Sold2024COLLECTION OF 3 TIN-OVER-CARDBOARD HIRES ROOT BEER ADVERTISING SIGNSA nice instant collection of 3 tin-over-cardboard early advertising signs from Hires Root Beer. There three pieces have been framed and matted in a plexiglass display frame. CONDITION: All three pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOT OF 3: HIRES ROOT BEER ADVERTISING SIGNS.This lot contains three different cardboard Hires Root Beer advertising signs, which all were illustrated by Haskell Coffin. Two of these signs are framed behind glass and the other is framed behind aSee Sold Price
Sold2023COLLECTION OF 3 SODA ADVERTISING CARDBOARD PIECES.C. 1910 to 1930. SS Cardstock. A nice collection of 3 cardstock soda advertising pieces. CONDITION: (A) Hires Root Beer with easel display. (8.0) (B) Marquee Club Ginger Ale bottle topper embossed carSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE HIRES ROOT BEER TIN ADVERTISING THERMOMETER,die-cut bottle form retaining likely original tube, marked "4045 / MADE IN U.S.A." at bottom edge. 1960 28 1/2" H, 7 3/4" W.Provenance: From a Harrisonburg, VA collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Early SST Hires Root Beer Embossed Adv SignEarly single sided tin embossed Hires Root Beer advertising sign. Sign is in good condition with some paint loss, discoloration, and wear from use and age. It measures approximately 14" in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2016Hires Root Beer Tin Advertising Sign.This sign is framed behind glass. It does have beautiful colors and a graphic of a smiling woman. There are some mild scrapes and light oxidation. Condition (Very Good Plus). Size Framed: 13-1/2'' x 9See Sold Price
Sold2018Hires Root Beer Cardboard Advertising Sign.Sign is framed behind Plexiglas, and was made by the American Lithographic Company. It has moderate wear with scratches in the field, as well as cardboard loss, which is mostly noticeable on the top sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giant SST Hires Root Beer Bottle Advertising SignGiant vintage single sided tin die-cut embossed Hires Root Beer bottle advertising sign. Sign is in good condition with some scratches, paint loss, and wear from use and age. Displays extremely well wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hires Root Beer Tin Litho Advertising SignNice blue Hires Root Beer tin advertising sign. Measuring 14" by 11 1/4". Good condition overall with age appropriate wear. Please see the photos for a more accurate condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 8 Vintage Hires Root beer Advertising Cardboard Signs25 x 16, water damage, missing pieces, tornSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Hires Root Beer Tin Advertising 1930s SignFor Thirst and Cheer, No. B-37, U.S.A, 9.75" x 27.75"See Sold Price
Sold2018Hires Root Beer Tin Door Push Advertising Sign.This is a very nice bevel edged Hires Root Beer sign. It has great colors with minimal wear. From an angle you can see bubble wrap residue over the surface. Condition: (Excellent).Dimensions: 11 - 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016Hires Root Beer Embossed Tin Advertising Sign.This sign is framed without glass. It has been entirely restored and clear coated. It is in great shape with almost no wear. Condition (Excellent). Size 19 -1/4" x 8 -1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Hires Root Beer Advertising Cardboard Soda SignCirca 1930s, 16 x 25 inches, Some Moister DamageSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOT OF 3: HIRES ROOT BEER ADVERTISING PIECES.Included in this lot are two Hires Root Beer Advertising hand fans, both in good condition with moderate darkening and minor paper loss. There is also a 1950's Hires Root Beer easel-back sign, with miSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hires Root Beer Ugly Kid Tin Advertising Sign.Sign has great colors with a great graphic of the Hires Ugly Kid character. There are some scattered paint chips in the sign and some added holes. Condition: (Very Good). Dimensions: 27 -1/2" x 19 -1/See Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE HIRES ROOT BEER EMBOSSED-TIN ADVERTISING SIGN,single-sided circular form bearing "FOR PLEASURE AND THIRST" slogan, marked "MADE IN U.S.A. 8N-9" at lower edge. 1950 23 1/2" D.Provenance: From a Shenandoah Valley private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024SAY DRINK HIRES IT'S PURE TIN ADVERTISING SIGNSST. A nice example of this early embossed tin advertising sign from Hires Root Beer, featuring wonderful colors. CONDITION: The field of this sign retains good color. There are areas of scraping andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Classic Hires R-J Root Beer Vintage Tin SignTake a sip of nostalgia with this authentic vintage Hires Root Beer tin sign, measuring 11 3/4 x 7 inches. This charming piece of Americana advertises "Hires R-J Root Beer with Real Root Juices," harkSee Sold Price
Sold2023COLLECTION OF 2: HIRES ROOT BEER TIN SIGNS.SST. Maker marked "The Donaldson Art Sign Co." A nice collection of two c. 1950's tin signs from Hires featuring vibrant colors and gloss. CONDITION: The smaller Hires sign retains excellent gloss andSee Sold Price
Sold2018NOS Frostie Root Beer Tin Advertising Sign10" x 7" Scarce framed tin sign in excellent condition with high gloss & bright colors. Age unknown, this sign came out of a 20yr collection and is in unused condition. PLEASE READ & UNDERSTAND THE PASee Sold Price
Sold2024Hires Root Beer Embossed NOS Tin Advertising 11.5" 1940s Sign11.5" diameter - nos with paperSee Sold Price
Sold2023NOS Root Beer Malt Float Die Cut Tin Advertising SignNew old stock die cut tin root beer float or malt advertising sign. Measuring 23 3/4" tall and 9" wide. Marked C&P L.A. Very good condition overall, otherwise age appropriate wear. Please see photos fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Hires Root Beer Advertising Tin Tacker Soda23 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches, Circa 1920sSee Sold Price
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsCOLLECTION OF 2: HIRES ROOT BEER & CRUSH ORANGE TIN BOTTLE THERMOMETER SIGNS.US$150(1 bid)
Sep 27Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo Vintage Bavarian Beer Advertising Signs.US$25(1 bid)
Sep 27Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFour Vintage Beer Tin Lithograph Advertising Signs.US$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge Farm2 Tin Advertising BEER Signs: APACHE BEER and Wm Cairnes & Son, Ales and Stouts, DroghedaUS$20