Sold2023Old Southeast Asian Reclining Wood BuddhaOld Southeast Asian Reclining Wood Buddha. Measures 26 x 8 x 11 inches. Excellent condition. Weighs approximately 10 pounds. Provenance: Estate of David Milot. David was a Real Estate Broker by tradeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Massive Old Southeast Asian Lacquered BuddhaMassive old Southeast Asian lacquered and parcel-gilt wood figure; of Buddha wearing decorative robes detailed with diaper patterning along the sleeves, and fish-scale like design to the body in relieSee Sold Price
2022Southeast Asian Carved Wood Buddha Lotus SculptureOld Chinese, Asian standing Buddha wood sculpture. Depicts the form of Buddha standing with a lotus flower. Polychrome with gold gilt. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer aSee Sold Price
Sold2022A South-East Asian Carved and Painted Wood Sculpture of a Reclining Buddha Height 12 1/2 x length 41A South-East Asian Carved and Painted Wood Sculpture of a Reclining Buddha 19th/20th Century Height 12 1/2 x length 41 x depth 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Southeast Asian Red And Gilt Lacquered Carved Wood Dying BuddhaDESCRIPTION: Southeast Asian carved wood statue depicting Siddhartha Gautama reclining in the traditional posture of his death. Figure is coated in gilt red lacquer and accented with tiny green and siSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Southeast Asian Wood BuddhaAntique Southeast Asian gilt wood Buddha; depicted seated, with hands in Bhumisparsha ('earth-witness') mudra; exhibiting carved detailing to robe and base; Provenance: Estate of DelmeSee Sold Price
Sold2017SOUTHEAST ASIAN WOOD BUDDHA MASK / WALL PLAQUE, PAINTEDSOUTHEAST ASIAN WOOD BUDDHA MASK / WALL PLAQUE, PAINTED FINISH, VERY GOOD CONDITION, 8" X 10", SKU300.18See Sold Price
Sold2023Historic Southeast Asian Reclining Buddha Figurine Statue (7th-9th Century)Dimension: 90x40mm Introduction: This ancient Southeast Asian reclining Buddha figurine invites a serene contemplation of the transcendent state between life and Nirvana. Crafted between the 7th and 9See Sold Price
Sold2021SOUTHEAST ASIAN SILVERED WOOD BUDDHAdecorated with inset colored glass pieces Condition: with deep cracks; heavy wear; losses to timber and decoration throughout; 35 inches wide; 23 inches deep; 38 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2024A pair of Southeast Asian Gilt wood Buddhas.A pair of Southeast Asian Gilt wood Buddhas. Size 15 1/4 inches high. Carved gilt wood buddha decorated with glass inlay, From the estate of Todd Solomon. 2000-2006See Sold Price
Sold2021SOUTHEAST ASIAN CARVED WOOD BUDDHA SCULPTURESoutheast Asian. Carved wood seated in the gesture of Bhumisparsha mudra and having faint scattered gilt and layer of polychrome. Apparently unmarked. Approx. h. 17".See Sold Price
Sold2020Southeast Asian Gilt Wood Buddha with ShrineSoutheast Asian Gilt Wood Buddha with Shrine. Height 10 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Old Southeast Asian Gilt Wood Dancing FigureOld Southeast Asian gilt wood figure; wearing elaborate floral-motif robe, with multi-colored 'jewels'; one hand holding a sword above the head; dancing, with one leg lifted atop a rectangularSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old South Asian Wood BuddhaSouth Asian wood carved Buddha seated in sattvasana on a lotus base supported on a tall stand, his hands in bhumisparsha mudra, the face with serene expressions, downcast eyes under arched brows, flanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Southeast Asian Gilt Wood Buddha with ShrineSoutheast Asian Gilt Wood Buddha with Shrine. Height 10 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015SOUTHEAST ASIAN GILT WOOD BUDDHA SCULPTURE, SEATED ONSOUTHEAST ASIAN GILT WOOD BUDDHA SCULPTURE, SEATED ON LOTUS FORM BASE, WITH MOSAIC GLASS TILES, VERY GOOD VINTAGE CONDIITON, APPROX 30"H, SKU9171.31See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Southeast Asian Composite Reclining BuddhaDESCRIPTION: Gilt composite sculpture depicting a Gautama Buddha reclining at his death, donning a floral hemmed robe, and wearing his hair in an ushnisha (topknot). CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: SoutheSee Sold Price
Sold2015SOUTHEAST ASIAN CARVED WOOD BUDDHA SCULPTURE, APPROXSOUTHEAST ASIAN CARVED WOOD BUDDHA SCULPTURE, APPROX 17"H, SKU9209See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique southeast Asian gilt wood BuddhaAntique Southeast Asian or Chinese carved Buddha with trace original gilt. Good original surface with dry patina. 6" h.See Sold Price
Sold2016SOUTHEAST ASIAN CARVED WOOD BUDDHA19th Century. Raised on an ebonized base. Height 30". (Cond: cracks and losses) (100/150)See Sold Price
2018Southeast Asian Gilt Wood Buddhas(lot of 2) Southeast Asian gilt wood Buddhas: first, sculpted in strong angles, the oval face topped with a concial ushinisha and spikes of hair, seated on a pedestal; second, on a tall pedestal, suppSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Figural Carvings: Buddha & ShoulaoTwo figural carvings, including: old Southeast Asian marble Buddha, seated atop a lotus base; together with possibly onyx standing Shoulao; H: 11 7/8" (tallest, overall); Buddha with attacSee Sold Price
Sold2022Southeast Asian Carved Wood Standing BuddhaSoutheast Asian Carved Wood Standing Buddha Having a wood base Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; professor, assistant director of the Medieval Institute and assistant to the deSee Sold Price
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryLarge Southeast Asian (Ceramic?) Folk Buddha tablet with wood stand. Looks to have some age to itUS$200
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery16/7th century Thai Reclining Stone Buddha-Finely carved- Expressive, animatedUS$880
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery15thC Northern Thai Buddha, Strong Burial Patina- Authentic 500=600 year old MiniatureUS$400
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery10/11thC Cambodian Buddha head- Museum Piece-All time personal favorite.US$2,200
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery16/17thC Thai Bronze Buddha. Beautifully Sculpted, Cast, Finished. Miniature!US$780