Sold2021SENUFO, IVORY COAST, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD, SPOON WITHSENUFO, IVORY COAST, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD, SPOON WITH FEMALE FIGURE, 19TH C. H 24" W 6" ALSO ANOTHER 32" carved from single block of wood. Literature: "When Art Works, African Utilitarian Objects formSee Sold Price
Sold2016Senufo MaskAfrican Art Carved Wood Senufo Mask from Ivory Coast 13"h x 6"w No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Senufo Large Wood Mask, Ivory CoastSenufo people, large carved wood mask, late 19th century / early 20th century, Ivory Coast. 33" H x 18" W x 6" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Senufo Peoples, large female figure, ex-museumSenufo Peoples, large female figure, ex-museum, Ivory Coast, carved wood, standing figure with hands clasping belly, museum accession number on bottom edge, 27"h x 6"w x 5"d (figure), in custom museumSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Guro Polychrome Mask W Figural CrestAfrican polychrome mask with carved figural crest depicting royal figure with guard, possibly from the Guro peoples of the Ivory Coast, affixed to wood stand. Mask: 21" H x 8.5" W x 6" D; with stand:See Sold Price
Sold2024Senufo Peoples, Kpele mask, ex WrightSenufo Peoples, Kpele mask, ex Wright, Ivory Coast, dark patinated carved wood, on custom stand, used for planting and harvest ceremonies. 14"h x 6.5"w x 3"d (mask), 17.5"h (on stand) Provenance: PropSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ivory Coast, Senufo Peoples, Carved Wood, Gourd, And Leather Harp (Korikaariye) Ca. Early 20thIvory Coast, Senufo Peoples, Carved Wood, Gourd, And Leather Harp (Korikaariye) Ca. Early 20th Century, H 6' Dia. 11" | Three stringed harp with a sounding chamber fashioned from a hollowed out gourd.See Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Carved Dan MaskEarly hand-carved Dan African mask, Ivory Coast. Hand carved wood, slit eyes with metal insert and diamond shaped mouth. Circa 1920s. Dimension: H: 11 in. x W: 6.75 in x D: 2.6 in. Condition: no repaiSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Senufo, Ivory Coast, Wood MaskSenufo, Ivory Coast, wood mask, darkened patina, 11.5"h x 6"w x 3"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE AFRICAN BAULE CARVED WOOD MALE SPIRIT FIGURELarge African Baule carved wood male spirit figure, Ivory Coast, with defined features, standing on circular base, approx 31"h, 6.5"w, 6"d, 11lbs **Provenance: exhibited at Olive Deluce Gallery, NorthSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Bete People, Ivory Coast,Wood Monkey Face MaskBete People, Ivory Coast, carved wood monkey face mask, darkened patina, remnant pigment, 10"h x 6"w x 2"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two African Dan Tribe Carved Wood Masks, Ivory Coast,Two African Dan Tribe Carved Wood Masks, Ivory Coast, 20th Century. Largest dimensions: H: 9 x W: 6 in. Collection of Al Bright. Alfred L. Bright, (American, 1940 -2019), aka Al Bright, was a well-knoSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Carved Wood Slingshots, Baule People3 Baule People Slingshots: 1) Slingshot, Baule People, Ivory Coast, 20th C. Size: 7.5"H x 4.25"W x 2.5"D (19 x 11 x 6.5 cm); 2) Slingshot, Baule People, 20th C. Size: 7"H x 4"W x 2"D (18 x 10 x 5 cm);See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD MASKS(lot of 2) African tribal carved wood masks, comprising: (1) fetish mask, Grebo People, Liberia, having nailhead trim, approx 11"h, 6.5"w, (1) bearded mask, Dan People, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Guinea, aSee Sold Price
Sold2021SENUFO, IVORY COAST, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD HEADDRESS H 8"SENUFO, IVORY COAST, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD HEADDRESS H 8" W 7.75" L 46" on a metallic black iron base. Height on the base 50.75"Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivory Coast Senufo Kpelie Carved Wood MaskIvory Coast Senufo Kpelie Carved Wood Mask. 25 inches H x 11 W.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Polychrome Carved Wood Mask, H 7", W 6"African Polychrome Carved Wood Mask, H 7", W 6" | Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN, SENUFO, IVORY COAST CARVED WOOD "FIRSTAFRICAN, SENUFO, IVORY COAST CARVED WOOD "FIRST ANCESTOR" STANDING BIRD H 56", W 24.5", D 14.5" Extended rectangular shaped wings. Elongated curved beak suggests a species of hornbill. Provenance: EstSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD PADDLE, H 39.25", WAFRICAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD PADDLE, H 39.25", W 6.75", D 2.5" On one side there is a rectangular glass piece. Handle featuring two protruding heads. Brown metal and wood stand.Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Wood With Rafia Mask, H 16", W 9", D 6"African Carved Wood With Rafia Mask, H 16", W 9", D 6" Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2023African, Possibly Senufo, Ivory Coast, Wood MaskPossibly Senufo, Ivory Coast, carved wood mask with bird on top, 17"h x 9"w x 3"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN SHANGO STAFF, POLYCHROMEYORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN SHANGO STAFF, POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD H 26" W 5" Depth 6.5", According to the Senator's records, purchased from Eric Robertson. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Michigan SenatSee Sold Price
12 hrs LeftAGOPBAfrican Tribal Ivory Coast Baule Wood Carved Mask, 17" h. 9 3/4" w. 6 1/4" d., 17" h. 9 3/4" w. 6US$150
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPacific Northwest Coast Native American polychrome carved wood raven folk art sculpture totem mask,US$100
16 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesMagnificent GOA Religious Hand Carved Triptic H: 7" W: 7"US$1,000(1 bid)