-UPS - 1965Thirty-six half-tone prints, with captions and biographical details by Francis Wyndham printed verso, in original card box, published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson(each sheet 37cm x 32cm (14.5in x 12.5in),See Sold Price
Sold2022David Shepherd (1931-2017), Dusty BuffaloDavid Shepherd (1931-2017), Dusty Buffalo, oil on canvas, 28 x 44, signed lower right: David Shepherd '67, Provenance: Private Collection, Texas Exhibition: Game Conservation International ConferenceSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Shepherd (1931-2017), Elephants at the Watering HoleDavid Shepherd (1931-2017), Elephants at the Watering Hole, oil on canvas, 20 x 34, signed lower right: David Shepherd '75, Provenance: Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022David (Richard David) Shepherd, England / Africa (1931-2017), Etosha Tusker, 1973, oil on canvasDavid (Richard David) ShepherdEngland / Africa, (1931-2017)Etosha Tusker, 1973oil on canvassigned and dated lower right, again verso with date and copyright, framed.26 x 52 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Henry Davis (British, 1786-1865) A favourite greyhoundWilliam Henry Davis (British, 1786-1865) A favourite greyhound Signed and dated 1824 (lower left) Oil on canvas 35.5 x 45.7cm (14 x 18in). Footnotes: Bears label on reverse 'Hon. Patrick LiSee Sold Price
Sold202267414: David Reekie (British, b. 1947) Timekeeper II, 1David Reekie (British, b. 1947) Timekeeper II, 1994 Cast, laminated, hot worked glass, wood, metal 19 x 14 x 9 inches (48.3 x 35.6 x 22.9 cm) Signed by the artist PROVENANCE: Miller Gallery, New York,See Sold Price
Sold2022Eliot Hodgkin (British, 1905-1987) Black and White Grapes 23.5 x 35.6 cm. (9 1/4 x 14 in.)Eliot Hodgkin (British, 1905-1987) Black and White Grapes signed and dated 'Eliot Hodgkin 17.IX.57' (lower centre) tempera on board 23.5 x 35.6 cm. (9 1/4 x 14 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With DurlacheSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ GRAYSON PERRY C.B.E., R.A. (BRITISH 1960-) 'HOUSE OF LOVE' SHRINE - 2017Steel shrine with figures, from the edition of 50, with accompanying signed Serpentine Galleries 'Certificate of Authenticity'(60cm x 30cm x 17.5cm (23.5in x 11.75in x 7in))Note: This limited editionSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation DoneDavid Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation Done, watercolor on paper, 14 x 24 (sight), signed lower left: David Halbach CA © '14, Provenance: From the Estate of David Halbach, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Craigie Aitchison C.B.E., R.S.A., R.A. (British, 1926-2009) Bird with Red Background 14.6 x 14.6...Craigie Aitchison C.B.E., R.S.A., R.A. (British, 1926-2009) Bird with Red Background oil on canvas laid on card 14.6 x 14.6 cm. (5 3/4 x 5 3/4 in.) Painted in 1977 Footnotes: Provenance With Timothy TSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Hockney, color lithograph, 1974David Hockney, color lithograph, 1974, David Hockney (British, b.1937) "Man Ray" (s.a.c.171), pencil signed and numbered 24/100 lower margins, on Arches paper, framed under glass, 21"h x 14"w (sheet),See Sold Price
Sold2016Great Hornbill & Bearded BarbetsDavid Quinn (British, born 1959) GREAT HORNBILL & BEARDED BARBETS, 2015 (pair) Acrylic on paper, 10" x 14" each SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021David A. Leffel (b. 1931), "Red and Pink Fairy Roses"David A. Leffel (b. 1931), "Red and Pink Fairy Roses", oil on canvas Sight: 9 x 7.5", frame: 15.5 x 14" Provenance: The Estate of Joan and Herbert Hahn (San Antonio, Texas) We haSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Reekie(British, born 1947) Timekeeper II, signed verso "David Reekie/Norwich April /94" and titled, cast, laminated, hot worked glass, wood, metal, with black painted wood stand, 19-3/4 x 14-1/4 x 9 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Halbach (1931-2022) Natures BugleDavid Halbach (1931-2022) Natures Bugle, 2014 watercolor on paper 19 1/2 x 29 inches 34 1/2 x 43 1/2 x 3 inches (frame) signed and dated lower right: DAVID HALBACH (artist cipher CA) © '14 ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Leffel, Melon and Still LifeDavid Leffel(b. 1931)Melon and Still Lifeoil on canvasinscribed lower stretcher bar: Melon & Still Life David Leffel18 1/4 x 25 1/4 in. (46.36 x 64.14 cm.), Frame: 24 3/4 x 31 3/4 x 2 1/4 in. (62.87 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wolf Kahn (1927-2020) Low Roof Barn 14 x 22 in. (35.6 xWolf Kahn (1927-2020) Low Roof Barn signed 'W Kahn' (lower right) and inscribed with title (on the stretcher) and inscribed with artist's inventory number '#2011/47' (on the stretcher and the reverse)See Sold Price
SoldBRUCE CRANE (American, 1857-1937) Autumn (14 x 20 in (35.6 x 50.8 cm)framed 19 x 25 x 2 1/4 in (...BRUCE CRANE (American, 1857-1937) Autumn signed 'BRUCE CRANE' (lower right); titled on a handwritten label (affixed to the stretcher); stamped 'Richard Tobey, Los Angeles' (on the reverse of the frameSee Sold Price
SoldAndré Hambourg (French, 1909-1999) Temps país par la plage 10 3/4 x 18in (27 x 45.7cm)André Hambourg (French, 1909-1999) Temps país par la plage signed 'a hambourg' (lower left); titled and intialled 'Temps país par la plage / a.h.' (on the verso) oil on canvas 10 3/4 xSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Tête de Minotaure - Sepia ink and brush and wash drawing on paperUS$80,000
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Georgian Inlaid Rosewood Drop Leaf Sofa Table, Repaired Leg, 59 1/4" x 26" x 25 3/4"h.CA$120
BonhamsEloise Harriet Stannard (British, circa 1828-1915) Grapes in an upturned basket with birds and o...US$3,400