Sold2021LOT OF 3: ADVERTISING PIECES.The first advertisement is an early Frank's Pale Dry Ginger Ale thermometer. The thermometer works, is painted tin, and has been clear coated. There are some areas of rust and paint loss across the toSee Sold Price
Sold2023COLLECTION OF 3 EARLY LEE & GOODRICH WORK WEAR ADVERTISING PIECES.(A) Outstanding Lee Whizits embossed cardboard die-cut lithograph. CONDITION: Color and gloss are excellent. Minor blemishes to the cardboard and to the man's pants. Back side of the piece shows minorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early SST Round Oak Stoves Sign w Native AmericanEarly single sided embossed tin Round Oak Stoves Ranges & Furnaces advertising sign. It is marked " american Art Works Coshocton". Has some paint loss, scratches, surface rust, mail holes, and wear frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early American Fallows Painted Tin Toy KitchenUnited States,Circa 1880 Early painted tin kitchen playset with stove and water pump with sink, believed to be Fallows, RISD Museum accession number D47.1138. Tin,8 3/8" x 12" x 3 5/8". DeaccessionedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Universal Stoves & Ranges, Tin Match safeVery nice 4 3/4" by 3 1/4" tin match safe advertising Universal Stoves and Ranges. Minor wear. Very Good-ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painted Tin Advertising Blackboard SignProperty from a Private Collection, New England Description: Painted Tin Advertising Blackboard Sign, for The Lehighton Press, Early 20th Century. Provenance: Skinner, Inc. , Sale 1831, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 7 EARLY 20TH CENTURY DE LAVAL CREAMSEPARATORS LITHOGRAPHED TIN ADVERTISING PIECES. TO INCLUDE: 2 EMBOSSED MATCH HOLDERS IN THE FORM OF THE SEPARATOR INSTRUMENT, 6 1/4" HIGH, APPROX. 3 1/2" WIDE, GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME LIGHT WEAR. 2 TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pointer Stoves And Ranges Advertising FrogPointer Stoves And Ranges [Gohmann Brothers and Kahler Co. New Albany, Indiana] Advertising Frog Match Holder. Measures 1.875 x 4 x 3.25 inches. Very good condition. Provenance: Private collection WasSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique American Tin Shaving Basin19th century. with early painted surface. H4 3/4" W11" Private Collection of a Carolina Gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2023COLLECTION OF 3: BURGER CHEF BIRD HOUSE, ROOT BEER EXTRACT AND A DINER MENU.Advertising pieces. (A) Wooden and cardboard advertising with a early maime, reads "Wreck and Needs." (B) Baker's Indian Root Beer Extract with graphic Native American wearing headdress on box. CONDITSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Painted Tin "Pig Sandwich" Advertising SignVintage Painted Tin "Pig Sandwich" Advertising Signearly 20th century, black and white painted cut tin with mounting holes. 23 x 46 in. Collection of a Gentleman, Eastern North Carolina Additional higSee Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY 20TH CENTURY PAINTED TIN TOY GUNBOAT. STEAMPOWERED WITH 2 SMOKE STACKS, 3 MOUNTED DECK CANNONS (1 CANNON MISSING). ORIGINAL PAINT. SHOWS WEAR AND SCRATCHES. PIECES APPEAR TO MISSING FROM THE TOP. 19" LONG, 6 1/2" HIGH, 4 1/2" WIDESee Sold Price
Sold2022Cribben & Sexton Co., Universal Stoves and Ranges Still BankA very early advertising bank from Universal Stoves & Ranges. From the Tanenbaum Collection. Lithographed tinplate. Marked "CRIBBEN &SEXTON CHICAGO". Exhibits some light wear and fading. Light scratchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Parsley Brand Salmon Advertising PiecesThree Parsley Brand Salmon Advertising Pieces Early 20th Century comprising two tip trays and a bank. Height of can 3 1/4 inches. Property from the Collection of Retta Park, Tucson, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE PAINTED TIN TRAIN ENGINES, 3 PCS, L 9.5"-24"ANTIQUE PAINTED TIN TRAIN ENGINES, 3 PCS, L 9.5"-24" A collection of antique painted tin train engines. Widths range 2.5"-4". Property from a private collection, Saugatuck, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2020Early New England toleware painted Alms box.Title: Early New England toleware painted Alms box. Description: Very nice early New England tole painted tin Alms House collection box. Great original paint, condition & patina. Dimensions: 3” highSee Sold Price
Sold2018EARLY SMALL TIN TOY STOVES (3)Litho and painted tin; largest has foot damage; normal wear; H-6"-8", F-GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Six Native American Pottery BowlsAll early 20th century and with painted decoration. Dimensions:Diameters range from 3 1/4" to 5 1/2", heights range from 1 1/2" to 3" Provenance:From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019Two Early Advertising PiecesIncluding a fine polychrome painted porcelain hand on pillow, marked on base "Compliments of Monsanto Chemical Works Saint Louis", dated 1914, 4 1/2" x 2 3/4" x 1 3/4" high. And cast iron bee match hoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Pieces of Early LightingIncluding a tin hanging betty lamp with reflector at top of hanging arm and attached tin pick and tweezers, brass spout, 3" diameter x 8 1/2" high; and a deep dish painted tin chamber stick in old redSee Sold Price
Sold2023NEBO CIGARETTES CORK TIP 5¢ SIGN.Die cut tin sign advertising Nebo Cigarettes. Wear to the main field and some loss to the outside edges, but a great early cigarette advertising piece. Condition:(Good).13 - 3/4" x 15".Dimensions:See Sold Price
611 Lots AwayThousandPlanetCollection of 3 Byzantine Bronze Religious Pendants and Medallions - 6th to 18th CenturyUS$5
1261 Lots AwayThousandPlanetAuthentic Ancient Medieval Viking / Celtic / Anglo-Saxon Bronze Ring, US 3US$5
866 Lots AwayThousandPlanetSet of 3 Ancient Bronze and Iron Arrowheads with Engraved Patterns - Circa 1st Millennium BCEUS$5
2024ThousandPlanetLot of 3 Medieval Bronze Relics - Ornamental and Functional Artifacts, 12th-15th CenturySee Sold Price
2 days LeftThousandPlanetLot of 3 Post Medieval European Artistic Lampwork Glass Beads, 20th CenturyUS$5